Free Trial

Headlam Group (HEAD) Competitors

Headlam Group logo
GBX 43.20 -3.20 (-6.90%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

HEAD vs. UPGS, LIKE, CFX, SDG, and ULTP

Should you buy Headlam Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Headlam Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Headlam Group include UP Global Sourcing (UPGS), Likewise Group (LIKE), Colefax Group (CFX), Sanderson Design Group (SDG), and Ultimate Products (ULTP). These companies are all part of the "furnishings, fixtures & appliances" industry.

How does Headlam Group compare to UP Global Sourcing?

Headlam Group (LON:HEAD) and UP Global Sourcing (LON:UPGS) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Headlam Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 131.48%. Given Headlam Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Headlam Group is more favorable than UP Global Sourcing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Headlam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
UP Global Sourcing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Headlam Group has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UP Global Sourcing has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

UP Global Sourcing has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Headlam Group. Headlam Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UP Global Sourcing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Headlam Group£498.70M0.07-£12.12M-£102.00N/A
UP Global Sourcing£156.05M0.00£12.03M£0.14N/A

In the previous week, Headlam Group had 2 more articles in the media than UP Global Sourcing. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Headlam Group and 0 mentions for UP Global Sourcing. Headlam Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled UP Global Sourcing'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Headlam Group Neutral
UP Global Sourcing Neutral

UP Global Sourcing has a net margin of 7.71% compared to Headlam Group's net margin of -16.42%. UP Global Sourcing's return on equity of 29.55% beat Headlam Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Headlam Group-16.42% -61.90% -1.18%
UP Global Sourcing 7.71%29.55%9.19%

49.3% of Headlam Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.6% of UP Global Sourcing shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Headlam Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 52.5% of UP Global Sourcing shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

UP Global Sourcing beats Headlam Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Headlam Group compare to Likewise Group?

Likewise Group (LON:LIKE) and Headlam Group (LON:HEAD) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

5.2% of Likewise Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.3% of Headlam Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Likewise Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Headlam Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Headlam Group had 2 more articles in the media than Likewise Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Headlam Group and 0 mentions for Likewise Group. Likewise Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Headlam Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Likewise Group Neutral
Headlam Group Neutral

Likewise Group has a beta of 1.001, indicating that its stock price is 0% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Headlam Group has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Likewise Group has a net margin of 0.54% compared to Headlam Group's net margin of -16.42%. Likewise Group's return on equity of 2.10% beat Headlam Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Likewise Group0.54% 2.10% 1.18%
Headlam Group -16.42%-61.90%-1.18%

Likewise Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Headlam Group. Headlam Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Likewise Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Likewise Group£163.10M0.37£978.91K£0.3471.62
Headlam Group£498.70M0.07-£12.12M-£102.00N/A

Headlam Group has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 131.48%. Given Headlam Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Headlam Group is more favorable than Likewise Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Likewise Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Headlam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Likewise Group beats Headlam Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Headlam Group compare to Colefax Group?

Headlam Group (LON:HEAD) and Colefax Group (LON:CFX) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

Headlam Group has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Colefax Group has a beta of 0.211, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Colefax Group has a net margin of 6.13% compared to Headlam Group's net margin of -16.42%. Colefax Group's return on equity of 20.89% beat Headlam Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Headlam Group-16.42% -61.90% -1.18%
Colefax Group 6.13%20.89%6.87%

Colefax Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Headlam Group. Headlam Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Colefax Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Headlam Group£498.70M0.07-£12.12M-£102.00N/A
Colefax Group£116.16M0.56£5.49M£121.7010.44

49.3% of Headlam Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.1% of Colefax Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Headlam Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.8% of Colefax Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Headlam Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 131.48%. Colefax Group has a consensus price target of GBX 870, suggesting a potential downside of 31.50%. Given Headlam Group's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Headlam Group is more favorable than Colefax Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Headlam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Colefax Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Headlam Group had 2 more articles in the media than Colefax Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Headlam Group and 0 mentions for Colefax Group. Headlam Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Colefax Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Headlam Group Neutral
Colefax Group Neutral

Summary

Colefax Group beats Headlam Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Headlam Group compare to Sanderson Design Group?

Headlam Group (LON:HEAD) and Sanderson Design Group (LON:SDG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

Sanderson Design Group has a net margin of 2.16% compared to Headlam Group's net margin of -16.42%. Sanderson Design Group's return on equity of 3.09% beat Headlam Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Headlam Group-16.42% -61.90% -1.18%
Sanderson Design Group 2.16%3.09%5.54%

Sanderson Design Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Headlam Group. Headlam Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanderson Design Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Headlam Group£498.70M0.07-£12.12M-£102.00N/A
Sanderson Design Group£99.48M0.47£4.43M£2.8722.35

Headlam Group has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanderson Design Group has a beta of 0.581, indicating that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Headlam Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 131.48%. Given Headlam Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Headlam Group is more favorable than Sanderson Design Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Headlam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sanderson Design Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Headlam Group had 2 more articles in the media than Sanderson Design Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Headlam Group and 0 mentions for Sanderson Design Group. Headlam Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sanderson Design Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Headlam Group Neutral
Sanderson Design Group Neutral

49.3% of Headlam Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.5% of Sanderson Design Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Headlam Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Sanderson Design Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sanderson Design Group beats Headlam Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Headlam Group compare to Ultimate Products?

Ultimate Products (LON:ULTP) and Headlam Group (LON:HEAD) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

17.8% of Ultimate Products shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.3% of Headlam Group shares are held by institutional investors. 43.3% of Ultimate Products shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Headlam Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ultimate Products has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Headlam Group. Headlam Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ultimate Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultimate Products£145.10M0.26£10.32M£4.5010.00
Headlam Group£498.70M0.07-£12.12M-£102.00N/A

Ultimate Products has a net margin of 2.69% compared to Headlam Group's net margin of -16.42%. Ultimate Products' return on equity of 8.41% beat Headlam Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultimate Products2.69% 8.41% 9.97%
Headlam Group -16.42%-61.90%-1.18%

Ultimate Products has a beta of 0.564, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Headlam Group has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ultimate Products had 1 more articles in the media than Headlam Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ultimate Products and 2 mentions for Headlam Group. Ultimate Products' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Headlam Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ultimate Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Headlam Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ultimate Products presently has a consensus price target of GBX 80, indicating a potential upside of 77.78%. Headlam Group has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 131.48%. Given Headlam Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Headlam Group is more favorable than Ultimate Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultimate Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Headlam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ultimate Products beats Headlam Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Headlam Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HEAD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HEAD vs. The Competition

MetricHeadlam GroupFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£34.68M£559.29M£4.22B£2.60B
Dividend Yield5.04%3.18%3.62%6.15%
P/E Ratio-0.4216.4177.37365.91
Price / Sales0.0735.55328.0388,030.08
Price / Cash8.0311.5430.8627.89
Price / Book0.171.283.167.74
Net Income-£12.12M£12.18M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-9.24%-0.44%-0.06%0.21%
1 Month Performance43.05%2.68%0.11%1.56%
1 Year Performance-53.65%-5.26%1.32%77.95%

Headlam Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HEAD
Headlam Group
1.5785 of 5 stars
GBX 43.20
-6.9%
GBX 100
+131.5%
-53.0%£34.68M£498.70MN/A2,338
UPGS
UP Global Sourcing
N/AN/AN/AN/A£107.17M£156.05M857.14370
LIKE
Likewise Group
N/AGBX 25.40
+3.7%
N/A+25.1%£63.31M£163.10M74.71455
CFX
Colefax Group
N/AGBX 1,225
+0.4%
GBX 870
-29.0%
+58.1%£63.28M£116.16M10.0755,900
SDG
Sanderson Design Group
N/AGBX 63.39
-1.7%
N/A+45.8%£45.81M£99.48M22.09600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HEAD) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners