Go Pro

Futu (FUTU) Competitors

Futu logo
$124.26 -0.31 (-0.25%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

FUTU vs. RJF, NMR, LPLA, SF, and EVR

Should you buy Futu stock or one of its competitors? Futu's main competitors and comparable companies include Raymond James Financial (RJF), Nomura (NMR), LPL Financial (LPLA), Stifel Financial (SF), and Evercore (EVR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "investment banking & brokerage" industry.

How does Futu compare to Raymond James Financial?

Raymond James Financial (NYSE:RJF) and Futu (NASDAQ:FUTU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Raymond James Financial pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Futu pays an annual dividend of $2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Raymond James Financial pays out 18.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Futu pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Raymond James Financial has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Raymond James Financial had 15 more articles in the media than Futu. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Raymond James Financial and 16 mentions for Futu. Raymond James Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Futu's score of 0.20 indicating that Raymond James Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Raymond James Financial
27 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Futu
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Raymond James Financial presently has a consensus price target of $181.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.84%. Futu has a consensus price target of $139.91, indicating a potential upside of 12.59%. Given Futu's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Futu is more favorable than Raymond James Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Raymond James Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Futu
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Raymond James Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Futu. Futu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Raymond James Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Raymond James Financial$15.91B2.17$2.14B$11.4715.65
Futu$2.94B5.93$1.46B$10.1012.30

83.8% of Raymond James Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Raymond James Financial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.2% of Futu shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Futu has a net margin of 42.95% compared to Raymond James Financial's net margin of 13.57%. Futu's return on equity of 28.20% beat Raymond James Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Raymond James Financial13.57% 19.07% 2.64%
Futu 42.95%28.20%4.40%

Raymond James Financial has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Futu has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Raymond James Financial beats Futu on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futu compare to Nomura?

Nomura (NYSE:NMR) and Futu (NASDAQ:FUTU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Nomura pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Futu pays an annual dividend of $2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Nomura pays out 27.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Futu pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Futu has a net margin of 42.95% compared to Nomura's net margin of 8.09%. Futu's return on equity of 28.20% beat Nomura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nomura8.09% 10.42% 0.63%
Futu 42.95%28.20%4.40%

Nomura has higher revenue and earnings than Futu. Nomura is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Futu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nomura$31.61B0.96$2.39B$0.8611.97
Futu$2.94B5.93$1.46B$10.1012.30

Nomura has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Futu has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Nomura currently has a consensus price target of $10.20, suggesting a potential downside of 0.87%. Futu has a consensus price target of $139.91, suggesting a potential upside of 12.59%. Given Futu's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Futu is more favorable than Nomura.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nomura
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Futu
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

15.1% of Nomura shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nomura shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.2% of Futu shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Futu had 12 more articles in the media than Nomura. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Futu and 4 mentions for Nomura. Nomura's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Futu's score of 0.20 indicating that Nomura is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nomura
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Futu
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Futu beats Nomura on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futu compare to LPL Financial?

Futu (NASDAQ:FUTU) and LPL Financial (NASDAQ:LPLA) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

Futu pays an annual dividend of $2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. LPL Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Futu pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. LPL Financial pays out 9.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, LPL Financial had 18 more articles in the media than Futu. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for LPL Financial and 16 mentions for Futu. LPL Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Futu's score of 0.20 indicating that LPL Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Futu
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LPL Financial
28 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Futu has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LPL Financial has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Futu has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LPL Financial. Futu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LPL Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Futu$2.94B5.93$1.46B$10.1012.30
LPL Financial$19.61B1.49$863.02M$12.5429.56

Futu has a net margin of 42.95% compared to LPL Financial's net margin of 5.13%. LPL Financial's return on equity of 32.20% beat Futu's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Futu42.95% 28.20% 4.40%
LPL Financial 5.13%32.20%9.35%

Futu currently has a consensus target price of $139.91, suggesting a potential upside of 12.59%. LPL Financial has a consensus target price of $406.69, suggesting a potential upside of 9.71%. Given Futu's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Futu is more favorable than LPL Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Futu
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
LPL Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

95.7% of LPL Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.2% of Futu shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of LPL Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

LPL Financial beats Futu on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futu compare to Stifel Financial?

Futu (NASDAQ:FUTU) and Stifel Financial (NYSE:SF) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Futu currently has a consensus target price of $139.91, indicating a potential upside of 12.59%. Stifel Financial has a consensus target price of $91.90, indicating a potential upside of 13.03%. Given Stifel Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stifel Financial is more favorable than Futu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Futu
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Stifel Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Futu has a net margin of 42.95% compared to Stifel Financial's net margin of 16.11%. Futu's return on equity of 28.20% beat Stifel Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Futu42.95% 28.20% 4.40%
Stifel Financial 16.11%19.22%2.36%

82.0% of Stifel Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.2% of Futu shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Stifel Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Stifel Financial had 6 more articles in the media than Futu. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Stifel Financial and 16 mentions for Futu. Stifel Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Futu's score of 0.20 indicating that Stifel Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Futu
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stifel Financial
18 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Futu pays an annual dividend of $2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Stifel Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Futu pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stifel Financial pays out 24.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Stifel Financial has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years.

Futu has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stifel Financial has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Futu has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stifel Financial. Futu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stifel Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Futu$2.94B5.93$1.46B$10.1012.30
Stifel Financial$5.53B2.22$683.78M$5.5914.55

Summary

Stifel Financial beats Futu on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futu compare to Evercore?

Evercore (NYSE:EVR) and Futu (NASDAQ:FUTU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Futu had 13 more articles in the media than Evercore. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Futu and 3 mentions for Evercore. Futu's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Evercore's score of 0.14 indicating that Futu is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evercore
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Futu
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evercore presently has a consensus price target of $380.67, suggesting a potential upside of 30.97%. Futu has a consensus price target of $139.91, suggesting a potential upside of 12.59%. Given Evercore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Evercore is more favorable than Futu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evercore
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Futu
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

86.2% of Evercore shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of Evercore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.2% of Futu shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Evercore pays an annual dividend of $3.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Futu pays an annual dividend of $2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Evercore pays out 20.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Futu pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Evercore has increased its dividend for 18 consecutive years.

Evercore has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Futu has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Futu has a net margin of 42.95% compared to Evercore's net margin of 15.74%. Evercore's return on equity of 39.11% beat Futu's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evercore15.74% 39.11% 18.05%
Futu 42.95%28.20%4.40%

Futu has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Evercore. Futu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Evercore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evercore$3.86B2.92$591.92M$17.6916.43
Futu$2.94B5.93$1.46B$10.1012.30

Summary

Evercore beats Futu on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Futu News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FUTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FUTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FUTU vs. The Competition

MetricFutuCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$17.42B$5.74B$14.10B$12.90B
Dividend Yield2.05%7.39%5.88%11.28%
P/E Ratio12.3032.7026.7425.42
Price / Sales5.931,269.26523.3894.42
Price / Cash11.8848.1530.4036.03
Price / Book3.363.762.856.36
Net Income$1.46B$417.39M$1.31B$349.79M
7 Day Performance0.50%0.47%0.90%-0.80%
1 Month Performance20.15%2.26%2.48%4.13%
1 Year Performance-33.05%6.00%10.76%15.17%

Futu Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FUTU
Futu
3.6521 of 5 stars
$124.26
-0.2%
$139.91
+12.6%
-33.0%$17.42B$2.94B12.303,540
RJF
Raymond James Financial
3.9551 of 5 stars
$176.67
+0.8%
$181.00
+2.5%
+5.9%$33.70B$15.91B15.4019,500
NMR
Nomura
3.2653 of 5 stars
$9.75
+0.3%
$10.20
+4.6%
+43.4%$28.52B$31.61B11.3328,677
LPLA
LPL Financial
4.8885 of 5 stars
$364.18
+0.8%
$406.69
+11.7%
+1.7%$28.45B$16.99B29.0410,000
SF
Stifel Financial
4.6527 of 5 stars
$80.73
-0.3%
$91.90
+13.8%
+5.7%$12.23B$5.53B14.459,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FUTU) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners