Go Pro

Hempacco (HPCO) Competitors

Hempacco logo

HPCO vs. PM, BTI, MO, RLX, and TPB

Should you buy Hempacco stock or one of its competitors? Hempacco's main competitors and comparable companies include Philip Morris International (PM), British American Tobacco (BTI), Altria Group (MO), RLX Technology (RLX), and Turning Point Brands (TPB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "tobacco" industry.

How does Hempacco compare to Philip Morris International?

Philip Morris International (NYSE:PM) and Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

78.6% of Philip Morris International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Hempacco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Philip Morris International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Hempacco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Philip Morris International has a net margin of 11.06% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. Hempacco's return on equity of 0.00% beat Philip Morris International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Philip Morris International11.06% -163.41% 18.51%
Hempacco N/A N/A N/A

Philip Morris International currently has a consensus target price of $205.89, suggesting a potential upside of 7.22%. Given Philip Morris International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Philip Morris International is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Philip Morris International
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Philip Morris International has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Philip Morris International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Philip Morris International$93.86B3.19$11.35B$6.9627.59
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A

In the previous week, Philip Morris International had 72 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Philip Morris International and 1 mentions for Hempacco. Philip Morris International's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that Philip Morris International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Philip Morris International
65 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Hempacco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Philip Morris International has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, meaning that its stock price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Philip Morris International beats Hempacco on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hempacco compare to British American Tobacco?

British American Tobacco (NYSE:BTI) and Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

British American Tobacco presently has a consensus price target of $62.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.40%. Given British American Tobacco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe British American Tobacco is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
British American Tobacco
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
British American TobaccoN/A N/A N/A
Hempacco N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, British American Tobacco and British American Tobacco both had 1 articles in the media. British American Tobacco's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that British American Tobacco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
British American Tobacco Positive
Hempacco Neutral

British American Tobacco has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, meaning that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

British American Tobacco has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
British American Tobacco$33.77B3.38$10.24BN/AN/A
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A

16.2% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Hempacco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Hempacco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

British American Tobacco beats Hempacco on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hempacco compare to Altria Group?

Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) and Altria Group (NYSE:MO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Altria Group has a net margin of 33.99% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. Hempacco's return on equity of 0.00% beat Altria Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HempaccoN/A N/A N/A
Altria Group 33.99%-315.29%27.02%

7.6% of Hempacco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Altria Group shares are held by institutional investors. 44.8% of Hempacco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Altria Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Altria Group has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Altria Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A
Altria Group$20.44B5.61$6.95B$4.7414.49

In the previous week, Altria Group had 78 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 79 mentions for Altria Group and 1 mentions for Hempacco. Altria Group's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that Altria Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hempacco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Altria Group
66 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Altria Group has a consensus target price of $70.11, suggesting a potential upside of 2.08%. Given Altria Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Altria Group is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Altria Group
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, meaning that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altria Group has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Altria Group beats Hempacco on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hempacco compare to RLX Technology?

Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) and RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, RLX Technology had 2 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for RLX Technology and 1 mentions for Hempacco. RLX Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that RLX Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hempacco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RLX Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RLX Technology has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

7.6% of Hempacco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of RLX Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Hempacco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RLX Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A
RLX Technology$566.11M4.95$131.83M$0.1018.10

RLX Technology has a net margin of 20.24% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. RLX Technology's return on equity of 6.20% beat Hempacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HempaccoN/A N/A N/A
RLX Technology 20.24%6.20%5.65%

RLX Technology has a consensus price target of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 38.12%. Given RLX Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

RLX Technology beats Hempacco on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hempacco compare to Turning Point Brands?

Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) and Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Turning Point Brands has a consensus price target of $115.67, suggesting a potential upside of 37.14%. Given Turning Point Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Turning Point Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A
Turning Point Brands$463.06M3.53$58.17M$2.3336.20

7.6% of Hempacco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Hempacco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Turning Point Brands has a net margin of 8.78% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 11.35% beat Hempacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HempaccoN/A N/A N/A
Turning Point Brands 8.78%11.35%5.69%

Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, indicating that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 6 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 1 mentions for Hempacco. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hempacco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Turning Point Brands
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats Hempacco on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hempacco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HPCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HPCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HPCO vs. The Competition

MetricHempaccoTobacco IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11K$48.90B$15.93B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A4.77%3.20%11.28%
P/E Ratio0.0012.4913.6125.42
Price / SalesN/A33.51263,621.32104.14
Price / CashN/A13.7456.5236.03
Price / BookN/A15.994.936.36
Net Income-$13.13M$1.58B$838.17M$349.79M

Hempacco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HPCO
Hempacco
N/AN/AN/AN/A$11K$4.05MN/A10
PM
Philip Morris International
4.4707 of 5 stars
$191.48
+1.7%
$205.89
+7.5%
+14.9%$298.44B$42.55B27.5184,900
BTI
British American Tobacco
3.5706 of 5 stars
$56.70
+0.9%
$62.00
+9.3%
-1.2%$115.10B$25.78BN/A47,797
MO
Altria Group
3.3215 of 5 stars
$68.46
+3.6%
$70.11
+2.4%
+2.2%$114.32B$23.28B14.445,900
RLX
RLX Technology
2.8337 of 5 stars
$1.82
+0.3%
$2.50
+37.7%
-28.9%$2.81B$4.50B17.291,240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HPCO) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners