Go Pro

S&U (SUS) Competitors

S&U logo
GBX 2,000 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 12:12 PM Eastern

SUS vs. FCH, PFG, IPF, HAT, and EQLS

Should you buy S&U stock or one of its competitors? S&U's main competitors and comparable companies include Funding Circle (FCH), Vanquis Banking Group (PFG), International Personal Finance (IPF), H&T Group (HAT), and Equals Group (EQLS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer finance" industry.

How does S&U compare to Funding Circle?

Funding Circle (LON:FCH) and S&U (LON:SUS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

S&U has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Funding Circle. S&U is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Funding Circle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Funding Circle£222.50M2.91-£5.47M£14.0016.36
S&U£93.22M2.61£18.35M£195.2010.25

In the previous week, S&U had 4 more articles in the media than Funding Circle. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for S&U and 0 mentions for Funding Circle. S&U's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Funding Circle's score of 0.00 indicating that S&U is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Funding Circle Neutral
S&U Positive

39.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of S&U shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Funding Circle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 61.4% of S&U shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Funding Circle currently has a consensus price target of GBX 295, suggesting a potential upside of 28.82%. S&U has a consensus price target of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential upside of 7.75%. Given Funding Circle's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Funding Circle is more favorable than S&U.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Funding Circle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
S&U
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Funding Circle has a beta of 0.754, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S&U has a beta of 0.557, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

S&U has a net margin of 22.07% compared to Funding Circle's net margin of 20.67%. Funding Circle's return on equity of 21.54% beat S&U's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Funding Circle20.67% 21.54% -3.89%
S&U 22.07%9.68%4.18%

Summary

Funding Circle beats S&U on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S&U compare to Vanquis Banking Group?

S&U (LON:SUS) and Vanquis Banking Group (LON:PFG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

4.3% of S&U shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by institutional investors. 61.4% of S&U shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

S&U presently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential upside of 7.75%. Given S&U's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe S&U is more favorable than Vanquis Banking Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
S&U
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vanquis Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Vanquis Banking Group has higher revenue and earnings than S&U. Vanquis Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than S&U, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
S&U£93.22M2.61£18.35M£195.2010.25
Vanquis Banking Group£446.50M0.00£103.50M£0.41N/A

S&U pays an annual dividend of GBX 105 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. Vanquis Banking Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share. S&U pays out 53.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vanquis Banking Group pays out 4,146.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. S&U is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

S&U has a net margin of 22.07% compared to Vanquis Banking Group's net margin of 8.73%. Vanquis Banking Group's return on equity of 17.19% beat S&U's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
S&U22.07% 9.68% 4.18%
Vanquis Banking Group 8.73%17.19%4.14%

S&U has a beta of 0.557, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanquis Banking Group has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, S&U had 4 more articles in the media than Vanquis Banking Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for S&U and 0 mentions for Vanquis Banking Group. S&U's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Vanquis Banking Group's score of 0.00 indicating that S&U is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
S&U Positive
Vanquis Banking Group Neutral

Summary

S&U beats Vanquis Banking Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S&U compare to International Personal Finance?

S&U (LON:SUS) and International Personal Finance (LON:IPF) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

4.3% of S&U shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.6% of International Personal Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 61.4% of S&U shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of International Personal Finance shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

S&U has a net margin of 22.07% compared to International Personal Finance's net margin of 6.03%. S&U's return on equity of 9.68% beat International Personal Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
S&U22.07% 9.68% 4.18%
International Personal Finance 6.03%8.74%8.81%

S&U has a beta of 0.557, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, International Personal Finance has a beta of 0.411, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

S&U pays an annual dividend of GBX 105 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. International Personal Finance pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. S&U pays out 53.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. International Personal Finance pays out 50.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

S&U presently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,155, indicating a potential upside of 7.75%. Given S&U's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe S&U is more favorable than International Personal Finance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
S&U
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
International Personal Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

International Personal Finance has higher revenue and earnings than S&U. S&U is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than International Personal Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
S&U£93.22M2.61£18.35M£195.2010.25
International Personal Finance£725.10M0.77£44.87M£23.6010.59

In the previous week, S&U had 4 more articles in the media than International Personal Finance. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for S&U and 0 mentions for International Personal Finance. S&U's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat International Personal Finance's score of 0.00 indicating that S&U is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
S&U Positive
International Personal Finance Neutral

Summary

S&U beats International Personal Finance on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S&U compare to H&T Group?

H&T Group (LON:HAT) and S&U (LON:SUS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

H&T Group has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S&U has a beta of 0.557, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

S&U has a net margin of 22.07% compared to H&T Group's net margin of 8.38%. H&T Group's return on equity of 12.03% beat S&U's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H&T Group8.38% 12.03% 9.07%
S&U 22.07%9.68%4.18%

H&T Group has higher revenue and earnings than S&U. S&U is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than H&T Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H&T Group£240.86M1.18£21.82M£50.5412.86
S&U£93.22M2.61£18.35M£195.2010.25

S&U has a consensus price target of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential upside of 7.75%. Given S&U's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe S&U is more favorable than H&T Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H&T Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
S&U
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

46.6% of H&T Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of S&U shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.3% of H&T Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.4% of S&U shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

H&T Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 18 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. S&U pays an annual dividend of GBX 105 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. H&T Group pays out 35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S&U pays out 53.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, S&U had 4 more articles in the media than H&T Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for S&U and 0 mentions for H&T Group. S&U's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat H&T Group's score of 0.00 indicating that S&U is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
H&T Group Neutral
S&U Positive

Summary

S&U beats H&T Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S&U compare to Equals Group?

Equals Group (LON:EQLS) and S&U (LON:SUS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Equals Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. S&U pays an annual dividend of GBX 105 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. Equals Group pays out 46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S&U pays out 53.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

51.3% of Equals Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of S&U shares are held by institutional investors. 29.9% of Equals Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.4% of S&U shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

S&U has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Equals Group. Equals Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than S&U, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equals Group£112.32M0.00£8.27M£4.34N/A
S&U£93.22M2.61£18.35M£195.2010.25

S&U has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, indicating a potential upside of 7.75%. Given S&U's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe S&U is more favorable than Equals Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Equals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
S&U
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

S&U has a net margin of 22.07% compared to Equals Group's net margin of 5.62%. Equals Group's return on equity of 12.17% beat S&U's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Equals Group5.62% 12.17% 8.11%
S&U 22.07%9.68%4.18%

In the previous week, S&U had 4 more articles in the media than Equals Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for S&U and 0 mentions for Equals Group. S&U's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Equals Group's score of 0.00 indicating that S&U is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Equals Group Neutral
S&U Positive

Equals Group has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S&U has a beta of 0.557, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

S&U beats Equals Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get S&U News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SUS vs. The Competition

MetricS&UConsumer Finance IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£243.02M£7.37B£13.99B£2.92B
Dividend Yield7.75%12.46%5.88%6.17%
P/E Ratio10.259.1726.68367.33
Price / Sales2.6179.22512.3883,334.22
Price / Cash230.3211.7230.4027.89
Price / Book1.042.662.786.99
Net Income£18.35M£442.63M£1.31B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.27%-1.79%0.07%0.76%
1 Month Performance2.83%-0.41%2.33%3.74%
1 Year Performance9.29%7.60%10.57%22.85%

S&U Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SUS
S&U
2.3157 of 5 stars
GBX 2,000
flat
GBX 2,155
+7.8%
+9.3%£243.02M£93.22M10.25224
FCH
Funding Circle
N/AGBX 229
-1.5%
GBX 295
+28.8%
+57.3%£658.37M£222.50M16.361,101
PFG
Vanquis Banking Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£571.19M£446.50M548.7819,300
IPF
International Personal Finance
N/AGBX 250
flat
N/AN/A£555.33M£725.10M10.596,230
HAT
H&T Group
N/AGBX 650
flat
N/A+0.0%£283.24M£240.86M12.861,625

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SUS) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners