Go Pro

Canadian National Railway (CNR) Competitors

Canadian National Railway logo
C$170.58 +0.71 (+0.42%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CNR vs. CP, CNI, TFII, MTL, and TFI

Should you buy Canadian National Railway stock or one of its competitors? Canadian National Railway's main competitors and comparable companies include Canadian Pacific Kansas City (CP), Canadian National Railway (CNI), TFI International (TFII), Mullen Group (MTL), and TFI International (TFI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "ground transportation" industry.

How does Canadian National Railway compare to Canadian Pacific Kansas City?

Canadian Pacific Kansas City (TSE:CP) and Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City has a beta of 1.301932, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canadian National Railway has a beta of 1.128504, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

48.6% of Canadian Pacific Kansas City shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Canadian Pacific Kansas City shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City pays an annual dividend of C$0.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Canadian National Railway pays an annual dividend of C$3.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Canadian Pacific Kansas City pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canadian National Railway pays out 46.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City presently has a consensus price target of C$134.36, indicating a potential upside of 5.98%. Canadian National Railway has a consensus price target of C$183.29, indicating a potential upside of 7.45%. Given Canadian National Railway's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than Canadian Pacific Kansas City.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Canadian Pacific Kansas City had 1 more articles in the media than Canadian National Railway. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Canadian Pacific Kansas City and 3 mentions for Canadian National Railway. Canadian National Railway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Canadian Pacific Kansas City's score of 0.00 indicating that Canadian National Railway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canadian National Railway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than Canadian Pacific Kansas City. Canadian National Railway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canadian Pacific Kansas City, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Pacific Kansas CityC$15.45B7.21C$3.55BC$4.3029.48
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.81C$5.79BC$7.7921.90

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to Canadian Pacific Kansas City's net margin of 25.04%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat Canadian Pacific Kansas City's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Pacific Kansas City25.04% 8.35% 4.23%
Canadian National Railway 26.92%22.19%8.33%

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats Canadian Pacific Kansas City on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canadian National Railway compare to Canadian National Railway?

Canadian National Railway (CNSX:CNI) and Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Canadian National Railway had 3 more articles in the media than Canadian National Railway. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canadian National Railway and 0 mentions for Canadian National Railway. Canadian National Railway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Canadian National Railway's score of 0.00 indicating that Canadian National Railway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canadian National Railway Neutral
Canadian National Railway Neutral

37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to Canadian National Railway's net margin of 0.00%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat Canadian National Railway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian National RailwayN/A N/A N/A
Canadian National Railway 26.92%22.19%8.33%

Canadian National Railway has a consensus target price of C$183.29, suggesting a potential upside of 7.45%. Given Canadian National Railway's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than Canadian National Railway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than Canadian National Railway.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian National RailwayN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.81C$5.79BC$7.7921.90

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats Canadian National Railway on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canadian National Railway compare to TFI International?

TFI International (TSE:TFII) and Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

43.0% of TFI International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of TFI International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to TFI International's net margin of 4.11%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat TFI International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TFI International4.11% 12.39% 7.20%
Canadian National Railway 26.92%22.19%8.33%

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than TFI International. Canadian National Railway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TFI International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TFI InternationalC$8.12B1.92C$331.18MC$4.0746.56
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.81C$5.79BC$7.7921.90

TFI International pays an annual dividend of C$1.86 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Canadian National Railway pays an annual dividend of C$3.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. TFI International pays out 45.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canadian National Railway pays out 46.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

TFI International has a beta of 1.84604, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canadian National Railway has a beta of 1.128504, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Canadian National Railway had 2 more articles in the media than TFI International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canadian National Railway and 1 mentions for TFI International. Canadian National Railway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat TFI International's score of 0.00 indicating that Canadian National Railway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TFI International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canadian National Railway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TFI International presently has a consensus price target of C$184.40, suggesting a potential downside of 2.69%. Canadian National Railway has a consensus price target of C$183.29, suggesting a potential upside of 7.45%. Given Canadian National Railway's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than TFI International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TFI International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats TFI International on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canadian National Railway compare to Mullen Group?

Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) and Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Canadian National Railway and Canadian National Railway both had 3 articles in the media. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Canadian National Railway's score of 0.41 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian National Railway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mullen Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to Mullen Group's net margin of 4.65%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat Mullen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian National Railway26.92% 22.19% 8.33%
Mullen Group 4.65%9.35%6.14%

Canadian National Railway presently has a consensus price target of C$183.29, suggesting a potential upside of 7.45%. Mullen Group has a consensus price target of C$26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.81%. Given Canadian National Railway's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.7% of Mullen Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Canadian National Railway pays an annual dividend of C$3.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Mullen Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Canadian National Railway pays out 46.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mullen Group pays out 75.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than Mullen Group. Canadian National Railway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mullen Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.81C$5.79BC$7.7921.90
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.10C$124.74MC$1.1123.23

Canadian National Railway has a beta of 1.128504, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mullen Group has a beta of 0.942264, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats Mullen Group on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canadian National Railway compare to TFI International?

Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) and TFI International (TSE:TFI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Canadian National Railway presently has a consensus price target of C$183.29, indicating a potential upside of 7.45%. Given Canadian National Railway's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than TFI International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
TFI International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to TFI International's net margin of 0.00%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat TFI International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian National Railway26.92% 22.19% 8.33%
TFI International N/A N/A N/A

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than TFI International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.81C$5.79BC$7.7921.90
TFI InternationalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Canadian National Railway had 3 more articles in the media than TFI International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canadian National Railway and 0 mentions for TFI International. Canadian National Railway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat TFI International's score of 0.00 indicating that Canadian National Railway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canadian National Railway Neutral
TFI International Neutral

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats TFI International on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Canadian National Railway News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNR vs. The Competition

MetricCanadian National RailwayGround Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$102.75BC$20.66BC$10.44BC$12.64B
Dividend Yield2.15%2.09%97.26%6.25%
P/E Ratio21.9042.0026.1439.38
Price / Sales5.812.30370.519.93
Price / Cash285.8642.7424.1082.29
Price / Book4.723.174.624.73
Net IncomeC$5.79BC$972.50MC$610.95MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-2.56%0.38%-0.71%-0.25%
1 Month Performance-4.55%2.80%-1.44%2.31%
1 Year Performance27.53%13.24%9.53%27.86%

Canadian National Railway Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNR
Canadian National Railway
2.3706 of 5 stars
C$170.58
+0.4%
C$183.29
+7.5%
+27.5%C$102.75BC$17.76B21.9025,656
CP
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
1.5271 of 5 stars
C$131.06
-1.5%
C$134.36
+2.5%
+19.4%C$115.21BC$15.45B30.4811,800
CNI
Canadian National Railway
N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/A24,381
TFII
TFI International
1.2984 of 5 stars
C$187.96
-3.6%
C$184.40
-1.9%
+41.7%C$15.45BC$8.12B46.1825,800
MTL
Mullen Group
2.5457 of 5 stars
C$25.61
-1.4%
C$26.00
+1.5%
+85.8%C$2.46BC$2.25B23.077,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CNR) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners