Free Trial

Ventas (VTR) Competitors

Ventas logo
$89.97 -0.38 (-0.43%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$89.97 +0.00 (+0.00%)
As of 05:12 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VTR vs. REG, CTRE, IRT, LTC, and NHI

Should you buy Ventas stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ventas with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ventas include Regency Centers (REG), CareTrust REIT (CTRE), Independence Realty Trust (IRT), LTC Properties (LTC), and National Health Investors (NHI). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Ventas compare to Regency Centers?

Ventas (NYSE:VTR) and Regency Centers (NASDAQ:REG) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

94.2% of Ventas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Regency Centers shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ventas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Regency Centers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ventas has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Regency Centers has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Ventas currently has a consensus target price of $94.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Regency Centers has a consensus target price of $81.36, suggesting a potential upside of 5.77%. Given Regency Centers' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Regency Centers is more favorable than Ventas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ventas
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Regency Centers
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

In the previous week, Regency Centers had 1 more articles in the media than Ventas. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Regency Centers and 11 mentions for Ventas. Ventas' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Regency Centers' score of 0.70 indicating that Ventas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ventas
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Regency Centers
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Regency Centers has a net margin of 34.47% compared to Ventas' net margin of 4.25%. Regency Centers' return on equity of 7.99% beat Ventas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ventas4.25% 2.09% 0.96%
Regency Centers 34.47%7.99%4.22%

Regency Centers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ventas. Regency Centers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ventas$5.83B7.50$251.38M$0.55163.57
Regency Centers$1.55B9.07$527.46M$2.9026.52

Ventas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Regency Centers pays an annual dividend of $3.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Ventas pays out 378.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Regency Centers pays out 104.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Regency Centers has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Regency Centers is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Regency Centers beats Ventas on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ventas compare to CareTrust REIT?

CareTrust REIT (NYSE:CTRE) and Ventas (NYSE:VTR) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

CareTrust REIT pays an annual dividend of $1.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Ventas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. CareTrust REIT pays out 85.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas pays out 378.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CareTrust REIT has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Ventas has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. CareTrust REIT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

87.8% of CareTrust REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Ventas shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of CareTrust REIT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Ventas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CareTrust REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ventas. CareTrust REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareTrust REIT$476.39M20.80$320.54M$1.5626.89
Ventas$5.83B7.50$251.38M$0.55163.57

CareTrust REIT presently has a consensus target price of $42.82, suggesting a potential upside of 2.08%. Ventas has a consensus target price of $94.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Given Ventas' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ventas is more favorable than CareTrust REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareTrust REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ventas
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

In the previous week, CareTrust REIT had 1 more articles in the media than Ventas. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for CareTrust REIT and 11 mentions for Ventas. Ventas' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat CareTrust REIT's score of 0.75 indicating that Ventas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareTrust REIT
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ventas
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CareTrust REIT has a net margin of 64.10% compared to Ventas' net margin of 4.25%. CareTrust REIT's return on equity of 8.65% beat Ventas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareTrust REIT64.10% 8.65% 6.66%
Ventas 4.25%2.09%0.96%

CareTrust REIT has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ventas has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CareTrust REIT beats Ventas on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ventas compare to Independence Realty Trust?

Independence Realty Trust (NYSE:IRT) and Ventas (NYSE:VTR) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Ventas has higher revenue and earnings than Independence Realty Trust. Independence Realty Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Independence Realty Trust$661.78M5.78$56.56M$0.2081.18
Ventas$5.83B7.50$251.38M$0.55163.57

Independence Realty Trust has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ventas has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ventas had 7 more articles in the media than Independence Realty Trust. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ventas and 4 mentions for Independence Realty Trust. Independence Realty Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Ventas' score of 1.18 indicating that Independence Realty Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Independence Realty Trust
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ventas
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.3% of Independence Realty Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Ventas shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Independence Realty Trust shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Ventas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Independence Realty Trust has a net margin of 7.27% compared to Ventas' net margin of 4.25%. Ventas' return on equity of 2.09% beat Independence Realty Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Independence Realty Trust7.27% 1.35% 0.80%
Ventas 4.25%2.09%0.96%

Independence Realty Trust presently has a consensus target price of $19.94, suggesting a potential upside of 22.81%. Ventas has a consensus target price of $94.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Given Independence Realty Trust's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Independence Realty Trust is more favorable than Ventas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Independence Realty Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Ventas
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Independence Realty Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Ventas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Independence Realty Trust pays out 340.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas pays out 378.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Independence Realty Trust has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Ventas has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Independence Realty Trust is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Ventas beats Independence Realty Trust on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ventas compare to LTC Properties?

LTC Properties (NYSE:LTC) and Ventas (NYSE:VTR) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Ventas has higher revenue and earnings than LTC Properties. LTC Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LTC Properties$262.85M7.47$117.97M$2.4715.53
Ventas$5.83B7.50$251.38M$0.55163.57

LTC Properties has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ventas has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, LTC Properties had 3 more articles in the media than Ventas. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for LTC Properties and 11 mentions for Ventas. Ventas' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat LTC Properties' score of 0.21 indicating that Ventas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LTC Properties
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ventas
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.3% of LTC Properties shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Ventas shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of LTC Properties shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Ventas shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LTC Properties has a net margin of 38.99% compared to Ventas' net margin of 4.25%. LTC Properties' return on equity of 10.87% beat Ventas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LTC Properties38.99% 10.87% 6.03%
Ventas 4.25%2.09%0.96%

LTC Properties presently has a consensus target price of $40.40, suggesting a potential upside of 5.29%. Ventas has a consensus target price of $94.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Given LTC Properties' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe LTC Properties is more favorable than Ventas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LTC Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Ventas
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

LTC Properties pays an annual dividend of $2.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Ventas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. LTC Properties pays out 92.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas pays out 378.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. LTC Properties is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

LTC Properties and Ventas tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ventas compare to National Health Investors?

Ventas (NYSE:VTR) and National Health Investors (NYSE:NHI) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

94.2% of Ventas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.5% of National Health Investors shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ventas shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of National Health Investors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ventas presently has a consensus target price of $94.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. National Health Investors has a consensus target price of $87.50, suggesting a potential upside of 16.88%. Given National Health Investors' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe National Health Investors is more favorable than Ventas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ventas
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
National Health Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Ventas has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, National Health Investors has a beta of 0.55, suggesting that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Ventas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. National Health Investors pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Ventas pays out 378.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. National Health Investors pays out 118.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ventas has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. National Health Investors is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ventas has higher revenue and earnings than National Health Investors. National Health Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ventas$5.83B7.50$251.38M$0.55163.57
National Health Investors$401.46M9.04$142.18M$3.1024.15

In the previous week, Ventas had 10 more articles in the media than National Health Investors. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ventas and 1 mentions for National Health Investors. Ventas' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat National Health Investors' score of 0.47 indicating that Ventas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ventas
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
National Health Investors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

National Health Investors has a net margin of 36.86% compared to Ventas' net margin of 4.25%. National Health Investors' return on equity of 9.82% beat Ventas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ventas4.25% 2.09% 0.96%
National Health Investors 36.86%9.82%5.35%

Summary

National Health Investors beats Ventas on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ventas News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VTR vs. The Competition

MetricVentasREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$43.74B$9.74B$13.47B$23.00B
Dividend Yield2.35%5.13%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio163.5846.8723.1728.39
Price / Sales7.505.19170.2640.00
Price / Cash25.6114.6520.5025.11
Price / Book3.322.062.154.76
Net Income$251.38M$222.69M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance4.00%-1.29%-0.66%-0.76%
1 Month Performance5.45%3.66%0.57%1.73%
1 Year Performance41.19%11.77%11.19%25.04%

Ventas Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VTR
Ventas
3.361 of 5 stars
$89.97
-0.4%
$94.00
+4.5%
+40.8%$43.74B$5.83B163.58450
REG
Regency Centers
4.046 of 5 stars
$77.72
+0.2%
$81.00
+4.2%
+5.0%$14.21B$1.55B26.80440
CTRE
CareTrust REIT
3.7603 of 5 stars
$40.51
-2.6%
$42.82
+5.7%
N/A$9.29B$415.82M25.9720
IRT
Independence Realty Trust
3.6774 of 5 stars
$16.46
+0.2%
$20.06
+21.9%
-13.8%$3.87B$657.70M82.29920
LTC
LTC Properties
2.9421 of 5 stars
$38.48
-1.6%
$40.40
+5.0%
+9.0%$2.00B$262.85M15.5820

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VTR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners