Free Trial

Xperi (XPER) Competitors

Xperi logo
$8.15 -0.06 (-0.78%)
As of 02:20 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XPER vs. TUYA, LSPD, RCAT, ASST, and YALA

Should you buy Xperi stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Xperi with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Xperi include Tuya (TUYA), Lightspeed Commerce (LSPD), Red Cat (RCAT), Strive (ASST), and Yalla Group (YALA). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Xperi compare to Tuya?

Tuya (NYSE:TUYA) and Xperi (NYSE:XPER) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Tuya has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xperi. Xperi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuya, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tuya$321.79M3.65$57.89M$0.0924.06
Xperi$448.11M0.88-$56.34M-$0.99N/A

Tuya presently has a consensus price target of $3.69, suggesting a potential upside of 70.44%. Xperi has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.64%. Given Tuya's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Tuya is more favorable than Xperi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tuya
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Tuya had 8 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Tuya and 0 mentions for Xperi. Tuya's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Xperi's score of 0.44 indicating that Tuya is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tuya Neutral
Xperi Neutral

Tuya has a beta of 0.45, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xperi has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Tuya has a net margin of 19.10% compared to Xperi's net margin of -10.22%. Tuya's return on equity of 6.20% beat Xperi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tuya19.10% 6.20% 5.53%
Xperi -10.22%1.09%0.73%

11.5% of Tuya shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Xperi shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Tuya shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Xperi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Tuya beats Xperi on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xperi compare to Lightspeed Commerce?

Lightspeed Commerce (NYSE:LSPD) and Xperi (NYSE:XPER) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Lightspeed Commerce has a beta of 1.92, suggesting that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xperi has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lightspeed Commerce had 2 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Lightspeed Commerce and 0 mentions for Xperi. Xperi's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Lightspeed Commerce's score of 0.20 indicating that Xperi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lightspeed Commerce Neutral
Xperi Neutral

Xperi has a net margin of -10.22% compared to Lightspeed Commerce's net margin of -58.15%. Xperi's return on equity of 1.09% beat Lightspeed Commerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightspeed Commerce-58.15% 0.37% 0.34%
Xperi -10.22%1.09%0.73%

68.7% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Xperi shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Xperi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lightspeed Commerce presently has a consensus price target of $13.40, suggesting a potential upside of 51.33%. Xperi has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.64%. Given Lightspeed Commerce's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Lightspeed Commerce is more favorable than Xperi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightspeed Commerce
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Xperi has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lightspeed Commerce. Xperi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lightspeed Commerce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightspeed Commerce$1.08B1.13-$667.20M-$4.62N/A
Xperi$448.11M0.88-$56.34M-$0.99N/A

Summary

Xperi beats Lightspeed Commerce on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xperi compare to Red Cat?

Xperi (NYSE:XPER) and Red Cat (NASDAQ:RCAT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Xperi has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red Cat has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Red Cat had 40 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Red Cat and 0 mentions for Xperi. Xperi's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Red Cat's score of 0.03 indicating that Xperi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xperi Neutral
Red Cat Neutral

Xperi has a net margin of -10.22% compared to Red Cat's net margin of -138.36%. Xperi's return on equity of 1.09% beat Red Cat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xperi-10.22% 1.09% 0.73%
Red Cat -138.36%-35.86%-31.04%

94.3% of Xperi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Red Cat shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Xperi shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.3% of Red Cat shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Xperi currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.64%. Red Cat has a consensus price target of $20.67, suggesting a potential upside of 112.29%. Given Red Cat's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Red Cat is more favorable than Xperi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Red Cat
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Xperi has higher revenue and earnings than Red Cat. Red Cat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xperi, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xperi$448.11M0.88-$56.34M-$0.99N/A
Red Cat$40.73M29.34-$72.07M-$0.70N/A

Summary

Xperi beats Red Cat on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xperi compare to Strive?

Xperi (NYSE:XPER) and Strive (NASDAQ:ASST) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

94.3% of Xperi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.5% of Strive shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Xperi shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Strive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Xperi has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strive has a beta of 13.46, indicating that its share price is 1,246% more volatile than the broader market.

Xperi currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.64%. Strive has a consensus price target of $23.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.25%. Given Xperi's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Xperi is more favorable than Strive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Strive
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Strive had 10 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Strive and 0 mentions for Xperi. Strive's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Xperi's score of 0.44 indicating that Strive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xperi Neutral
Strive Positive

Xperi has a net margin of -10.22% compared to Strive's net margin of -7,335.00%. Xperi's return on equity of 1.09% beat Strive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xperi-10.22% 1.09% 0.73%
Strive -7,335.00%-122.88%-108.79%

Xperi has higher revenue and earnings than Strive. Xperi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xperi$448.11M0.88-$56.34M-$0.99N/A
Strive$5.73M212.86-$420.59M-$6.00N/A

Summary

Xperi beats Strive on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xperi compare to Yalla Group?

Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) and Xperi (NYSE:XPER) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

4.7% of Yalla Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Xperi shares are held by institutional investors. 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Xperi shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Yalla Group has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xperi has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Xperi has a consensus target price of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.64%. Given Xperi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Xperi is more favorable than Yalla Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Yalla Group had 1 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yalla Group and 0 mentions for Xperi. Xperi's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Xperi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yalla Group Neutral
Xperi Neutral

Yalla Group has a net margin of 43.82% compared to Xperi's net margin of -10.22%. Yalla Group's return on equity of 19.67% beat Xperi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yalla Group43.82% 19.67% 17.50%
Xperi -10.22%1.09%0.73%

Yalla Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xperi. Xperi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yalla Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yalla Group$341.94M3.07$149.84M$0.838.00
Xperi$448.11M0.88-$56.34M-$0.99N/A

Summary

Yalla Group beats Xperi on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Xperi News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPER and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPER and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPER vs. The Competition

MetricXperiServices – Computer Programming And Data Processing IndustryServices SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$394.37M$1.05B$988.59M$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A0.08%4.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio-8.257.2810.3828.45
Price / Sales0.8854.8824.8024.33
Price / Cash8.1442.79426.6525.11
Price / Book0.974.146.444.76
Net Income-$56.34M-$139.62M$64.39K$1.06B
7 Day Performance5.61%-4.41%-1.77%-0.51%
1 Month Performance34.15%7.27%7.25%1.98%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-21.00%24.04%25.22%

Xperi Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPER
Xperi
2.2291 of 5 stars
$8.15
-0.8%
$11.00
+35.0%
N/A$393.06M$448.11MN/A1,460
TUYA
Tuya
4.662 of 5 stars
$2.40
+0.2%
$3.69
+54.1%
-17.8%$1.30B$321.79M26.611,441
LSPD
Lightspeed Commerce
3.026 of 5 stars
$9.42
+0.2%
$13.40
+42.3%
-17.5%$1.29B$1.08BN/A3,000
RCAT
Red Cat
3.5276 of 5 stars
$10.62
+1.8%
$20.67
+94.6%
+47.3%$1.27B$40.73MN/A70
ASST
Strive
3.8956 of 5 stars
$16.28
-1.4%
$23.50
+44.3%
-86.0%$1.14B$4.95MN/A11

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:XPER) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners