Go Pro

Medicus Pharma (MDCX) Competitors

Medicus Pharma logo
$0.17 -0.09 (-34.40%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

MDCX vs. ELOX, TLPH, HRTX, INCR, and CLNN

Should you buy Medicus Pharma stock or one of its competitors? Medicus Pharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Eloxx Pharmaceuticals (ELOX), Talphera (TLPH), Heron Therapeutics (HRTX), InterCure (INCR), and Clene (CLNN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Medicus Pharma compare to Eloxx Pharmaceuticals?

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ELOX) and Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $41.50, indicating a potential upside of 192.46%. Medicus Pharma has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,178.59%. Given Medicus Pharma's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than Eloxx Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eloxx Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Medicus Pharma. Eloxx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medicus Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eloxx Pharmaceuticals$6.36M9.01-$5.99M-$1.54N/A
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.46N/A

In the previous week, Medicus Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Eloxx Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Medicus Pharma and 0 mentions for Eloxx Pharmaceuticals. Medicus Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Eloxx Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Medicus Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eloxx Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Medicus Pharma Positive

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -1862.26, suggesting that its share price is 186,326% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medicus Pharma has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Medicus Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eloxx PharmaceuticalsN/A N/A N/A
Medicus Pharma N/A -3,137.84%-263.24%

2.9% of Eloxx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.9% of Eloxx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Eloxx Pharmaceuticals beats Medicus Pharma on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medicus Pharma compare to Talphera?

Talphera (NASDAQ:TLPH) and Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Talphera's return on equity of -87.28% beat Medicus Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TalpheraN/A -87.28% -51.36%
Medicus Pharma N/A -3,137.84%-263.24%

Talphera currently has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 150.00%. Medicus Pharma has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5,178.59%. Given Medicus Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than Talphera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talphera
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

37.7% of Talphera shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Talphera shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Talphera has higher revenue and earnings than Medicus Pharma. Talphera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medicus Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talphera$30K2,076.40-$14.29M-$0.27N/A
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.46N/A

In the previous week, Talphera and Talphera both had 1 articles in the media. Medicus Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Talphera's score of 0.00 indicating that Medicus Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talphera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Medicus Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Talphera has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medicus Pharma has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Talphera beats Medicus Pharma on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medicus Pharma compare to Heron Therapeutics?

Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) and Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Medicus Pharma has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Medicus Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Heron Therapeutics' net margin of -22.52%. Heron Therapeutics' return on equity of -293.02% beat Medicus Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Medicus PharmaN/A -3,137.84% -263.24%
Heron Therapeutics -22.52%-293.02%-10.00%

Heron Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Medicus Pharma. Heron Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medicus Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.46N/A
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.40-$20.19M-$0.19N/A

In the previous week, Medicus Pharma and Medicus Pharma both had 1 articles in the media. Heron Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Medicus Pharma's score of 1.00 indicating that Heron Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Medicus Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Heron Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Medicus Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,178.59%. Heron Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 506.06%. Given Medicus Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than Heron Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Heron Therapeutics beats Medicus Pharma on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medicus Pharma compare to InterCure?

InterCure (NASDAQ:INCR) and Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

InterCure has higher revenue and earnings than Medicus Pharma. Medicus Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InterCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InterCure$78.47M0.73-$10.37M$0.1535.07
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.46N/A

InterCure has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medicus Pharma has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Medicus Pharma has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,178.59%. Given Medicus Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than InterCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InterCure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Medicus Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than InterCure. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Medicus Pharma and 0 mentions for InterCure. Medicus Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat InterCure's score of -1.87 indicating that Medicus Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
InterCure Very Negative
Medicus Pharma Positive

8.3% of InterCure shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of InterCure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

InterCure's return on equity of 0.00% beat Medicus Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InterCureN/A N/A N/A
Medicus Pharma N/A -3,137.84%-263.24%

Summary

InterCure beats Medicus Pharma on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medicus Pharma compare to Clene?

Clene (NASDAQ:CLNN) and Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Medicus Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Clene's net margin of -20,063.96%. Clene's return on equity of 0.00% beat Medicus Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clene-20,063.96% N/A -137.04%
Medicus Pharma N/A -3,137.84%-263.24%

Clene has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medicus Pharma has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Clene presently has a consensus target price of $33.25, indicating a potential upside of 733.33%. Medicus Pharma has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 5,178.59%. Given Medicus Pharma's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than Clene.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clene
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Clene and Clene both had 1 articles in the media. Medicus Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Clene's score of 0.00 indicating that Medicus Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clene
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Medicus Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

23.3% of Clene shares are held by institutional investors. 28.3% of Clene shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clene has higher revenue and earnings than Medicus Pharma. Clene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medicus Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clene$200K256.36-$26.17M-$3.50N/A
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.46N/A

Summary

Clene beats Medicus Pharma on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Medicus Pharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MDCX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MDCX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MDCX vs. The Competition

MetricMedicus PharmaPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16.42M$12.24B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.07787.27273.2825.38
Price / SalesN/A753.79613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A94.8077.8252.26
Price / Book-5.6812.3312.896.14
Net Income-$35.46M$2.82B$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-33.84%2.60%0.61%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-43.91%6.96%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance-90.68%9.48%25.37%14.84%

Medicus Pharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MDCX
Medicus Pharma
3.2133 of 5 stars
$0.17
-34.4%
$9.00
+5,178.6%
-91.4%$16.42MN/AN/AN/A
ELOX
Eloxx Pharmaceuticals
2.3615 of 5 stars
$16.00
-13.7%
$41.50
+159.4%
N/A$64.64M$6.36MN/AN/A
TLPH
Talphera
2.3103 of 5 stars
$1.23
-2.4%
$3.00
+143.9%
+120.6%$63.85M$30KN/A19
HRTX
Heron Therapeutics
2.1853 of 5 stars
$0.33
+6.4%
$2.00
+502.2%
-75.2%$63.05M$154.90MN/A300
INCR
InterCure
0.6395 of 5 stars
$5.68
-4.5%
N/A-34.7%$62.14M$78.47M189.33350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MDCX) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners