Go Pro

Micware (MWC) Competitors

$1.42 -0.05 (-3.40%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

MWC vs. CRNC, MIXT, BLND, XNET, and DVLT

Should you buy Micware stock or one of its competitors? Micware's main competitors and comparable companies include Cerence (CRNC), MiX Telematics (MIXT), Blend Labs (BLND), Xunlei (XNET), and Datavault AI (DVLT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Micware compare to Cerence?

Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) and Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Micware has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cerence's net margin of -4.97%. Cerence's return on equity of 24.23% beat Micware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerence-4.97% 24.23% 6.14%
Micware N/A N/A N/A

Micware has higher revenue and earnings than Cerence.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerence$251.78M1.53-$18.71M-$0.36N/A
Micware$21.90B0.00N/AN/AN/A

Cerence presently has a consensus target price of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 25.49%. Given Cerence's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cerence is more favorable than Micware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

91.4% of Cerence shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Cerence shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Micware had 2 more articles in the media than Cerence. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Micware and 3 mentions for Cerence. Micware's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Cerence's score of 0.58 indicating that Micware is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cerence
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Micware
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cerence beats Micware on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Micware compare to MiX Telematics?

Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) and MiX Telematics (NYSE:MIXT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

MiX Telematics has a net margin of 3.72% compared to Micware's net margin of 0.00%. MiX Telematics' return on equity of 8.45% beat Micware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MicwareN/A N/A N/A
MiX Telematics 3.72%8.45%5.11%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MiX Telematics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

45.7% of MiX Telematics shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of MiX Telematics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MiX Telematics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Micware.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Micware$21.90B0.00N/AN/AN/A
MiX Telematics$150.06M2.36$4.52M$0.2558.20

In the previous week, Micware had 5 more articles in the media than MiX Telematics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Micware and 0 mentions for MiX Telematics. Micware's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat MiX Telematics' score of 0.00 indicating that Micware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Micware Positive
MiX Telematics Neutral

Summary

MiX Telematics beats Micware on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Micware compare to Blend Labs?

Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) and Blend Labs (NYSE:BLND) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Blend Labs has a consensus price target of $2.82, suggesting a potential upside of 85.31%. Given Blend Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Blend Labs is more favorable than Micware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Blend Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

52.6% of Blend Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Blend Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Micware had 4 more articles in the media than Blend Labs. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Micware and 1 mentions for Blend Labs. Micware's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Blend Labs' score of 0.88 indicating that Micware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Micware
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Blend Labs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Micware has higher revenue and earnings than Blend Labs.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Micware$21.90B0.00N/AN/AN/A
Blend Labs$123.51M2.91-$6.80M-$0.09N/A

Blend Labs has a net margin of 0.32% compared to Micware's net margin of 0.00%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MicwareN/A N/A N/A
Blend Labs 0.32%N/A -3.15%

Summary

Blend Labs beats Micware on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Micware compare to Xunlei?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Micware had 4 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Micware and 1 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Micware's score of 0.97 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xunlei Very Positive
Micware Positive

Xunlei has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Micware.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$462.41M0.69$1.05B-$1.24N/A
Micware$21.90B0.00N/AN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Micware has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Xunlei's net margin of -15.25%. Xunlei's return on equity of 0.62% beat Micware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei-15.25% 0.62% 0.52%
Micware N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Xunlei beats Micware on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Micware compare to Datavault AI?

Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) and Datavault AI (NASDAQ:DVLT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Micware has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Datavault AI's net margin of -370.21%. Micware's return on equity of 0.00% beat Datavault AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MicwareN/A N/A N/A
Datavault AI -370.21%-46.04%-39.35%

Micware has higher revenue and earnings than Datavault AI.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Micware$21.90B0.00N/AN/AN/A
Datavault AI$39.09M6.80-$78.99M-$0.42N/A

0.7% of Datavault AI shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Datavault AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Datavault AI had 23 more articles in the media than Micware. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Datavault AI and 5 mentions for Micware. Micware's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Datavault AI's score of 0.19 indicating that Micware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Micware
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Datavault AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Datavault AI has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 792.86%. Given Datavault AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Datavault AI is more favorable than Micware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Datavault AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Datavault AI beats Micware on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Micware News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MWC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MWC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MWC vs. The Competition

MetricMicwareSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$84.38M$16.38B$29.74B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.75%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A139.5775.8225.42
Price / Sales0.001,290.42593.3394.42
Price / CashN/A46.3748.0436.03
Price / BookN/A8.717.886.36
Net IncomeN/A$437.25M$679.28M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-7.79%1.69%-0.07%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-4.70%5.79%4.19%4.13%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.34%187.24%15.17%

Micware Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MWC
Micware
N/A$1.42
-3.4%
N/AN/A$84.38M$21.90BN/AN/A
CRNC
Cerence
2.2981 of 5 stars
$8.06
+1.4%
$10.67
+32.3%
-19.3%$359.58M$251.78MN/A1,300
MIXT
MiX Telematics
N/A$14.55
flat
N/AN/A$353.75M$150.06M58.201,080
BLND
Blend Labs
3.3624 of 5 stars
$1.52
+4.1%
$2.82
+85.3%
-57.9%$345.31M$123.51MN/A1,690
XNET
Xunlei
1.0453 of 5 stars
$5.12
+1.6%
N/A-30.7%$320.82M$462.41MN/A1,306

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MWC) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners