Free Trial

22nd Century Group (XXII) Competitors

22nd Century Group logo
$0.67 -0.05 (-7.51%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.68 +0.01 (+1.19%)
As of 07:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XXII vs. HPCO, PM, MO, BTI, and RLX

Should you buy 22nd Century Group stock or one of its competitors? 22nd Century Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Hempacco (HPCO), Philip Morris International (PM), Altria Group (MO), British American Tobacco (BTI), and RLX Technology (RLX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "tobacco" industry.

How does 22nd Century Group compare to Hempacco?

22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) and Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, 22nd Century Group had 1 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for 22nd Century Group and 0 mentions for Hempacco. 22nd Century Group's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that 22nd Century Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
22nd Century Group Very Positive
Hempacco Neutral

22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, meaning that its stock price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

22nd Century Group has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. 22nd Century Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hempacco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
22nd Century Group$17.59M0.02-$5.05M-$434.84N/A
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A

Hempacco has a net margin of 0.00% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -27.04%. Hempacco's return on equity of 0.00% beat 22nd Century Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
22nd Century Group-27.04% -69.37% -44.30%
Hempacco N/A N/A N/A

18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Hempacco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Hempacco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

22nd Century Group and Hempacco tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 22nd Century Group compare to Philip Morris International?

22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) and Philip Morris International (NYSE:PM) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Philip Morris International has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Philip Morris International had 10 more articles in the media than 22nd Century Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Philip Morris International and 1 mentions for 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Philip Morris International's score of 0.92 indicating that 22nd Century Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
22nd Century Group Very Positive
Philip Morris International Positive

Philip Morris International has a consensus target price of $207.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.48%. Given Philip Morris International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Philip Morris International is more favorable than 22nd Century Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Philip Morris International
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Philip Morris International has a net margin of 11.06% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -27.04%. 22nd Century Group's return on equity of -69.37% beat Philip Morris International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
22nd Century Group-27.04% -69.37% -44.30%
Philip Morris International 11.06%-163.41%18.51%

18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Philip Morris International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Philip Morris International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Philip Morris International has higher revenue and earnings than 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Philip Morris International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
22nd Century Group$17.59M0.02-$5.05M-$434.84N/A
Philip Morris International$93.86B3.35$11.35B$6.9629.02

Summary

Philip Morris International beats 22nd Century Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 22nd Century Group compare to Altria Group?

22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) and Altria Group (NYSE:MO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

Altria Group has a net margin of 33.99% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -27.04%. 22nd Century Group's return on equity of -69.37% beat Altria Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
22nd Century Group-27.04% -69.37% -44.30%
Altria Group 33.99%-315.29%27.02%

Altria Group has a consensus price target of $70.11, indicating a potential downside of 2.15%. Given Altria Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Altria Group is more favorable than 22nd Century Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Altria Group
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Altria Group had 17 more articles in the media than 22nd Century Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Altria Group and 1 mentions for 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Altria Group's score of 0.89 indicating that 22nd Century Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
22nd Century Group Very Positive
Altria Group Positive

Altria Group has higher revenue and earnings than 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Altria Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
22nd Century Group$17.59M0.02-$5.05M-$434.84N/A
Altria Group$23.28B5.14$6.95B$4.7415.12

18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Altria Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Altria Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altria Group has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Altria Group beats 22nd Century Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 22nd Century Group compare to British American Tobacco?

British American Tobacco (NYSE:BTI) and 22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

British American Tobacco has higher revenue and earnings than 22nd Century Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
British American Tobacco$33.77B3.34$10.24BN/AN/A
22nd Century Group$17.59M0.02-$5.05M-$434.84N/A

British American Tobacco has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

16.2% of British American Tobacco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of British American Tobacco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, British American Tobacco had 3 more articles in the media than 22nd Century Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for British American Tobacco and 1 mentions for 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat British American Tobacco's score of 1.26 indicating that 22nd Century Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
British American Tobacco Positive
22nd Century Group Very Positive

British American Tobacco presently has a consensus target price of $68.10, indicating a potential upside of 22.45%. Given British American Tobacco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe British American Tobacco is more favorable than 22nd Century Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
British American Tobacco
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

British American Tobacco has a net margin of 0.00% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -27.04%. British American Tobacco's return on equity of 0.00% beat 22nd Century Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
British American TobaccoN/A N/A N/A
22nd Century Group -27.04%-69.37%-44.30%

Summary

British American Tobacco beats 22nd Century Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 22nd Century Group compare to RLX Technology?

22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) and RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, 22nd Century Group had 1 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for 22nd Century Group and 0 mentions for RLX Technology. 22nd Century Group's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat RLX Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that 22nd Century Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
22nd Century Group Very Positive
RLX Technology Neutral

22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RLX Technology has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of RLX Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RLX Technology has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 44.93%. Given RLX Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe RLX Technology is more favorable than 22nd Century Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RLX Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
22nd Century Group$17.59M0.02-$5.05M-$434.84N/A
RLX Technology$566.11M4.72$131.83M$0.1017.25

RLX Technology has a net margin of 20.24% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -27.04%. RLX Technology's return on equity of 6.20% beat 22nd Century Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
22nd Century Group-27.04% -69.37% -44.30%
RLX Technology 20.24%6.20%5.65%

Summary

RLX Technology beats 22nd Century Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get 22nd Century Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XXII and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XXII and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XXII vs. The Competition

Metric22nd Century GroupTobacco IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$370K$47.04B$16.04B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A4.83%3.29%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A9.1412.0518.95
Price / Sales0.0231.70264,976.4981.02
Price / CashN/A13.0157.2153.04
Price / Book0.001.864.366.03
Net Income-$5.05M$1.46B$844.17M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-27.17%2.07%0.79%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-66.33%-4.51%-2.50%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-99.86%-7.60%9.48%-2.48%

22nd Century Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XXII
22nd Century Group
0.6724 of 5 stars
$0.67
-7.5%
N/A-99.8%$370K$17.59MN/A32
HPCO
Hempacco
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$1K$4.05MN/A33
PM
Philip Morris International
4.014 of 5 stars
$190.28
+0.4%
$207.00
+8.8%
+25.8%$296.57B$42.55B27.3484,900
MO
Altria Group
3.2164 of 5 stars
$68.54
+1.0%
$70.11
+2.3%
+7.7%$114.44B$23.28B14.465,900
BTI
British American Tobacco
4.254 of 5 stars
$53.03
+0.3%
$68.10
+28.4%
+8.0%$107.51B$25.78BN/A47,797

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XXII) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners