Free Trial

Valaris (VAL) Competitors

Valaris logo
$86.02 +0.47 (+0.55%)
As of 12:28 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VAL vs. CHRD, PTEN, BORR, MUR, and NBR

Should you buy Valaris stock or one of its competitors? Valaris's main competitors and comparable companies include Chord Energy (CHRD), Patterson-UTI Energy (PTEN), Borr Drilling (BORR), Murphy Oil (MUR), and Nabors Industries (NBR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Valaris compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Valaris (NYSE:VAL) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Valaris shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Valaris shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Valaris had 2 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Valaris and 7 mentions for Chord Energy. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Valaris' score of 0.34 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chord Energy currently has a consensus price target of $167.69, indicating a potential upside of 14.46%. Valaris has a consensus price target of $67.80, indicating a potential downside of 20.74%. Given Chord Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Chord Energy is more favorable than Valaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Valaris
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valaris has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Valaris has a net margin of 43.95% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat Valaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
Valaris 43.95%9.25%5.35%

Valaris has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chord Energy. Valaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.64$44.46M$14.929.82
Valaris$2.37B2.51$982.80M$13.396.39

Summary

Chord Energy beats Valaris on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valaris compare to Patterson-UTI Energy?

Patterson-UTI Energy (NASDAQ:PTEN) and Valaris (NYSE:VAL) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

97.9% of Patterson-UTI Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Valaris shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Patterson-UTI Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Valaris shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Patterson-UTI Energy presently has a consensus price target of $13.14, indicating a potential upside of 14.03%. Valaris has a consensus price target of $67.80, indicating a potential downside of 20.74%. Given Patterson-UTI Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Patterson-UTI Energy is more favorable than Valaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Patterson-UTI Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Valaris
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Valaris has a net margin of 43.95% compared to Patterson-UTI Energy's net margin of -1.92%. Valaris' return on equity of 9.25% beat Patterson-UTI Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Patterson-UTI Energy-1.92% -1.68% -0.98%
Valaris 43.95%9.25%5.35%

Valaris has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Patterson-UTI Energy. Patterson-UTI Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valaris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Patterson-UTI Energy$4.83B0.91-$93.64M-$0.23N/A
Valaris$2.37B2.51$982.80M$13.396.39

Patterson-UTI Energy has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valaris has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Valaris had 2 more articles in the media than Patterson-UTI Energy. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Valaris and 7 mentions for Patterson-UTI Energy. Patterson-UTI Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Valaris' score of 0.34 indicating that Patterson-UTI Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Patterson-UTI Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Valaris beats Patterson-UTI Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valaris compare to Borr Drilling?

Valaris (NYSE:VAL) and Borr Drilling (NYSE:BORR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Valaris has higher revenue and earnings than Borr Drilling. Borr Drilling is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valaris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valaris$2.37B2.51$982.80M$13.396.39
Borr Drilling$1.02B1.49$45M-$0.78N/A

In the previous week, Borr Drilling had 1 more articles in the media than Valaris. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Borr Drilling and 9 mentions for Valaris. Borr Drilling's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Valaris' score of 0.34 indicating that Borr Drilling is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Borr Drilling
1 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.7% of Valaris shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.1% of Borr Drilling shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Valaris shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Borr Drilling shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Valaris has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Borr Drilling has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Valaris presently has a consensus price target of $67.80, indicating a potential downside of 20.74%. Borr Drilling has a consensus price target of $5.27, indicating a potential upside of 9.38%. Given Borr Drilling's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Borr Drilling is more favorable than Valaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valaris
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Borr Drilling
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Valaris has a net margin of 43.95% compared to Borr Drilling's net margin of -23.98%. Valaris' return on equity of 9.25% beat Borr Drilling's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valaris43.95% 9.25% 5.35%
Borr Drilling -23.98%-5.95%-1.84%

Summary

Valaris beats Borr Drilling on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valaris compare to Murphy Oil?

Murphy Oil (NYSE:MUR) and Valaris (NYSE:VAL) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

Murphy Oil has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valaris has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Valaris has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Murphy Oil. Valaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Murphy Oil, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Murphy Oil$2.72B2.06$104.23M$2.0219.31
Valaris$2.37B2.51$982.80M$13.396.39

Valaris has a net margin of 43.95% compared to Murphy Oil's net margin of 9.74%. Valaris' return on equity of 9.25% beat Murphy Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Murphy Oil9.74% 6.63% 3.51%
Valaris 43.95%9.25%5.35%

78.3% of Murphy Oil shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Valaris shares are held by institutional investors. 5.8% of Murphy Oil shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Valaris shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Murphy Oil currently has a consensus price target of $39.27, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Valaris has a consensus price target of $67.80, indicating a potential downside of 20.74%. Given Murphy Oil's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Murphy Oil is more favorable than Valaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Murphy Oil
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
Valaris
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, Valaris had 3 more articles in the media than Murphy Oil. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Valaris and 6 mentions for Murphy Oil. Murphy Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Valaris' score of 0.34 indicating that Murphy Oil is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Murphy Oil
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Valaris beats Murphy Oil on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valaris compare to Nabors Industries?

Valaris (NYSE:VAL) and Nabors Industries (NYSE:NBR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

96.7% of Valaris shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.9% of Nabors Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Valaris shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Nabors Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Valaris has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nabors Industries has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Valaris has a net margin of 43.95% compared to Nabors Industries' net margin of 7.64%. Valaris' return on equity of 9.25% beat Nabors Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valaris43.95% 9.25% 5.35%
Nabors Industries 7.64%-7.06%-1.45%

In the previous week, Valaris had 7 more articles in the media than Nabors Industries. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Valaris and 2 mentions for Nabors Industries. Nabors Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Valaris' score of 0.34 indicating that Nabors Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nabors Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valaris currently has a consensus target price of $67.80, indicating a potential downside of 20.74%. Nabors Industries has a consensus target price of $103.43, indicating a potential upside of 28.87%. Given Nabors Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nabors Industries is more favorable than Valaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valaris
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Nabors Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Valaris has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nabors Industries. Nabors Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valaris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valaris$2.37B2.51$982.80M$13.396.39
Nabors Industries$3.21B0.40$286.62M$13.445.97

Summary

Valaris and Nabors Industries tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valaris News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VAL vs. The Competition

MetricValarisEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.97B$3.49B$10.37B$22.91B
Dividend YieldN/A13.41%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio6.4243.2720.2028.10
Price / Sales2.5215.75524.8220.85
Price / Cash12.6520.7037.3037.05
Price / Book1.892.104.124.66
Net Income$982.80M$66.30M$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance5.11%0.06%0.46%-0.84%
1 Month Performance5.77%-2.54%-2.95%-4.48%
1 Year Performance79.28%39.40%34.69%5.31%

Valaris Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VAL
Valaris
2.0577 of 5 stars
$86.02
+0.6%
$67.80
-21.2%
+73.2%$5.97B$2.37B6.425,070
CHRD
Chord Energy
4.0057 of 5 stars
$139.11
+1.5%
$165.85
+19.2%
+58.2%$7.49B$4.88B9.32676
PTEN
Patterson-UTI Energy
3.215 of 5 stars
$11.55
+3.0%
$13.14
+13.7%
+103.2%$4.28B$4.83BN/A7,900
BORR
Borr Drilling
2.2913 of 5 stars
$4.16
+6.3%
$5.27
+26.8%
+81.4%$1.23B$1.02BN/A2,784
MUR
Murphy Oil
2.5217 of 5 stars
$38.42
+2.0%
$39.27
+2.2%
+35.5%$5.40B$2.72B19.02813

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VAL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners