Go Pro

Aprea Therapeutics (APRE) Competitors

Aprea Therapeutics logo
$0.81 -0.01 (-1.67%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

APRE vs. MDXH, RADX, QNCX, ATNM, and KYNB

Should you buy Aprea Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Aprea Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include MDxHealth (MDXH), Radiopharm Theranostics (RADX), Quince Therapeutics (QNCX), Actinium Pharmaceuticals (ATNM), and Kyntra Bio (KYNB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Aprea Therapeutics compare to MDxHealth?

MDxHealth (NASDAQ:MDXH) and Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

MDxHealth has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aprea Therapeutics has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Aprea Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MDxHealth. MDxHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aprea Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MDxHealth$107.88M0.33-$33.52M-$0.72N/A
Aprea Therapeutics$290K35.00-$12.60M-$1.08N/A

34.2% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of MDxHealth shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.5% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Aprea Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than MDxHealth. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Aprea Therapeutics and 1 mentions for MDxHealth. Aprea Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat MDxHealth's score of 0.00 indicating that Aprea Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MDxHealth
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aprea Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MDxHealth has a net margin of -33.46% compared to Aprea Therapeutics' net margin of -4,405.59%. MDxHealth's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aprea Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MDxHealth-33.46% N/A -24.25%
Aprea Therapeutics -4,405.59%-47.60%-40.97%

MDxHealth currently has a consensus target price of $2.17, suggesting a potential upside of 198.36%. Aprea Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $3.07, suggesting a potential upside of 280.34%. Given Aprea Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Aprea Therapeutics is more favorable than MDxHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MDxHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Aprea Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Aprea Therapeutics beats MDxHealth on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aprea Therapeutics compare to Radiopharm Theranostics?

Radiopharm Theranostics (NASDAQ:RADX) and Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

Radiopharm Theranostics has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aprea Therapeutics has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Aprea Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Radiopharm Theranostics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Radiopharm Theranostics$1.88M16.54-$24.83MN/AN/A
Aprea Therapeutics$290K35.00-$12.60M-$1.08N/A

Radiopharm Theranostics currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 411.63%. Aprea Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $3.07, suggesting a potential upside of 280.34%. Given Radiopharm Theranostics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Radiopharm Theranostics is more favorable than Aprea Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Radiopharm Theranostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Aprea Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Aprea Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Radiopharm Theranostics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Aprea Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Radiopharm Theranostics. Aprea Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat Radiopharm Theranostics' score of 0.00 indicating that Aprea Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Radiopharm Theranostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aprea Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

34.2% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Radiopharm Theranostics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aprea Therapeutics' net margin of -4,405.59%. Radiopharm Theranostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Aprea Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Radiopharm TheranosticsN/A N/A N/A
Aprea Therapeutics -4,405.59%-47.60%-40.97%

Summary

Aprea Therapeutics beats Radiopharm Theranostics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aprea Therapeutics compare to Quince Therapeutics?

Quince Therapeutics (NASDAQ:QNCX) and Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Quince Therapeutics has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aprea Therapeutics has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Aprea Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Quince Therapeutics. Aprea Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quince Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quince TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$83.98M-$156.71N/A
Aprea Therapeutics$290K35.00-$12.60M-$1.08N/A

In the previous week, Quince Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Aprea Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Quince Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Aprea Therapeutics. Quince Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Aprea Therapeutics' score of 0.06 indicating that Quince Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quince Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aprea Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Quince Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aprea Therapeutics' net margin of -4,405.59%. Quince Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Aprea Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quince TherapeuticsN/A N/A -133.84%
Aprea Therapeutics -4,405.59%-47.60%-40.97%

30.8% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Quince Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.5% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Quince Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $260.00, suggesting a potential upside of 751.06%. Aprea Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $3.07, suggesting a potential upside of 280.34%. Given Quince Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Quince Therapeutics is more favorable than Aprea Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quince Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Aprea Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Quince Therapeutics beats Aprea Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aprea Therapeutics compare to Actinium Pharmaceuticals?

Actinium Pharmaceuticals (NYSE:ATNM) and Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Aprea Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Actinium Pharmaceuticals. Aprea Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Actinium Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Actinium Pharmaceuticals$35.09M0.94-$48.82M$0.362.92
Aprea Therapeutics$290K35.00-$12.60M-$1.08N/A

Actinium Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.05, suggesting that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aprea Therapeutics has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Actinium Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 376.19%. Aprea Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $3.07, suggesting a potential upside of 280.34%. Given Actinium Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Actinium Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Aprea Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Actinium Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aprea Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Aprea Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Actinium Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Aprea Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Actinium Pharmaceuticals. Aprea Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat Actinium Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Aprea Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Actinium Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Aprea Therapeutics Neutral

Actinium Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aprea Therapeutics' net margin of -4,405.59%. Aprea Therapeutics' return on equity of -47.60% beat Actinium Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Actinium PharmaceuticalsN/A -100.85% -47.89%
Aprea Therapeutics -4,405.59%-47.60%-40.97%

27.5% of Actinium Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Actinium Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.5% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Aprea Therapeutics beats Actinium Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aprea Therapeutics compare to Kyntra Bio?

Kyntra Bio (NASDAQ:KYNB) and Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Kyntra Bio presently has a consensus target price of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 324.03%. Aprea Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $3.07, suggesting a potential upside of 280.34%. Given Kyntra Bio's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Kyntra Bio is more favorable than Aprea Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kyntra Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Aprea Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

72.7% of Kyntra Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Kyntra Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.5% of Aprea Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Kyntra Bio had 3 more articles in the media than Aprea Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Kyntra Bio and 2 mentions for Aprea Therapeutics. Aprea Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat Kyntra Bio's score of 0.00 indicating that Aprea Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kyntra Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aprea Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kyntra Bio has a net margin of 2,199.13% compared to Aprea Therapeutics' net margin of -4,405.59%. Kyntra Bio's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aprea Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kyntra Bio2,199.13% N/A -47.27%
Aprea Therapeutics -4,405.59%-47.60%-40.97%

Kyntra Bio has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aprea Therapeutics has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Kyntra Bio has higher revenue and earnings than Aprea Therapeutics. Aprea Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kyntra Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kyntra Bio$6.44M5.34$183.45M$45.300.19
Aprea Therapeutics$290K35.00-$12.60M-$1.08N/A

Summary

Kyntra Bio beats Aprea Therapeutics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aprea Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for APRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding APRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

APRE vs. The Competition

MetricAprea TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.32M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.7512.66273.2925.38
Price / Sales35.001,309.08613.4592.55
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book0.2616.2912.896.14
Net Income-$12.60M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-3.85%0.34%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month Performance34.54%8.52%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance-46.25%52.66%25.35%14.84%

Aprea Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
APRE
Aprea Therapeutics
3.1832 of 5 stars
$0.81
-1.7%
$3.07
+280.3%
-47.3%$10.32M$290KN/A7
MDXH
MDxHealth
2.018 of 5 stars
$0.79
+6.4%
$2.17
+174.7%
-79.8%$36.69M$107.88MN/A300
RADX
Radiopharm Theranostics
2.3415 of 5 stars
$2.48
+1.6%
$11.00
+343.5%
-60.9%$35.28M$2.35MN/AN/A
QNCX
Quince Therapeutics
2.7409 of 5 stars
$30.93
-7.6%
$260.00
+740.6%
-90.5%$34.05MN/AN/A60
ATNM
Actinium Pharmaceuticals
1.8267 of 5 stars
$1.08
+2.9%
$5.00
+363.0%
-38.6%$33.96M$35.09MN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:APRE) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners