Free Trial

CEA Industries (BNC) Competitors

$5.09 -0.11 (-2.12%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.12 +0.03 (+0.59%)
As of 04:53 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BNC vs. RHLD, BBDC, VRTS, RPC, and BTGO

Should you buy CEA Industries stock or one of its competitors? CEA Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Resolute Holdings Management (RHLD), Barings Bdc (BBDC), Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS), Ridgepost Capital (RPC), and BTGO (BTGO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does CEA Industries compare to Resolute Holdings Management?

Resolute Holdings Management (NYSE:RHLD) and CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Resolute Holdings Management had 2 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Resolute Holdings Management and 1 mentions for CEA Industries. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Resolute Holdings Management's score of 0.21 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Resolute Holdings Management Neutral
CEA Industries Very Positive

CEA Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Resolute Holdings Management. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resolute Holdings Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Holdings Management$462.05M2.02-$5.92M$5.4321.99
CEA Industries$29.33M7.14$115.26M$5.530.92

CEA Industries has a net margin of 362.26% compared to Resolute Holdings Management's net margin of 4.21%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 64.29% beat Resolute Holdings Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Holdings Management4.21% 3.55% 1.71%
CEA Industries 362.26%64.29%54.03%

Resolute Holdings Management has a beta of -0.98, indicating that its stock price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CEA Industries has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Holdings Management
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

CEA Industries beats Resolute Holdings Management on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CEA Industries compare to Barings Bdc?

CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) and Barings Bdc (NYSE:BBDC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Barings Bdc has a consensus price target of $9.75, indicating a potential upside of 14.48%. Given Barings Bdc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Barings Bdc is more favorable than CEA Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Barings Bdc
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, CEA Industries and CEA Industries both had 1 articles in the media. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Barings Bdc's score of 0.00 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CEA Industries Very Positive
Barings Bdc Neutral

CEA Industries has a net margin of 362.26% compared to Barings Bdc's net margin of 32.73%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 64.29% beat Barings Bdc's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CEA Industries362.26% 64.29% 54.03%
Barings Bdc 32.73%10.07%4.38%

CEA Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Barings Bdc. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Barings Bdc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CEA Industries$29.33M7.14$115.26M$5.530.92
Barings Bdc$279.21M3.19$101.92M$0.8310.26

CEA Industries has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Bdc has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

44.1% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of CEA Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CEA Industries beats Barings Bdc on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CEA Industries compare to Virtus Investment Partners?

CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) and Virtus Investment Partners (NASDAQ:VRTS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Virtus Investment Partners had 4 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Virtus Investment Partners and 1 mentions for CEA Industries. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Virtus Investment Partners' score of 0.00 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CEA Industries Very Positive
Virtus Investment Partners Neutral

CEA Industries has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virtus Investment Partners has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

CEA Industries has a net margin of 362.26% compared to Virtus Investment Partners' net margin of 13.42%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 64.29% beat Virtus Investment Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CEA Industries362.26% 64.29% 54.03%
Virtus Investment Partners 13.42%21.56%5.27%

Virtus Investment Partners has a consensus target price of $140.25, indicating a potential upside of 9.51%. Given Virtus Investment Partners' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Virtus Investment Partners is more favorable than CEA Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Virtus Investment Partners
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

80.5% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of CEA Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Virtus Investment Partners has higher revenue and earnings than CEA Industries. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virtus Investment Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CEA Industries$29.33M7.14$115.26M$5.530.92
Virtus Investment Partners$819.58M1.03$121.75M$17.557.30

Summary

Virtus Investment Partners beats CEA Industries on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CEA Industries compare to Ridgepost Capital?

Ridgepost Capital (NYSE:RPC) and CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

CEA Industries has a net margin of 362.26% compared to Ridgepost Capital's net margin of 9.03%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 64.29% beat Ridgepost Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ridgepost Capital9.03% 21.02% 9.21%
CEA Industries 362.26%64.29%54.03%

48.1% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 11.8% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of CEA Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ridgepost Capital presently has a consensus target price of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 58.25%. Given Ridgepost Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ridgepost Capital is more favorable than CEA Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ridgepost Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ridgepost Capital has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CEA Industries has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

CEA Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ridgepost Capital. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ridgepost Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ridgepost Capital$297.35M3.05$19.50M$0.2532.86
CEA Industries$29.33M7.14$115.26M$5.530.92

In the previous week, Ridgepost Capital and Ridgepost Capital both had 1 articles in the media. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Ridgepost Capital's score of 0.61 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ridgepost Capital Positive
CEA Industries Very Positive

Summary

Ridgepost Capital and CEA Industries tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CEA Industries compare to BTGO?

CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) and BTGO (NYSE:BTGO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

CEA Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BTGO. BTGO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CEA Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CEA Industries$29.33M7.14$115.26M$5.530.92
BTGO$16.15B0.05-$14.78M-$1.45N/A

In the previous week, BTGO had 1 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for BTGO and 1 mentions for CEA Industries. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat BTGO's score of 0.16 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CEA Industries Very Positive
BTGO Neutral

BTGO has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential upside of 82.42%. Given BTGO's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BTGO is more favorable than CEA Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BTGO
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

CEA Industries has a net margin of 362.26% compared to BTGO's net margin of 0.00%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 64.29% beat BTGO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CEA Industries362.26% 64.29% 54.03%
BTGO N/A N/A N/A

Summary

CEA Industries beats BTGO on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CEA Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BNC vs. The Competition

MetricCEA IndustriesCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$214.10M$5.16B$13.51B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A7.61%6.08%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A27.9722.7619.37
Price / Sales7.141,204.38488.3281.34
Price / Cash1.9247.6044.1953.04
Price / Book0.723.462.706.03
Net Income$115.26M$415.07M$1.32B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-8.29%-0.23%-0.17%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-3.42%-1.78%-2.58%-5.29%
1 Year PerformanceN/A8.47%10.17%-2.94%

CEA Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BNC
CEA Industries
1.0524 of 5 stars
$5.09
-2.1%
N/AN/A$214.10M$29.33MN/A164
RHLD
Resolute Holdings Management
0.7136 of 5 stars
$115.42
-0.2%
N/A+62.5%$904.18M$462.05M21.265,620
BBDC
Barings Bdc
2.3731 of 5 stars
$8.52
-0.4%
$9.75
+14.5%
-1.8%$895.24M$279.21M10.262
VRTS
Virtus Investment Partners
2.8621 of 5 stars
$131.93
-1.9%
$143.00
+8.4%
-32.0%$890.56M$819.58M7.81801
RPC
Ridgepost Capital
4.3435 of 5 stars
$7.98
+1.1%
$13.00
+63.0%
N/A$869.78M$297.35M31.90326

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BNC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners