Free Trial

Cadence Minerals (KDNC) Competitors

GBX 7.59 +0.09 (+1.20%)
As of 11:27 AM Eastern

KDNC vs. ATM, JLP, 1SN, KOD, and HE1

Should you buy Cadence Minerals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cadence Minerals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cadence Minerals include Andrada Mining (ATM), Jubilee Metals Group (JLP), First Tin (1SN), Kodal Minerals (KOD), and Helium One Global (HE1). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Cadence Minerals compare to Andrada Mining?

Andrada Mining (LON:ATM) and Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Cadence Minerals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Andrada Mining. Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Andrada Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andrada Mining£25.16M3.50-£9.17M-£0.61N/A
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A

Andrada Mining presently has a consensus target price of GBX 8, indicating a potential upside of 100.00%. Given Andrada Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Andrada Mining is more favorable than Cadence Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andrada Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cadence Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

3.8% of Andrada Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Andrada Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to Andrada Mining's net margin of -38.02%. Cadence Minerals' return on equity of -9.71% beat Andrada Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andrada Mining-38.02% -38.87% -8.95%
Cadence Minerals 134.07%-9.71%-3.99%

In the previous week, Andrada Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Cadence Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Andrada Mining and 0 mentions for Cadence Minerals. Andrada Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Cadence Minerals' score of 0.00 indicating that Andrada Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Andrada Mining Positive
Cadence Minerals Neutral

Andrada Mining has a beta of 1.143, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, suggesting that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Andrada Mining beats Cadence Minerals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadence Minerals compare to Jubilee Metals Group?

Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) and Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cadence Minerals. Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jubilee Metals Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to Jubilee Metals Group's net margin of 42.92%. Cadence Minerals' return on equity of -9.71% beat Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadence Minerals134.07% -9.71% -3.99%
Jubilee Metals Group 42.92%-17.08%1.86%

In the previous week, Cadence Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Jubilee Metals Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cadence Minerals Neutral
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral

Summary

Cadence Minerals and Jubilee Metals Group tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadence Minerals compare to First Tin?

Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) and First Tin (LON:1SN) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, meaning that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Tin has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of First Tin shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of First Tin shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadence Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to First Tin's net margin of 0.00%. First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Cadence Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadence Minerals134.07% -9.71% -3.99%
First Tin N/A -5.59%-3.50%

In the previous week, Cadence Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled First Tin'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cadence Minerals Neutral
First Tin Neutral

Summary

First Tin beats Cadence Minerals on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadence Minerals compare to Kodal Minerals?

Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) and Kodal Minerals (LON:KOD) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kodal Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A
Kodal MineralsN/AN/A£26.13K-£0.05N/A

Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, suggesting that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kodal Minerals has a beta of 0.269, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Kodal Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Kodal Minerals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Kodal Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Cadence Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kodal Minerals and 0 mentions for Cadence Minerals. Cadence Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kodal Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cadence Minerals Neutral
Kodal Minerals Neutral

Kodal Minerals has a consensus target price of GBX 1.20, indicating a potential upside of 263.64%. Given Kodal Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kodal Minerals is more favorable than Cadence Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadence Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kodal Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to Kodal Minerals' net margin of 0.00%. Cadence Minerals' return on equity of -9.71% beat Kodal Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadence Minerals134.07% -9.71% -3.99%
Kodal Minerals N/A -21.95%-5.71%

Summary

Kodal Minerals beats Cadence Minerals on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadence Minerals compare to Helium One Global?

Helium One Global (LON:HE1) and Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Helium One Global has a beta of 0.069, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, suggesting that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Helium One Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helium One GlobalN/AN/A-£34.00M-£0.09N/A
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A

In the previous week, Helium One Global had 1 more articles in the media than Cadence Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Helium One Global and 0 mentions for Cadence Minerals. Helium One Global's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Cadence Minerals' score of 0.00 indicating that Helium One Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Helium One Global Positive
Cadence Minerals Neutral

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to Helium One Global's net margin of -3,040.18%. Helium One Global's return on equity of -8.84% beat Cadence Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helium One Global-3,040.18% -8.84% -4.28%
Cadence Minerals 134.07%-9.71%-3.99%

2.9% of Helium One Global shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Helium One Global shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Helium One Global beats Cadence Minerals on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cadence Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KDNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KDNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KDNC vs. The Competition

MetricCadence MineralsOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£31.06M£1.66B£4.97B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.57%6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-13.8331.4323.74366.15
Price / SalesN/A61,327.467,251.7988,429.84
Price / Cash1.9024.6327.6527.89
Price / Book0.845.757.007.74
Net Income-£5.72M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance31.54%2.66%1.99%0.82%
1 Month Performance45.96%4.91%2.63%2.78%
1 Year Performance299.47%132.50%86.31%87.90%

Cadence Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KDNC
Cadence Minerals
N/AGBX 7.59
+1.2%
N/A+333.5%£31.06MN/AN/A6
ATM
Andrada Mining
2.1567 of 5 stars
GBX 4.06
flat
GBX 8
+97.0%
+25.0%£89.28M£25.16MN/A219
JLP
Jubilee Metals Group
N/AGBX 2.72
flat
N/A-23.3%£87.67M£21.00MN/A897
1SN
First Tin
N/AGBX 12.50
-3.8%
N/A+120.3%£67.73MN/AN/A27
KOD
Kodal Minerals
1.4443 of 5 stars
GBX 0.30
flat
GBX 1.20
+300.0%
-10.1%£61.12MN/AN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:KDNC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners