Free Trial

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVIIU) Competitors

$4.65 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/24/2026

HVIIU vs. HVII, VST, NRG, TLN, and AES

Should you buy Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII stock or one of its competitors? Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's main competitors and comparable companies include Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII), Vistra (VST), NRG Energy (NRG), Talen Energy (TLN), and AES (AES). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "independent power producers & energy traders" industry.

How does Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII compare to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVII) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII'saverage media sentiment score.

Summary

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 2 of the 2 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII compare to Vistra?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and Vistra (NYSE:VST) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Vistra has a net margin of 11.55% compared to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's net margin of 0.00%. Vistra's return on equity of 108.68% beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
Vistra 11.55%108.68%7.67%

90.9% of Vistra shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Vistra shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vistra has a consensus target price of $217.61, indicating a potential upside of 33.93%. Given Vistra's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vistra is more favorable than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Vistra
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Vistra has higher revenue and earnings than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Vistra$17.74B3.07$944M$5.9227.45

In the previous week, Vistra had 21 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Vistra and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. Vistra's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that Vistra is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
Vistra Positive

Summary

Vistra beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII compare to NRG Energy?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and NRG Energy (NYSE:NRG) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, NRG Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NRG Energy and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. NRG Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that NRG Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
NRG Energy Positive

NRG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NRG Energy$30.71B0.74$864M$3.7828.37

97.7% of NRG Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of NRG Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NRG Energy has a net margin of 2.56% compared to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's net margin of 0.00%. NRG Energy's return on equity of 52.95% beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
NRG Energy 2.56%52.95%4.29%

NRG Energy has a consensus price target of $198.21, indicating a potential upside of 84.82%. Given NRG Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NRG Energy is more favorable than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NRG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Summary

NRG Energy beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII compare to Talen Energy?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Talen Energy had 7 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Talen Energy and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
Talen Energy Positive

Talen Energy has a consensus price target of $460.08, suggesting a potential upside of 20.40%. Given Talen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Talen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Talen Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Talen Energy$2.58B7.09-$219M-$4.17N/A

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -5.38%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 43.32% beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
Talen Energy -5.38%43.32%5.31%

Summary

Talen Energy beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII compare to AES?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and AES (NYSE:AES) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, AES had 9 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for AES and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. AES's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that AES is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
AES Neutral

93.1% of AES shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of AES shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AES has a consensus price target of $15.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Given AES's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AES is more favorable than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
AES
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AES has a net margin of 14.30% compared to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's net margin of 0.00%. AES's return on equity of 20.69% beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
AES 14.30%20.69%3.62%

AES has higher revenue and earnings than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
AES$12.23B0.87$910M$2.625.72

Summary

AES beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HVIIU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HVIIU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HVIIU vs. The Competition

MetricHennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIIndependent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$6.94B$15.39B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A4.46%4.04%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A33.3323.7019.94
Price / SalesN/A784.30400.6581.34
Price / CashN/A15.1718.5953.04
Price / BookN/A3.012.186.03
Net IncomeN/A$220.18M$690.52M$380.34M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.21%0.29%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-54.41%-3.39%-1.03%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-57.73%-4.15%1.68%-2.94%

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HVIIU
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
N/A$4.65
flat
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
HVII
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
N/A$5.20
+16.6%
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
VST
Vistra
4.9089 of 5 stars
$139.94
+0.1%
$219.33
+56.7%
-22.3%$47.00B$17.74B23.646,390
NRG
NRG Energy
4.8 of 5 stars
$95.19
-1.8%
$198.21
+108.2%
-36.3%$20.09B$30.71B25.1816,702
TLN
Talen Energy
4.1379 of 5 stars
$320.77
-0.7%
$460.08
+43.4%
-12.3%$15.37B$2.58BN/A1,880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HVIIU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners