Free Trial

Everplay Group (EVPL) Competitors

Everplay Group logo
GBX 272.50 +3.50 (+1.30%)
As of 06:16 AM Eastern

EVPL vs. CDM, SUMO, FDEV, DEVO, and TBLD

Should you buy Everplay Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Everplay Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Everplay Group include Codemasters Group (CDM), Sumo Group (SUMO), Frontier Developments (FDEV), Devolver Digital (DEVO), and tinyBuild (TBLD). These companies are all part of the "electronic gaming & multimedia" industry.

How does Everplay Group compare to Codemasters Group?

Everplay Group (LON:EVPL) and Codemasters Group (LON:CDM) are both small-cap electronic gaming & multimedia industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Everplay Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 435.83, indicating a potential upside of 60.53%. Given Everplay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Everplay Group is more favorable than Codemasters Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everplay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Codemasters Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Codemasters Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Everplay Group. Codemasters Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everplay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everplay Group£166.00M2.36-£3.75M£18.8014.44
Codemasters Group£116.78M0.00N/A£14.20N/A

Codemasters Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Everplay Group's net margin of -0.18%. Codemasters Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Everplay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everplay Group-0.18% -0.12% 6.83%
Codemasters Group N/A N/A N/A

34.9% of Everplay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Everplay Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Everplay Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Codemasters Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Everplay Group Neutral
Codemasters Group Neutral

Summary

Everplay Group beats Codemasters Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everplay Group compare to Sumo Group?

Everplay Group (LON:EVPL) and Sumo Group (LON:SUMO) are both small-cap electronic gaming & multimedia industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Everplay Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 435.83, indicating a potential upside of 60.53%. Given Everplay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Everplay Group is more favorable than Sumo Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everplay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sumo Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Sumo Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Everplay Group. Sumo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everplay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everplay Group£166.00M2.36-£3.75M£18.8014.44
Sumo Group£93.06M0.00N/A£1.30N/A

Sumo Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Everplay Group's net margin of -0.18%. Sumo Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Everplay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everplay Group-0.18% -0.12% 6.83%
Sumo Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Everplay Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sumo Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Everplay Group Neutral
Sumo Group Neutral

34.9% of Everplay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Everplay Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Everplay Group beats Sumo Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everplay Group compare to Frontier Developments?

Everplay Group (LON:EVPL) and Frontier Developments (LON:FDEV) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Everplay Group has a beta of 0.31, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frontier Developments has a beta of 0.03, indicating that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market.

Everplay Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 435.83, indicating a potential upside of 60.53%. Frontier Developments has a consensus target price of GBX 608.33, indicating a potential upside of 67.07%. Given Frontier Developments' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Frontier Developments is more favorable than Everplay Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everplay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Frontier Developments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Everplay Group has higher revenue and earnings than Frontier Developments. Frontier Developments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everplay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everplay Group£166.00M2.36-£3.75M£18.8014.44
Frontier Developments£102.94M1.23-£21.36M£49.807.31

Frontier Developments has a net margin of 19.43% compared to Everplay Group's net margin of -0.18%. Frontier Developments' return on equity of 21.13% beat Everplay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everplay Group-0.18% -0.12% 6.83%
Frontier Developments 19.43%21.13%-4.87%

In the previous week, Frontier Developments had 2 more articles in the media than Everplay Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Frontier Developments and 0 mentions for Everplay Group. Frontier Developments' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Everplay Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Frontier Developments is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Everplay Group Neutral
Frontier Developments Positive

34.9% of Everplay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of Frontier Developments shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Everplay Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 37.8% of Frontier Developments shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Everplay Group beats Frontier Developments on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everplay Group compare to Devolver Digital?

Devolver Digital (LON:DEVO) and Everplay Group (LON:EVPL) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

9.1% of Devolver Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.9% of Everplay Group shares are held by institutional investors. 27.6% of Devolver Digital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Everplay Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Devolver Digital has a beta of -0.43, indicating that its stock price is 143% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everplay Group has a beta of 0.31, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Devolver Digital presently has a consensus target price of GBX 27, indicating a potential upside of 22.73%. Everplay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 435.83, indicating a potential upside of 60.53%. Given Everplay Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Everplay Group is more favorable than Devolver Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devolver Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Everplay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Everplay Group has a net margin of -0.18% compared to Devolver Digital's net margin of -13.56%. Everplay Group's return on equity of -0.12% beat Devolver Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devolver Digital-13.56% -8.69% -1.48%
Everplay Group -0.18%-0.12%6.83%

In the previous week, Devolver Digital had 2 more articles in the media than Everplay Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Devolver Digital and 0 mentions for Everplay Group. Devolver Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Everplay Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Devolver Digital Neutral
Everplay Group Neutral

Everplay Group has higher revenue and earnings than Devolver Digital. Devolver Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everplay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devolver Digital£107.90M0.95-£9.57M-£3.40N/A
Everplay Group£166.00M2.36-£3.75M£18.8014.44

Summary

Everplay Group beats Devolver Digital on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everplay Group compare to tinyBuild?

tinyBuild (LON:TBLD) and Everplay Group (LON:EVPL) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

1.8% of tinyBuild shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.9% of Everplay Group shares are held by institutional investors. 62.1% of tinyBuild shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Everplay Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

tinyBuild has a beta of -0.43, indicating that its stock price is 143% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everplay Group has a beta of 0.31, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Everplay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 435.83, indicating a potential upside of 60.53%. Given Everplay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Everplay Group is more favorable than tinyBuild.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
tinyBuild
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Everplay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Everplay Group has a net margin of -0.18% compared to tinyBuild's net margin of -9.03%. Everplay Group's return on equity of -0.12% beat tinyBuild's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
tinyBuild-9.03% -8.26% -23.69%
Everplay Group -0.18%-0.12%6.83%

In the previous week, tinyBuild's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Everplay Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
tinyBuild Neutral
Everplay Group Neutral

Everplay Group has higher revenue and earnings than tinyBuild. tinyBuild is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everplay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
tinyBuild£35.51M0.83-£57.37M-£1.00N/A
Everplay Group£166.00M2.36-£3.75M£18.8014.44

Summary

Everplay Group beats tinyBuild on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Everplay Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVPL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVPL vs. The Competition

MetricEverplay GroupElectronic Gaming & Multimedia IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£391.22M£901.97M£3.35B£2.78B
Dividend Yield2.10%2.97%6.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio14.441.0614.14365.92
Price / Sales2.36697.45115.9888,371.87
Price / Cash11.7724.5615.9827.89
Price / Book1.549.004.687.70
Net Income-£3.75M-£10.82M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.23%0.23%0.46%0.48%
1 Month Performance4.83%0.58%7.51%2.53%
1 Year Performance-1.63%29.50%13.98%87.11%

Everplay Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVPL
Everplay Group
N/AGBX 272.50
+1.3%
GBX 435.83
+59.9%
-4.6%£392.66M£166.00M14.49438
CDM
Codemasters Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£941.35M£116.78M42.39578
SUMO
Sumo Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£877.89M£93.06M393.85759
FDEV
Frontier Developments
3.0153 of 5 stars
GBX 320.47
flat
GBX 608.33
+89.8%
+88.7%£111.31M£102.94M6.44915
DEVO
Devolver Digital
1.6155 of 5 stars
GBX 22
flat
GBX 27
+22.7%
+8.1%£103.04M£107.90MN/A235

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EVPL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners