Go Pro

Victoria (VCP) Competitors

Victoria logo
GBX 56.90 -0.10 (-0.18%)
As of 12:28 PM Eastern

VCP vs. CRST, GLE, SPR, UPGS, and LIKE

Should you buy Victoria stock or one of its competitors? Victoria's main competitors and comparable companies include Crest Nicholson (CRST), MJ Gleeson (GLE), Springfield Properties (SPR), UP Global Sourcing (UPGS), and Likewise Group (LIKE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "household durables" industry.

How does Victoria compare to Crest Nicholson?

Crest Nicholson (LON:CRST) and Victoria (LON:VCP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

61.0% of Crest Nicholson shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.7% of Victoria shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Crest Nicholson shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.0% of Victoria shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Crest Nicholson has a beta of 1.316, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Victoria has a beta of 0.434, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Crest Nicholson had 2 more articles in the media than Victoria. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Crest Nicholson and 0 mentions for Victoria. Crest Nicholson's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Victoria's score of 0.00 indicating that Crest Nicholson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crest Nicholson Neutral
Victoria Neutral

Crest Nicholson currently has a consensus price target of GBX 108.86, suggesting a potential upside of 75.58%. Victoria has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 75.75%. Given Victoria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Victoria is more favorable than Crest Nicholson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crest Nicholson
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Victoria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Crest Nicholson has a net margin of -5.44% compared to Victoria's net margin of -31.11%. Victoria's return on equity of 61.64% beat Crest Nicholson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crest Nicholson-5.44% -4.32% 0.16%
Victoria -31.11%61.64%1.75%

Crest Nicholson has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Victoria. Victoria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crest Nicholson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crest Nicholson£558.90M0.29-£26.61M£8.407.38
Victoria£1.05B0.06-£107.43M-£284.12N/A

Summary

Crest Nicholson beats Victoria on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria compare to MJ Gleeson?

Victoria (LON:VCP) and MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Victoria has a beta of 0.434, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MJ Gleeson has a beta of 0.621, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

MJ Gleeson has a net margin of 3.76% compared to Victoria's net margin of -31.11%. Victoria's return on equity of 61.64% beat MJ Gleeson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria-31.11% 61.64% 1.75%
MJ Gleeson 3.76%4.67%4.73%

MJ Gleeson has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Victoria. Victoria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MJ Gleeson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria£1.05B0.06-£107.43M-£284.12N/A
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.41£20.04M£24.5311.01

Victoria currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 75.75%. MJ Gleeson has a consensus price target of GBX 310, suggesting a potential upside of 14.81%. Given Victoria's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Victoria is more favorable than MJ Gleeson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

13.7% of Victoria shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.6% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of Victoria shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Victoria's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled MJ Gleeson'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Victoria Neutral
MJ Gleeson Neutral

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Victoria on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria compare to Springfield Properties?

Springfield Properties (LON:SPR) and Victoria (LON:VCP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Springfield Properties has a beta of 1.072, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Victoria has a beta of 0.434, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Victoria has a consensus target price of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 75.75%. Given Victoria's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Victoria is more favorable than Springfield Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Springfield Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Victoria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Springfield Properties has a net margin of 5.03% compared to Victoria's net margin of -31.11%. Victoria's return on equity of 61.64% beat Springfield Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Springfield Properties5.03% 8.30% 3.53%
Victoria -31.11%61.64%1.75%

7.6% of Springfield Properties shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.7% of Victoria shares are held by institutional investors. 22.0% of Springfield Properties shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.0% of Victoria shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Springfield Properties' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Victoria'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Springfield Properties Neutral
Victoria Neutral

Springfield Properties has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Victoria. Victoria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Springfield Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Springfield Properties£282.91M0.45£7.57M£11.379.32
Victoria£1.05B0.06-£107.43M-£284.12N/A

Summary

Springfield Properties and Victoria tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria compare to UP Global Sourcing?

Victoria (LON:VCP) and UP Global Sourcing (LON:UPGS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Victoria has a beta of 0.434, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UP Global Sourcing has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

UP Global Sourcing has a net margin of 7.71% compared to Victoria's net margin of -31.11%. Victoria's return on equity of 61.64% beat UP Global Sourcing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria-31.11% 61.64% 1.75%
UP Global Sourcing 7.71%29.55%9.19%

13.7% of Victoria shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.6% of UP Global Sourcing shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of Victoria shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.5% of UP Global Sourcing shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Victoria's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled UP Global Sourcing'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Victoria Neutral
UP Global Sourcing Neutral

UP Global Sourcing has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Victoria. Victoria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UP Global Sourcing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria£1.05B0.06-£107.43M-£284.12N/A
UP Global Sourcing£156.05M0.00£12.03M£0.14N/A

Victoria presently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 75.75%. Given Victoria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Victoria is more favorable than UP Global Sourcing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
UP Global Sourcing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

UP Global Sourcing beats Victoria on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria compare to Likewise Group?

Victoria (LON:VCP) and Likewise Group (LON:LIKE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Victoria currently has a consensus target price of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 75.75%. Given Victoria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Victoria is more favorable than Likewise Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Likewise Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Victoria has a beta of 0.434, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Likewise Group has a beta of 1.086, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Likewise Group has a net margin of 0.54% compared to Victoria's net margin of -31.11%. Victoria's return on equity of 61.64% beat Likewise Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria-31.11% 61.64% 1.75%
Likewise Group 0.54%2.10%1.18%

Likewise Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Victoria. Victoria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Likewise Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria£1.05B0.06-£107.43M-£284.12N/A
Likewise Group£163.10M0.54£978.91K£0.34103.24

In the previous week, Likewise Group had 1 more articles in the media than Victoria. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Likewise Group and 0 mentions for Victoria. Likewise Group's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Victoria's score of 0.00 indicating that Likewise Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Victoria Neutral
Likewise Group Neutral

13.7% of Victoria shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.3% of Likewise Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of Victoria shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Likewise Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Victoria and Likewise Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Victoria News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VCP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VCP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VCP vs. The Competition

MetricVictoriaHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£65.64M£5.41B£13.07B£2.90B
Dividend Yield2.05%3.51%58.38%6.17%
P/E Ratio-0.2012.5544.46367.26
Price / Sales0.0661.6688.4283,668.69
Price / Cash6.529.3428.7827.89
Price / Book-2.952.485.796.92
Net Income-£107.43M£270.86M£445.56M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.27%-1.09%-1.87%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-12.46%1.79%-1.21%2.81%
1 Year Performance-16.93%-5.37%-3.49%21.71%

Victoria Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VCP
Victoria
N/AGBX 56.90
-0.2%
GBX 100
+75.7%
-20.1%£65.64M£1.05BN/A6,750
CRST
Crest Nicholson
4.8559 of 5 stars
GBX 65.20
flat
GBX 108.86
+67.0%
-57.3%£167.60M£558.90M7.76778
GLE
MJ Gleeson
2.5728 of 5 stars
GBX 277
flat
GBX 310
+11.9%
-17.9%£161.59M£381.06M11.29743
SPR
Springfield Properties
N/AGBX 110.75
+0.2%
N/A+13.3%£132.26M£282.91M9.74636
UPGS
UP Global Sourcing
N/AN/AN/AN/A£107.17M£156.05M857.14370

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VCP) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners