Go Pro

Teledyne Technologies (TDY) Competitors

Teledyne Technologies logo
$613.67 -8.29 (-1.33%)
Closing price 08/31/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$601.24 -12.43 (-2.03%)
As of 06:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TDY vs. AME, DOV, ITT, RTX, and KEYS

Should you buy Teledyne Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Teledyne Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include AMETEK (AME), Dover (DOV), ITT (ITT), RTX (RTX), and Keysight Technologies (KEYS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Teledyne Technologies compare to AMETEK?

Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) and AMETEK (NYSE:AME) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Teledyne Technologies has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AMETEK has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Teledyne Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $721.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.60%. AMETEK has a consensus price target of $266.80, suggesting a potential upside of 13.38%. Given Teledyne Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Teledyne Technologies is more favorable than AMETEK.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teledyne Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
AMETEK
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

AMETEK has higher revenue and earnings than Teledyne Technologies. Teledyne Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AMETEK, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teledyne Technologies$6.12B4.65$894.80M$20.7129.63
AMETEK$7.40B7.29$1.48B$6.8434.40

In the previous week, AMETEK had 4 more articles in the media than Teledyne Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for AMETEK and 33 mentions for Teledyne Technologies. AMETEK's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Teledyne Technologies' score of 1.08 indicating that AMETEK is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teledyne Technologies
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AMETEK
32 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

91.6% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.4% of AMETEK shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of AMETEK shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AMETEK has a net margin of 20.04% compared to Teledyne Technologies' net margin of 15.29%. AMETEK's return on equity of 16.93% beat Teledyne Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teledyne Technologies15.29% 10.56% 7.34%
AMETEK 20.04%16.93%11.26%

Summary

AMETEK beats Teledyne Technologies on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teledyne Technologies compare to Dover?

Dover (NYSE:DOV) and Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Dover has higher revenue and earnings than Teledyne Technologies. Dover is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teledyne Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dover$8.09B3.23$1.09B$8.3023.36
Teledyne Technologies$6.12B4.65$894.80M$20.7129.63

Teledyne Technologies has a net margin of 15.29% compared to Dover's net margin of 13.48%. Dover's return on equity of 18.32% beat Teledyne Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dover13.48% 18.32% 10.26%
Teledyne Technologies 15.29%10.56%7.34%

Dover currently has a consensus price target of $238.29, indicating a potential upside of 22.90%. Teledyne Technologies has a consensus price target of $721.67, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. Given Dover's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Dover is more favorable than Teledyne Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dover
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Teledyne Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

84.5% of Dover shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Dover shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Dover had 2 more articles in the media than Teledyne Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Dover and 33 mentions for Teledyne Technologies. Dover's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Teledyne Technologies' score of 1.08 indicating that Dover is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dover
26 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teledyne Technologies
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dover has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teledyne Technologies has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dover beats Teledyne Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teledyne Technologies compare to ITT?

Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) and ITT (NYSE:ITT) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Teledyne Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $721.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.60%. ITT has a consensus target price of $241.08, suggesting a potential upside of 20.34%. Given ITT's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ITT is more favorable than Teledyne Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teledyne Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Teledyne Technologies has a net margin of 15.29% compared to ITT's net margin of 8.90%. ITT's return on equity of 15.90% beat Teledyne Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teledyne Technologies15.29% 10.56% 7.34%
ITT 8.90%15.90%7.74%

91.6% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of ITT shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Teledyne Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of ITT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Teledyne Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ITT. Teledyne Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teledyne Technologies$6.12B4.65$894.80M$20.7129.63
ITT$3.94B4.55$488M$5.1039.28

Teledyne Technologies has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ITT has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ITT had 6 more articles in the media than Teledyne Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for ITT and 33 mentions for Teledyne Technologies. ITT's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Teledyne Technologies' score of 1.08 indicating that ITT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teledyne Technologies
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ITT
26 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

ITT beats Teledyne Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teledyne Technologies compare to RTX?

RTX (NYSE:RTX) and Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

86.5% of RTX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Teledyne Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of RTX shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Teledyne Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Teledyne Technologies has a net margin of 15.29% compared to RTX's net margin of 8.28%. RTX's return on equity of 13.99% beat Teledyne Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RTX8.28% 13.99% 5.51%
Teledyne Technologies 15.29%10.56%7.34%

RTX has a beta of 0.29, meaning that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teledyne Technologies has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

RTX currently has a consensus price target of $228.59, suggesting a potential upside of 9.81%. Teledyne Technologies has a consensus price target of $721.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.60%. Given Teledyne Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Teledyne Technologies is more favorable than RTX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RTX
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Teledyne Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

RTX has higher revenue and earnings than Teledyne Technologies. Teledyne Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RTX$88.60B3.17$6.73B$5.6836.65
Teledyne Technologies$6.12B4.65$894.80M$20.7129.63

In the previous week, RTX had 51 more articles in the media than Teledyne Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 84 mentions for RTX and 33 mentions for Teledyne Technologies. Teledyne Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat RTX's score of 0.87 indicating that Teledyne Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RTX
54 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
16 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teledyne Technologies
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Teledyne Technologies beats RTX on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teledyne Technologies compare to Keysight Technologies?

Keysight Technologies (NYSE:KEYS) and Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Teledyne Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Keysight Technologies. Teledyne Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Keysight Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Keysight Technologies$5.38B10.28$850M$7.2844.42
Teledyne Technologies$6.12B4.65$894.80M$20.7129.63

84.6% of Keysight Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Teledyne Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Keysight Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Teledyne Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Keysight Technologies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teledyne Technologies has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Keysight Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $392.83, suggesting a potential upside of 21.47%. Teledyne Technologies has a consensus price target of $721.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.60%. Given Keysight Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Keysight Technologies is more favorable than Teledyne Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keysight Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Teledyne Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Keysight Technologies has a net margin of 19.08% compared to Teledyne Technologies' net margin of 15.29%. Keysight Technologies' return on equity of 24.34% beat Teledyne Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keysight Technologies19.08% 24.34% 13.10%
Teledyne Technologies 15.29%10.56%7.34%

In the previous week, Teledyne Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Keysight Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Teledyne Technologies and 29 mentions for Keysight Technologies. Keysight Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Teledyne Technologies' score of 1.08 indicating that Keysight Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Keysight Technologies
24 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teledyne Technologies
23 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Keysight Technologies beats Teledyne Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Teledyne Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TDY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TDY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TDY vs. The Competition

MetricTeledyne TechnologiesElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$28.83B$8.67B$29.73B$24.17B
Dividend YieldN/A2.26%2.75%3.72%
P/E Ratio29.6323.8176.1329.84
Price / Sales4.6542.96591.7620.68
Price / Cash21.1831.3348.0419.75
Price / Book2.744.787.864.82
Net Income$894.80M$200.45M$677.18M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.19%-0.70%0.62%-1.04%
1 Month Performance-6.62%1.56%4.21%1.56%
1 Year Performance14.17%820.28%186.95%12.92%

Teledyne Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TDY
Teledyne Technologies
4.6305 of 5 stars
$613.67
-1.3%
$721.67
+17.6%
+14.2%$28.83B$6.12B29.6315,800
AME
AMETEK
4.772 of 5 stars
$242.30
+1.1%
$266.80
+10.1%
+27.4%$54.91B$7.40B35.4222,500
DOV
Dover
4.9089 of 5 stars
$203.63
+0.8%
$238.29
+17.0%
+8.4%$27.19B$8.09B24.5324,000
ITT
ITT
4.7621 of 5 stars
$204.93
-1.5%
$241.08
+17.6%
+17.8%$18.60B$3.94B40.1811,600
RTX
RTX
4.4683 of 5 stars
$209.22
-0.3%
$228.59
+9.3%
+31.2%$282.91B$88.60B36.83180,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TDY) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners