Free Trial

RPM International (RPM) Competitors

RPM International logo
$95.28 -3.11 (-3.16%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$95.27 -0.01 (-0.01%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:52 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RPM vs. AXTA, AYI, FBIN, FUL, and GGG

Should you buy RPM International stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RPM International with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RPM International include Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA), Acuity (AYI), Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), H. B. Fuller (FUL), and Graco (GGG).

How does RPM International compare to Axalta Coating Systems?

Axalta Coating Systems (NYSE:AXTA) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Axalta Coating Systems and Axalta Coating Systems both had 1 articles in the media. Axalta Coating Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat RPM International's score of -0.20 indicating that Axalta Coating Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axalta Coating Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RPM International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Axalta Coating Systems. Axalta Coating Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RPM International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axalta Coating Systems$5.12B1.12$378M$1.7115.68
RPM International$7.37B1.65$688.69M$5.1918.36

Axalta Coating Systems has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

98.3% of Axalta Coating Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of RPM International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Axalta Coating Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of RPM International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RPM International has a net margin of 8.63% compared to Axalta Coating Systems' net margin of 7.22%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.55% beat Axalta Coating Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axalta Coating Systems7.22% 22.37% 6.92%
RPM International 8.63%22.55%8.75%

Axalta Coating Systems presently has a consensus target price of $34.15, indicating a potential upside of 27.35%. RPM International has a consensus target price of $126.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.59%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than Axalta Coating Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axalta Coating Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

RPM International beats Axalta Coating Systems on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Acuity?

RPM International (NYSE:RPM) and Acuity (NYSE:AYI) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Acuity has a net margin of 9.37% compared to RPM International's net margin of 8.63%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.55% beat Acuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RPM International8.63% 22.55% 8.75%
Acuity 9.37%20.74%12.20%

In the previous week, Acuity had 2 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Acuity and 1 mentions for RPM International. Acuity's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat RPM International's score of -0.20 indicating that Acuity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RPM International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Acuity
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RPM International has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Acuity has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Acuity. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Acuity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RPM International$7.37B1.65$688.69M$5.1918.36
Acuity$4.35B1.96$396.60M$13.6420.63

RPM International presently has a consensus target price of $126.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.59%. Acuity has a consensus target price of $369.17, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than Acuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Acuity
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

81.0% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.2% of Acuity shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Acuity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Acuity pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. RPM International pays out 41.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Acuity pays out 5.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RPM International has increased its dividend for 51 consecutive years and Acuity has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. RPM International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Acuity beats RPM International on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

RPM International (NYSE:RPM) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

RPM International has a net margin of 8.63% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 6.12%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.55% beat Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RPM International8.63% 22.55% 8.75%
Fortune Brands Innovations 6.12%17.72%6.40%

RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. RPM International pays out 41.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RPM International has increased its dividend for 51 consecutive years and Fortune Brands Innovations has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 11 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 1 mentions for RPM International. Fortune Brands Innovations' average media sentiment score of -0.14 beat RPM International's score of -0.20 indicating that Fortune Brands Innovations is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RPM International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RPM International has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

RPM International presently has a consensus target price of $126.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.59%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus target price of $51.31, indicating a potential upside of 49.30%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than RPM International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

81.0% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RPM International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RPM International$7.37B1.65$688.69M$5.1918.36
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.44B0.92$298.80M$2.2515.27

Summary

RPM International beats Fortune Brands Innovations on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to H. B. Fuller?

H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than H. B. Fuller. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than H. B. Fuller, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.91$151.97M$3.0319.17
RPM International$7.37B1.65$688.69M$5.1918.36

RPM International has a net margin of 8.63% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 4.62%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.55% beat H. B. Fuller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H. B. Fuller4.62% 11.84% 4.52%
RPM International 8.63%22.55%8.75%

In the previous week, H. B. Fuller had 1 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for H. B. Fuller and 1 mentions for RPM International. H. B. Fuller's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat RPM International's score of -0.20 indicating that H. B. Fuller is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
H. B. Fuller
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RPM International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RPM International pays out 41.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. H. B. Fuller has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and RPM International has increased its dividend for 51 consecutive years.

H. B. Fuller currently has a consensus target price of $65.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.78%. RPM International has a consensus target price of $126.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.59%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than H. B. Fuller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of RPM International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RPM International beats H. B. Fuller on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Graco?

Graco (NYSE:GGG) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Graco. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graco$2.24B5.62$521.84M$3.0724.66
RPM International$7.37B1.65$688.69M$5.1918.36

Graco has a net margin of 22.96% compared to RPM International's net margin of 8.63%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.55% beat Graco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graco22.96% 18.66% 15.22%
RPM International 8.63%22.55%8.75%

In the previous week, Graco had 9 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Graco and 1 mentions for RPM International. Graco's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat RPM International's score of -0.20 indicating that Graco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Graco
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RPM International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Graco has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Graco pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RPM International pays out 41.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years and RPM International has raised its dividend for 51 consecutive years. RPM International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Graco currently has a consensus target price of $94.25, indicating a potential upside of 24.51%. RPM International has a consensus target price of $126.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.59%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe RPM International is more favorable than Graco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

93.9% of Graco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Graco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RPM International beats Graco on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RPM International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RPM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RPM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RPM vs. The Competition

MetricRPM InternationalCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.56B$15.07B$4.92B$23.03B
Dividend Yield2.20%1.98%4.97%4.09%
P/E Ratio18.3634.3922.9629.73
Price / Sales1.652.486,705.6723.94
Price / Cash14.2414.7127.3725.31
Price / Book4.244.166.844.60
Net Income$688.69M$375.10M$159.01M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.46%-1.91%-1.11%-2.26%
1 Month Performance-9.63%-0.64%0.13%-0.36%
1 Year Performance-17.94%17.32%81.79%21.82%

RPM International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RPM
RPM International
4.6717 of 5 stars
$95.28
-3.2%
$126.33
+32.6%
-16.8%$12.56B$7.37B18.3617,778
AXTA
Axalta Coating Systems
4.2691 of 5 stars
$26.69
-3.8%
$35.20
+31.9%
-17.1%$5.93B$5.12B15.6112,300
AYI
Acuity
4.7488 of 5 stars
$285.63
-1.3%
$369.17
+29.2%
+3.7%$8.77B$4.35B20.9413,800
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
3.9907 of 5 stars
$38.09
-4.6%
$55.42
+45.5%
-37.1%$4.78B$4.46B15.4210,000
FUL
H. B. Fuller
4.7515 of 5 stars
$58.37
-2.6%
$65.50
+12.2%
+2.9%$3.27B$3.47B19.267,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RPM) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners