Free Trial

Funding Circle (FCH) Competitors

Funding Circle logo
GBX 137.38 +1.98 (+1.46%)
As of 07:54 AM Eastern

FCH vs. PFG, IPF, VANQ, HAT, and EQLS

Should you buy Funding Circle stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Funding Circle with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Funding Circle include Vanquis Banking Group (PFG), International Personal Finance (IPF), Vanquis Banking Group (VANQ), H&T Group (HAT), and Equals Group (EQLS). These companies are all part of the "credit services" industry.

How does Funding Circle compare to Vanquis Banking Group?

Funding Circle (LON:FCH) and Vanquis Banking Group (LON:PFG) are both small-cap credit services industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Vanquis Banking Group has higher revenue and earnings than Funding Circle. Vanquis Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Funding Circle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Funding Circle£222.50M1.76-£5.47M£14.009.81
Vanquis Banking Group£446.50M0.00£103.50M£0.41N/A

In the previous week, Funding Circle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Vanquis Banking Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Funding Circle Neutral
Vanquis Banking Group Neutral

Funding Circle has a beta of 0.694, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanquis Banking Group has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Funding Circle has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Vanquis Banking Group's net margin of 8.73%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat Vanquis Banking Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Funding Circle20.90% 21.54% -3.89%
Vanquis Banking Group 8.73%17.19%4.14%

39.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Given Vanquis Banking Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vanquis Banking Group is more favorable than Funding Circle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vanquis Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Vanquis Banking Group beats Funding Circle on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Funding Circle compare to International Personal Finance?

Funding Circle (LON:FCH) and International Personal Finance (LON:IPF) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

39.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.6% of International Personal Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of International Personal Finance shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, International Personal Finance had 3 more articles in the media than Funding Circle. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for International Personal Finance and 0 mentions for Funding Circle. Funding Circle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat International Personal Finance's score of -0.66 indicating that Funding Circle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Funding Circle Neutral
International Personal Finance Negative

Funding Circle has a net margin of 20.90% compared to International Personal Finance's net margin of 7.35%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat International Personal Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Funding Circle20.90% 21.54% -3.89%
International Personal Finance 7.35%10.35%8.81%

International Personal Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Funding Circle. Funding Circle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than International Personal Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Funding Circle£222.50M1.76-£5.47M£14.009.81
International Personal Finance£666.20M0.82£44.87M£23.6010.49

Funding Circle has a beta of 0.694, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, International Personal Finance has a beta of 0.415, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
International Personal Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Funding Circle beats International Personal Finance on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Funding Circle compare to Vanquis Banking Group?

Vanquis Banking Group (LON:VANQ) and Funding Circle (LON:FCH) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Funding Circle has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Vanquis Banking Group's net margin of 1.87%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat Vanquis Banking Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanquis Banking Group1.87% 1.89% -0.87%
Funding Circle 20.90%21.54%-3.89%

Funding Circle has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vanquis Banking Group. Funding Circle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanquis Banking Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanquis Banking Group£454.90M0.63-£31.26M£3.1036.65
Funding Circle£222.50M1.76-£5.47M£14.009.81

Vanquis Banking Group has a beta of 1.299, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Funding Circle has a beta of 0.694, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Vanquis Banking Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential upside of 23.24%. Given Vanquis Banking Group's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vanquis Banking Group is more favorable than Funding Circle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanquis Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

54.0% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.2% of Funding Circle shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Funding Circle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vanquis Banking Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Funding Circle'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vanquis Banking Group Neutral
Funding Circle Neutral

Summary

Vanquis Banking Group beats Funding Circle on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Funding Circle compare to H&T Group?

H&T Group (LON:HAT) and Funding Circle (LON:FCH) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H&T Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, H&T Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Funding Circle'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
H&T Group Neutral
Funding Circle Neutral

H&T Group has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Funding Circle has a beta of 0.694, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

46.6% of H&T Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.2% of Funding Circle shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.3% of H&T Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Funding Circle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Funding Circle has a net margin of 20.90% compared to H&T Group's net margin of 8.38%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat H&T Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H&T Group8.38% 12.03% 9.07%
Funding Circle 20.90%21.54%-3.89%

H&T Group has higher revenue and earnings than Funding Circle. Funding Circle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than H&T Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H&T Group£240.86M1.18£21.82M£50.5412.86
Funding Circle£222.50M1.76-£5.47M£14.009.81

Summary

H&T Group beats Funding Circle on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Funding Circle compare to Equals Group?

Funding Circle (LON:FCH) and Equals Group (LON:EQLS) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Given Equals Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Equals Group is more favorable than Funding Circle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Equals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Funding Circle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Equals Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Funding Circle Neutral
Equals Group Neutral

Funding Circle has a beta of 0.694, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Equals Group has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

39.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.3% of Equals Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.9% of Equals Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Funding Circle has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Equals Group's net margin of 5.62%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat Equals Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Funding Circle20.90% 21.54% -3.89%
Equals Group 5.62%12.17%8.11%

Equals Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Funding Circle. Equals Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Funding Circle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Funding Circle£222.50M1.76-£5.47M£14.009.81
Equals Group£112.32M0.00£8.27M£4.34N/A

Summary

Equals Group beats Funding Circle on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Funding Circle News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FCH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FCH vs. The Competition

MetricFunding CircleCredit Services IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£391.81M£300.51M£5.70B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A16.78%5.24%6.07%
P/E Ratio9.816.7816.01365.85
Price / Sales1.76101.041,295.6388,036.58
Price / Cash0.6814.5790.6127.89
Price / Book10.713.114.397.68
Net Income-£5.47M£59.40M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.76%-2.00%0.22%0.34%
1 Month Performance-8.42%-1.12%2.00%2.10%
1 Year Performance17.65%31.53%21.50%86.82%

Funding Circle Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FCH
Funding Circle
N/AGBX 137.38
+1.5%
N/A+13.8%£391.81M£222.50M9.811,101
PFG
Vanquis Banking Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£571.19M£446.50M548.7819,300
IPF
International Personal Finance
1.4243 of 5 stars
GBX 248.50
+0.2%
N/A+61.6%£546.78M£666.20M10.536,230
VANQ
Vanquis Banking Group
N/AGBX 114.20
+0.2%
GBX 140
+22.6%
+50.3%£285.88M£454.90M36.841,478
HAT
H&T Group
N/AGBX 650
flat
N/A+1.5%£283.24M£240.86M12.861,625

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FCH) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners