Free Trial

Equillium (EQ) Competitors

Equillium logo
$1.34 +0.02 (+1.14%)
As of 10:39 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EQ vs. IRD, OCGN, CABA, ARTV, and CYPH

Should you buy Equillium stock or one of its competitors? Equillium's main competitors and comparable companies include Opus Genetics (IRD), Ocugen (OCGN), Cabaletta Bio (CABA), Artiva Biotherapeutics (ARTV), and Cypherpunk Technologies (CYPH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Equillium compare to Opus Genetics?

Equillium (NASDAQ:EQ) and Opus Genetics (NASDAQ:IRD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Equillium has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Opus Genetics has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Equillium presently has a consensus target price of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 473.59%. Opus Genetics has a consensus target price of $12.29, indicating a potential upside of 189.76%. Given Equillium's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Equillium is more favorable than Opus Genetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Equillium
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Opus Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Equillium has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Opus Genetics' net margin of -1,091.82%. Opus Genetics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Equillium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EquilliumN/A -41.15% -38.29%
Opus Genetics -1,091.82%N/A -150.13%

27.1% of Equillium shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Opus Genetics shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Equillium shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of Opus Genetics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Equillium has higher revenue and earnings than Opus Genetics. Equillium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Opus Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equillium$41.10M2.04-$22.40M-$0.20N/A
Opus Genetics$14.20M24.68-$49.59M-$1.35N/A

In the previous week, Equillium and Equillium both had 5 articles in the media. Opus Genetics' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Equillium's score of 0.61 indicating that Opus Genetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Equillium
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Opus Genetics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Equillium beats Opus Genetics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Equillium compare to Ocugen?

Equillium (NASDAQ:EQ) and Ocugen (NASDAQ:OCGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Equillium presently has a consensus price target of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 473.59%. Ocugen has a consensus price target of $9.50, indicating a potential upside of 972.96%. Given Ocugen's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ocugen is more favorable than Equillium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Equillium
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Ocugen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Equillium has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ocugen has a beta of 2.27, suggesting that its share price is 127% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Equillium and Equillium both had 5 articles in the media. Ocugen's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Equillium's score of 0.61 indicating that Ocugen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Equillium
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ocugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Equillium has higher revenue and earnings than Ocugen. Equillium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equillium$41.10M2.04-$22.40M-$0.20N/A
Ocugen$4.41M68.08-$67.85M-$0.26N/A

27.1% of Equillium shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of Ocugen shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Equillium shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Ocugen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Equillium's return on equity of -41.15% beat Ocugen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EquilliumN/A -41.15% -38.29%
Ocugen N/A -127,987.80%-115.95%

Summary

Equillium beats Ocugen on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Equillium compare to Cabaletta Bio?

Cabaletta Bio (NASDAQ:CABA) and Equillium (NASDAQ:EQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Equillium had 3 more articles in the media than Cabaletta Bio. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Equillium and 2 mentions for Cabaletta Bio. Cabaletta Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.80 beat Equillium's score of 0.61 indicating that Cabaletta Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cabaletta Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Equillium
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Equillium has higher revenue and earnings than Cabaletta Bio. Equillium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cabaletta Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cabaletta BioN/AN/A-$167.86M-$1.57N/A
Equillium$41.10M2.04-$22.40M-$0.20N/A

Cabaletta Bio has a beta of 3.48, suggesting that its share price is 248% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Equillium has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

27.1% of Equillium shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Cabaletta Bio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Equillium shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cabaletta Bio currently has a consensus target price of $15.60, indicating a potential upside of 823.08%. Equillium has a consensus target price of $7.57, indicating a potential upside of 473.59%. Given Cabaletta Bio's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cabaletta Bio is more favorable than Equillium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cabaletta Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Equillium
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Equillium's return on equity of -41.15% beat Cabaletta Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cabaletta BioN/A -128.27% -95.47%
Equillium N/A -41.15%-38.29%

Summary

Equillium beats Cabaletta Bio on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Equillium compare to Artiva Biotherapeutics?

Artiva Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:ARTV) and Equillium (NASDAQ:EQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Artiva Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $39.00, suggesting a potential upside of 520.03%. Equillium has a consensus price target of $7.57, suggesting a potential upside of 473.59%. Given Artiva Biotherapeutics' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Artiva Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Equillium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artiva Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Equillium
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Equillium has higher revenue and earnings than Artiva Biotherapeutics. Equillium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artiva Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artiva Biotherapeutics$250K1,230.07-$83.86M-$3.30N/A
Equillium$41.10M2.04-$22.40M-$0.20N/A

In the previous week, Artiva Biotherapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than Equillium. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Artiva Biotherapeutics and 5 mentions for Equillium. Equillium's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Artiva Biotherapeutics' score of 0.29 indicating that Equillium is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Artiva Biotherapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Equillium
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Artiva Biotherapeutics has a beta of 2.4, indicating that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Equillium has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Equillium's return on equity of -41.15% beat Artiva Biotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artiva BiotherapeuticsN/A -53.86% -48.16%
Equillium N/A -41.15%-38.29%

27.1% of Equillium shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Artiva Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Equillium shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Equillium beats Artiva Biotherapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Equillium compare to Cypherpunk Technologies?

Equillium (NASDAQ:EQ) and Cypherpunk Technologies (NASDAQ:CYPH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

27.1% of Equillium shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Cypherpunk Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Equillium shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Cypherpunk Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cypherpunk Technologies' return on equity of -20.76% beat Equillium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EquilliumN/A -41.15% -38.29%
Cypherpunk Technologies N/A -20.76%-19.48%

Equillium has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cypherpunk Technologies has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Cypherpunk Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Equillium. Equillium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cypherpunk Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equillium$41.10M2.04-$22.40M-$0.20N/A
Cypherpunk TechnologiesN/AN/A$4.82M$0.565.07

In the previous week, Equillium had 4 more articles in the media than Cypherpunk Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Equillium and 1 mentions for Cypherpunk Technologies. Cypherpunk Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Equillium's score of 0.61 indicating that Cypherpunk Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Equillium Positive
Cypherpunk Technologies Very Positive

Equillium currently has a consensus target price of $7.57, suggesting a potential upside of 473.59%. Cypherpunk Technologies has a consensus target price of $4.90, suggesting a potential upside of 72.54%. Given Equillium's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Equillium is more favorable than Cypherpunk Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Equillium
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Cypherpunk Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Equillium beats Cypherpunk Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Equillium News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EQ vs. The Competition

MetricEquilliumBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$84.84M$3.88B$7.26B$13.10B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-6.6913.21275.5425.58
Price / Sales2.061,131.68557.6780.26
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book2.8417.1610.816.02
Net Income-$22.40M-$22.65M$3.49B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-3.96%-4.64%-3.00%-3.19%
1 Month Performance-36.43%-12.66%-7.48%-6.07%
1 Year Performance7.66%8.08%3.18%-3.77%

Equillium Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EQ
Equillium
2.5016 of 5 stars
$1.34
+1.1%
$7.57
+467.1%
+3.1%$84.84M$41.10MN/A14
IRD
Opus Genetics
2.8795 of 5 stars
$4.38
flat
$12.29
+180.5%
+112.0%$362M$14.20MN/A28
OCGN
Ocugen
2.1324 of 5 stars
$1.04
flat
$9.50
+813.5%
-44.7%$352.67M$4.41MN/A116
CABA
Cabaletta Bio
2.9133 of 5 stars
$2.02
-2.9%
$15.33
+659.1%
-32.1%$352.65MN/AN/A158
ARTV
Artiva Biotherapeutics
3.3001 of 5 stars
$7.27
+2.0%
$39.00
+436.5%
+129.6%$348.59M$250KN/A115

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EQ) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners