Log in

Compare Stocks

Enter up to five stock symbols separated by a comma or space (ex. BAC,WFC,JPM,LON:BARC).
Date Range: 

 TargetDollar GeneralWal-mart de Mexico S A B de C VTescoDollar Tree
SymbolNYSE:TGTNYSE:DGOTCMKTS:WMMVYOTCMKTS:TSCDYNASDAQ:DLTR
Price Information
Current Price$119.12$189.48$25.35$8.39$93.61
52 Week RangeBuyBuyN/ABuyBuy
Beat the Market™ Rank
Overall Score2.61.60.81.11.5
Analysis Score2.42.50.00.03.3
Community Score4.22.82.31.82.8
Dividend Score4.21.71.71.70.0
Ownership Score1.01.00.00.01.0
Earnings & Valuation Score1.30.00.01.90.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyN/ABuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$128.96$195.48N/AN/A$103.10
% Upside from Price Target8.26% upside3.17% upsideN/AN/A10.13% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$59.56 billion$47.70 billion$44.26 billion$27.39 billion$22.21 billion
Beta0.790.530.50.590.63
Average Volume4,432,0192,628,70782,490360,1132,672,163
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$78.11 billion$27.75 billion$31.88 billion$72.13 billion$23.61 billion
Price / Sales0.761.721.390.380.94
Cashflow$11.64 per share$8.90 per share$1.47 per share$1.10 per share$8.87 per share
Price / Cash10.2321.3017.247.6310.55
Book Value$22.34 per share$28.64 per share$4.92 per share$6.00 per share$27.49 per share
Price / Book5.336.625.151.403.41
Profitability
Net Income$3.28 billion$1.71 billion$1.91 billion$1.08 billion$827 million
EPS$6.39$6.73N/A$0.52$4.76
Trailing P/E Ratio22.0624.5122.6316.1327.53
Forward P/E Ratio17.8321.4626.9713.5316.87
P/E Growth$3.97$1.73$3.04$2.50$2.07
Net Margins3.46%6.69%N/AN/A3.35%
Return on Equity (ROE)24.17%29.33%N/AN/A18.69%
Return on Assets (ROA)6.49%8.70%N/AN/A5.84%
Dividend
Annual Payout$2.64$1.44$0.42$0.49N/A
Dividend Yield2.22%0.76%1.66%5.84%N/A
Three-Year Dividend Growth1,200.00%876.56%N/AN/AN/A
Payout Ratio41.31%21.40%N/A94.23%N/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend Growth52 Years4 YearsN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio1.46%1.65%N/AN/A1.24%
Current Ratio1.01%1.44%N/AN/A1.15%
Quick Ratio0.42%0.60%N/AN/A0.44%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage81.06%93.12%0.10%0.13%89.58%
Insider Ownership Percentage0.24%0.72%N/AN/A1.40%
Miscellaneous
Employees368,000143,000234,431464,505193,100
Shares Outstanding500.02 million251.72 million1.75 billion3.26 billion237.23 million
Next Earnings Date8/19/2020 (Estimated)9/3/2020 (Estimated)7/16/2020 (Estimated)N/A9/3/2020 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableNot OptionableOptionable

30 Days of MarketBeat All Access for $1.00

Sign up for MarketBeat All Access to gain access to MarketBeat's full suite of research tools:

  • Best-in-Class Portfolio Monitoring

    View the latest news, buy/sell ratings, SEC filings and insider transactions for your stocks. Compare your portfolio performance to leading indices and get personalized stock ideas based on your portfolio.

  • Stock Ideas and Recommendations

    Get daily stock ideas top-performing Wall Street analysts. Get short term trading ideas from the MarketBeat Idea Engine. View which stocks are hot on social media with MarketBeat's trending stocks report.

  • Advanced Stock Screeners and Research Tools

    Identify stocks that meet your criteria using seven unique stock screeners. See what's happening in the market right now with MarketBeat's real-time news feed. Export data to Excel for your own analysis.

Start Your Risk-Free Trial Subscription Here

Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of analysts' upgrades, downgrades and new coverage with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.