Free Trial

RLX Technology (RLX) Competitors

RLX Technology logo
$2.16 +0.06 (+2.61%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.16 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:42 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RLX vs. TPB, ISPR, HPCO, BTI, and REYN

Should you buy RLX Technology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RLX Technology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RLX Technology include Turning Point Brands (TPB), Ispire Technology (ISPR), Hempacco (HPCO), British American Tobacco (BTI), and Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN).

How does RLX Technology compare to Turning Point Brands?

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) and Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) are both tobacco products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Turning Point Brands. RLX Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLX Technology$566.11M5.92$131.83M$0.0924.06
Turning Point Brands$463.06M3.75$58.17M$2.9430.51

22.7% of RLX Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to Turning Point Brands' net margin of 11.53%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat RLX Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLX Technology23.27% 5.74% 5.28%
Turning Point Brands 11.53%16.54%7.71%

RLX Technology currently has a consensus price target of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.47%. Turning Point Brands has a consensus price target of $118.75, indicating a potential upside of 32.39%. Given Turning Point Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than RLX Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

RLX Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Turning Point Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. RLX Technology pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Turning Point Brands pays out 10.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Turning Point Brands has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 12 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 2 mentions for RLX Technology. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RLX Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Turning Point Brands
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats RLX Technology on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RLX Technology compare to Ispire Technology?

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) and Ispire Technology (NASDAQ:ISPR) are both tobacco products companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to Ispire Technology's net margin of -38.20%. RLX Technology's return on equity of 5.74% beat Ispire Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLX Technology23.27% 5.74% 5.28%
Ispire Technology -38.20%-2,383.89%-38.08%

RLX Technology currently has a consensus price target of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 15.47%. Given RLX Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than Ispire Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ispire Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

22.7% of RLX Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Ispire Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 65.4% of Ispire Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Ispire Technology. Ispire Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RLX Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLX Technology$566.11M5.92$131.83M$0.0924.06
Ispire Technology$89.46M1.09-$39.24M-$0.61N/A

In the previous week, Ispire Technology had 1 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ispire Technology and 2 mentions for RLX Technology. Ispire Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that Ispire Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RLX Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ispire Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ispire Technology has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RLX Technology beats Ispire Technology on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RLX Technology compare to Hempacco?

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) and Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. RLX Technology's return on equity of 5.74% beat Hempacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLX Technology23.27% 5.74% 5.28%
Hempacco N/A N/A N/A

RLX Technology currently has a consensus price target of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 15.47%. Given RLX Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, RLX Technology had 2 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for RLX Technology and 0 mentions for Hempacco. Hempacco's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that Hempacco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RLX Technology Neutral
Hempacco Neutral

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RLX Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLX Technology$566.11M5.92$131.83M$0.0924.06
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A

22.7% of RLX Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Hempacco shares are held by institutional investors. 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Hempacco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RLX Technology beats Hempacco on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RLX Technology compare to British American Tobacco?

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) and British American Tobacco (NYSE:BTI) are both tobacco products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

RLX Technology currently has a consensus price target of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 15.47%. British American Tobacco has a consensus price target of $51.00, suggesting a potential downside of 21.72%. Given RLX Technology's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than British American Tobacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
British American Tobacco
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

22.7% of RLX Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.2% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RLX Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. British American Tobacco pays an annual dividend of $3.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. RLX Technology pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to British American Tobacco's net margin of 0.00%. RLX Technology's return on equity of 5.74% beat British American Tobacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLX Technology23.27% 5.74% 5.28%
British American Tobacco N/A N/A N/A

RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, British American Tobacco has a beta of 0.3, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, British American Tobacco had 5 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for British American Tobacco and 2 mentions for RLX Technology. British American Tobacco's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that British American Tobacco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RLX Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
British American Tobacco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

British American Tobacco has higher revenue and earnings than RLX Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLX Technology$566.11M5.92$131.83M$0.0924.06
British American Tobacco$33.77B3.93$10.24BN/AN/A

Summary

RLX Technology and British American Tobacco tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RLX Technology compare to Reynolds Consumer Products?

Reynolds Consumer Products (NASDAQ:REYN) and RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Reynolds Consumer Products pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. RLX Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Reynolds Consumer Products pays out 58.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RLX Technology pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Reynolds Consumer Products had 3 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Reynolds Consumer Products and 2 mentions for RLX Technology. Reynolds Consumer Products' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that Reynolds Consumer Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reynolds Consumer Products
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RLX Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Reynolds Consumer Products has higher revenue and earnings than RLX Technology. Reynolds Consumer Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RLX Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reynolds Consumer Products$3.72B1.20$301M$1.5713.47
RLX Technology$566.11M5.92$131.83M$0.0924.06

Reynolds Consumer Products presently has a consensus target price of $23.60, suggesting a potential upside of 11.58%. RLX Technology has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 15.47%. Given RLX Technology's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than Reynolds Consumer Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reynolds Consumer Products
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

26.8% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of RLX Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to Reynolds Consumer Products' net margin of 8.70%. Reynolds Consumer Products' return on equity of 16.05% beat RLX Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reynolds Consumer Products8.70% 16.05% 7.24%
RLX Technology 23.27%5.74%5.28%

Reynolds Consumer Products has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Reynolds Consumer Products beats RLX Technology on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RLX Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RLX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RLX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RLX vs. The Competition

MetricRLX TechnologyCONSM PD IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.27B$1.39B$7.10B$23.03B
Dividend Yield4.74%4.06%2.94%4.09%
P/E Ratio24.067.9817.6929.73
Price / Sales5.924.633.5823.94
Price / Cash23.6014.6314.6325.31
Price / Book1.511.373.624.60
Net Income$131.83M$64.98M$246.24M$1.06B
7 Day Performance2.36%-3.85%-0.26%-2.26%
1 Month Performance-0.92%-9.75%10.32%-0.36%
1 Year Performance9.07%1.96%13.10%21.82%

RLX Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RLX
RLX Technology
2.2772 of 5 stars
$2.17
+2.6%
$2.50
+15.5%
+10.5%$3.27B$566.11M24.061,240
TPB
Turning Point Brands
4.2929 of 5 stars
$81.48
-1.4%
$116.67
+43.2%
+24.3%$1.60B$463.06M26.03430
ISPR
Ispire Technology
0.6526 of 5 stars
$1.32
-5.7%
$7.50
+468.2%
-40.8%$80.21M$127.49MN/A69
HPCO
Hempacco
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$1K$4.05MN/A10
BTI
British American Tobacco
2.7998 of 5 stars
$58.35
-0.6%
$51.00
-12.6%
+57.2%$153.76B$25.61BN/A47,797

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RLX) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners