Free Trial

Turning Point Brands (TPB) Competitors

Turning Point Brands logo
$90.92 +1.12 (+1.24%)
As of 03:28 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TPB vs. RLX, ISPR, HPCO, BTI, and XXII

Should you buy Turning Point Brands stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Turning Point Brands with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Turning Point Brands include RLX Technology (RLX), Ispire Technology (ISPR), Hempacco (HPCO), British American Tobacco (BTI), and 22nd Century Group (XXII).

How does Turning Point Brands compare to RLX Technology?

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) and Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) are both tobacco products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

22.7% of RLX Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 53.4% of RLX Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RLX Technology has a net margin of 23.27% compared to Turning Point Brands' net margin of 11.53%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat RLX Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLX Technology23.27% 5.74% 5.28%
Turning Point Brands 11.53%16.54%7.71%

RLX Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Turning Point Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. RLX Technology pays out 111.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Turning Point Brands pays out 10.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Turning Point Brands has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

RLX Technology currently has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 19.33%. Turning Point Brands has a consensus target price of $118.75, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Turning Point Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than RLX Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLX Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 11 more articles in the media than RLX Technology. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 4 mentions for RLX Technology. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat RLX Technology's score of -0.21 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RLX Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Turning Point Brands
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RLX Technology has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

RLX Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Turning Point Brands. RLX Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLX Technology$566.11M5.81$131.83M$0.0923.28
Turning Point Brands$480.90M3.66$58.17M$2.9430.92

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats RLX Technology on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Turning Point Brands compare to Ispire Technology?

Ispire Technology (NASDAQ:ISPR) and Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Turning Point Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Ispire Technology. Ispire Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ispire Technology$127.49M0.78-$39.24M-$0.61N/A
Turning Point Brands$480.90M3.66$58.17M$2.9430.92

Turning Point Brands has a net margin of 11.53% compared to Ispire Technology's net margin of -38.20%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat Ispire Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ispire Technology-38.20% -2,383.89% -38.08%
Turning Point Brands 11.53%16.54%7.71%

5.0% of Ispire Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.4% of Ispire Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 7 more articles in the media than Ispire Technology. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 8 mentions for Ispire Technology. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Ispire Technology's score of -0.14 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ispire Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Turning Point Brands
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ispire Technology has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Ispire Technology currently has a consensus target price of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 334.78%. Turning Point Brands has a consensus target price of $118.75, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Ispire Technology's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Ispire Technology is more favorable than Turning Point Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ispire Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats Ispire Technology on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Turning Point Brands compare to Hempacco?

Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) and Hempacco (NASDAQ:HPCO) are both small-cap tobacco products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hempacco has a beta of 2.77, indicating that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

Turning Point Brands has a net margin of 11.53% compared to Hempacco's net margin of 0.00%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat Hempacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Turning Point Brands11.53% 16.54% 7.71%
Hempacco N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 15 more articles in the media than Hempacco. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 0 mentions for Hempacco. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Hempacco's score of 0.00 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Turning Point Brands Positive
Hempacco Neutral

Turning Point Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Hempacco. Hempacco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Turning Point Brands$480.90M3.66$58.17M$2.9430.92
Hempacco$4.05M0.00-$13.13M-$2.30N/A

96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Hempacco shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Hempacco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Turning Point Brands presently has a consensus target price of $118.75, indicating a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Turning Point Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than Hempacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Hempacco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats Hempacco on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Turning Point Brands compare to British American Tobacco?

Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) and British American Tobacco (NYSE:BTI) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Turning Point Brands presently has a consensus target price of $118.75, indicating a potential upside of 30.62%. British American Tobacco has a consensus target price of $51.00, indicating a potential downside of 23.57%. Given Turning Point Brands' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than British American Tobacco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
British American Tobacco
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Turning Point Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. British American Tobacco pays an annual dividend of $3.29 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Turning Point Brands pays out 10.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Turning Point Brands has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.2% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of British American Tobacco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Turning Point Brands has a net margin of 11.53% compared to British American Tobacco's net margin of 0.00%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat British American Tobacco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Turning Point Brands11.53% 16.54% 7.71%
British American Tobacco N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 8 more articles in the media than British American Tobacco. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 7 mentions for British American Tobacco. British American Tobacco's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Turning Point Brands' score of 0.59 indicating that British American Tobacco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Turning Point Brands
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
British American Tobacco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

British American Tobacco has higher revenue and earnings than Turning Point Brands.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Turning Point Brands$480.90M3.66$58.17M$2.9430.92
British American Tobacco$25.61B6.82$10.24BN/AN/A

Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, British American Tobacco has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats British American Tobacco on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Turning Point Brands compare to 22nd Century Group?

22nd Century Group (NASDAQ:XXII) and Turning Point Brands (NYSE:TPB) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Turning Point Brands has a consensus target price of $118.75, indicating a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Turning Point Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Turning Point Brands is more favorable than 22nd Century Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
22nd Century Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Turning Point Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

22nd Century Group has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Turning Point Brands has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Turning Point Brands has higher revenue and earnings than 22nd Century Group. 22nd Century Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turning Point Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
22nd Century Group$6.06M0.08-$5.05M-$218.26N/A
Turning Point Brands$480.90M3.66$58.17M$2.9430.92

Turning Point Brands has a net margin of 11.53% compared to 22nd Century Group's net margin of -25.34%. Turning Point Brands' return on equity of 16.54% beat 22nd Century Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
22nd Century Group-25.34% -84.37% -45.90%
Turning Point Brands 11.53%16.54%7.71%

18.1% of 22nd Century Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of 22nd Century Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Turning Point Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Turning Point Brands had 10 more articles in the media than 22nd Century Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Turning Point Brands and 5 mentions for 22nd Century Group. Turning Point Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat 22nd Century Group's score of 0.21 indicating that Turning Point Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
22nd Century Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Turning Point Brands
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Turning Point Brands beats 22nd Century Group on 16 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Turning Point Brands News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TPB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TPB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TPB vs. The Competition

MetricTurning Point BrandsTOBACCO IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.76B$74.95B$16.12B$23.00B
Dividend Yield0.35%4.07%3.49%4.07%
P/E Ratio30.9010.0123.1628.40
Price / Sales3.6646.4147.4824.14
Price / Cash26.3414.8616.3625.11
Price / Book4.575.895.274.76
Net Income$58.17M$2.09B$671.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.66%4.06%-1.35%-0.67%
1 Month Performance11.58%3.97%-1.80%1.83%
1 Year Performance26.61%18.27%-11.73%25.08%

Turning Point Brands Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TPB
Turning Point Brands
4.338 of 5 stars
$90.92
+1.2%
$118.75
+30.6%
+28.5%$1.76B$480.90M30.90430
RLX
RLX Technology
2.5716 of 5 stars
$2.17
+3.1%
$2.50
+15.5%
+14.2%$3.30B$3.62B24.061,240
ISPR
Ispire Technology
1.9096 of 5 stars
$1.65
-5.2%
$7.50
+354.5%
-42.5%$99.88M$127.49MN/A69
HPCO
Hempacco
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$1K$4.05MN/A10
BTI
British American Tobacco
2.8552 of 5 stars
$60.38
+3.6%
$51.00
-15.5%
+60.2%$152.63B$33.77BN/A47,797

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TPB) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners