Go Pro

Bayview Acquisition (BAYA) Competitors

Bayview Acquisition logo
$12.14 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026

BAYA vs. RDZN, SANG, BVC, SNCR, and MTC

Should you buy Bayview Acquisition stock or one of its competitors? Bayview Acquisition's main competitors and comparable companies include Roadzen (RDZN), Sangoma Technologies (SANG), Bitventures (BVC), Synchronoss Technologies (SNCR), and MMTec (MTC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Bayview Acquisition compare to Roadzen?

Roadzen (NASDAQ:RDZN) and Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Bayview Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Roadzen.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roadzen$55.02M2.18-$22.52M-$0.36N/A
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Roadzen had 12 more articles in the media than Bayview Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Roadzen and 0 mentions for Bayview Acquisition. Roadzen's average media sentiment score of 0.06 beat Bayview Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Roadzen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Roadzen Neutral
Bayview Acquisition Neutral

24.7% of Roadzen shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.5% of Roadzen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 63.3% of Bayview Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Roadzen has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roadzen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Bayview Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Roadzen's net margin of -46.90%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roadzen-46.90% N/A -45.21%
Bayview Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Roadzen beats Bayview Acquisition on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bayview Acquisition compare to Sangoma Technologies?

Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) and Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Bayview Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -3.04%. Bayview Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.04% -2.26% -1.71%
Bayview Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 63.3% of Bayview Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Bayview Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies and 0 mentions for Bayview Acquisition. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Bayview Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Very Positive
Bayview Acquisition Neutral

Sangoma Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.53%. Given Sangoma Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than Bayview Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Bayview Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sangoma Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.56-$5.01M-$0.19N/A
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Sangoma Technologies beats Bayview Acquisition on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bayview Acquisition compare to Bitventures?

Bitventures (NASDAQ:BVC) and Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BitventuresN/A N/A N/A
Bayview Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Bayview Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bitventures.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bitventures$28.02M4.07-$5.37MN/AN/A
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Bitventures has a beta of -1.07, indicating that its stock price is 207% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Bitventures had 1 more articles in the media than Bayview Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bitventures and 0 mentions for Bayview Acquisition. Bitventures' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Bayview Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Bitventures is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bitventures Very Positive
Bayview Acquisition Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bitventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Bitventures beats Bayview Acquisition on 3 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bayview Acquisition compare to Synchronoss Technologies?

Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) and Synchronoss Technologies (NASDAQ:SNCR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Bayview Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Synchronoss Technologies' net margin of -5.69%. Synchronoss Technologies' return on equity of 24.44% beat Bayview Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bayview AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Synchronoss Technologies -5.69%24.44%3.59%

In the previous week, Bayview Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Synchronoss Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bayview Acquisition Neutral
Synchronoss Technologies Neutral

51.7% of Synchronoss Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 63.3% of Bayview Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Synchronoss Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Synchronoss Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Bayview Acquisition.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Synchronoss Technologies$170.91M0.61$6.17M-$1.02N/A

Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Synchronoss Technologies has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Synchronoss Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Synchronoss Technologies beats Bayview Acquisition on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bayview Acquisition compare to MMTec?

Bayview Acquisition (NASDAQ:BAYA) and MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

0.3% of MMTec shares are owned by institutional investors. 63.3% of Bayview Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of MMTec shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bayview AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
MMTec N/A N/A N/A

Bayview Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bayview AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MMTec$810K128.75-$56.08MN/AN/A

In the previous week, MMTec had 1 more articles in the media than Bayview Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MMTec and 0 mentions for Bayview Acquisition. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Bayview Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bayview Acquisition Neutral
MMTec Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bayview Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Bayview Acquisition has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MMTec has a beta of -0.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MMTec beats Bayview Acquisition on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bayview Acquisition News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BAYA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BAYA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BAYA vs. The Competition

MetricBayview AcquisitionSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$31.74M$16.41B$29.73B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.75%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A140.3476.1825.48
Price / SalesN/A1,290.01592.4692.52
Price / CashN/A46.3748.0436.03
Price / BookN/A8.707.866.34
Net IncomeN/A$436.23M$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day PerformanceN/A3.02%0.73%-0.65%
1 Month PerformanceN/A7.21%4.31%4.48%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.13%187.08%14.89%

Bayview Acquisition Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BAYA
Bayview Acquisition
N/A$12.14
flat
N/AN/A$31.74MN/AN/AN/A
RDZN
Roadzen
1.1598 of 5 stars
$1.48
-0.7%
N/A+44.0%$126.90M$55.02MN/A324
SANG
Sangoma Technologies
1.0796 of 5 stars
$3.90
+2.9%
$4.00
+2.6%
-36.5%$126.13M$236.69MN/A730
BVC
Bitventures
1.4465 of 5 stars
$13.00
+3.4%
N/AN/A$105.59M$28.02MN/A6
SNCR
Synchronoss Technologies
N/A$9.00
flat
N/AN/A$103.56M$170.91MN/A1,540

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BAYA) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners