Free Trial

NLS Pharmaceutics (NCEL) Competitors

NLS Pharmaceutics logo
$3.24 -0.09 (-2.70%)
As of 05/13/2026 03:15 PM Eastern

NCEL vs. LFVN, MNOV, ACTU, TCRX, and OKYO

Should you buy NLS Pharmaceutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NLS Pharmaceutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NLS Pharmaceutics include Lifevantage (LFVN), MediciNova (MNOV), Actuate Therapeutics (ACTU), TScan Therapeutics (TCRX), and OKYO Pharma (OKYO). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does NLS Pharmaceutics compare to Lifevantage?

NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) and Lifevantage (NASDAQ:LFVN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

Lifevantage has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.12%. Given Lifevantage's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lifevantage is more favorable than NLS Pharmaceutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lifevantage
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Lifevantage has higher revenue and earnings than NLS Pharmaceutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A
Lifevantage$195.32M0.34$9.81M$0.4511.71

35.3% of Lifevantage shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of NLS Pharmaceutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Lifevantage shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lifevantage has a net margin of 2.94% compared to NLS Pharmaceutics' net margin of 0.00%. Lifevantage's return on equity of 23.89% beat NLS Pharmaceutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NLS PharmaceuticsN/A N/A N/A
Lifevantage 2.94%23.89%12.47%

NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lifevantage has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lifevantage had 5 more articles in the media than NLS Pharmaceutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Lifevantage and 1 mentions for NLS Pharmaceutics. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Lifevantage's score of 0.88 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive
Lifevantage Positive

Summary

Lifevantage beats NLS Pharmaceutics on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NLS Pharmaceutics compare to MediciNova?

NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) and MediciNova (NASDAQ:MNOV) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

MediciNova has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 447.45%. Given MediciNova's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MediciNova is more favorable than NLS Pharmaceutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MediciNova
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

NLS Pharmaceutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MediciNova.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A
MediciNova$410K164.47-$12M-$0.24N/A

9.9% of MediciNova shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of NLS Pharmaceutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of MediciNova shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NLS Pharmaceutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat MediciNova's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NLS PharmaceuticsN/A N/A N/A
MediciNova N/A -26.32%-24.55%

NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediciNova has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MediciNova had 1 more articles in the media than NLS Pharmaceutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for MediciNova and 1 mentions for NLS Pharmaceutics. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat MediciNova's score of 0.93 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive
MediciNova Positive

Summary

MediciNova beats NLS Pharmaceutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NLS Pharmaceutics compare to Actuate Therapeutics?

NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) and Actuate Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ACTU) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

NLS Pharmaceutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Actuate Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NLS PharmaceuticsN/A N/A N/A
Actuate Therapeutics N/A -799.68%-205.80%

In the previous week, Actuate Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than NLS Pharmaceutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Actuate Therapeutics and 1 mentions for NLS Pharmaceutics. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Actuate Therapeutics' score of 0.45 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive
Actuate Therapeutics Neutral

NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Actuate Therapeutics has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A
Actuate TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.23M-$1.05N/A

Actuate Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 489.23%. Given Actuate Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Actuate Therapeutics is more favorable than NLS Pharmaceutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Actuate Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

NLS Pharmaceutics beats Actuate Therapeutics on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NLS Pharmaceutics compare to TScan Therapeutics?

TScan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRX) and NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

NLS Pharmaceutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TScan Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TScan Therapeutics$10.32M6.40-$129.77M-$0.96N/A
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A

82.8% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of TScan Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of NLS Pharmaceutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TScan Therapeutics has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

NLS Pharmaceutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TScan Therapeutics' net margin of -1,360.61%. NLS Pharmaceutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat TScan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TScan Therapeutics-1,360.61% -91.94% -50.15%
NLS Pharmaceutics N/A N/A N/A

TScan Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 417.24%. Given TScan Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe TScan Therapeutics is more favorable than NLS Pharmaceutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TScan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, TScan Therapeutics had 10 more articles in the media than NLS Pharmaceutics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TScan Therapeutics and 1 mentions for NLS Pharmaceutics. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat TScan Therapeutics' score of -0.11 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TScan Therapeutics Neutral
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive

Summary

TScan Therapeutics beats NLS Pharmaceutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NLS Pharmaceutics compare to OKYO Pharma?

NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) and OKYO Pharma (NASDAQ:OKYO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NLS PharmaceuticsN/A N/A N/A
OKYO Pharma N/A N/A N/A

OKYO Pharma has a consensus price target of $6.33, suggesting a potential upside of 290.95%. Given OKYO Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe OKYO Pharma is more favorable than NLS Pharmaceutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
OKYO Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

3.0% of OKYO Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of NLS Pharmaceutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.5% of OKYO Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NLS Pharmaceutics and NLS Pharmaceutics both had 1 articles in the media. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat OKYO Pharma's score of 1.06 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive
OKYO Pharma Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A
OKYO PharmaN/AN/A-$4.71MN/AN/A

NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OKYO Pharma has a beta of -0.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

OKYO Pharma beats NLS Pharmaceutics on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NLS Pharmaceutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NCEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NCEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NCEL vs. The Competition

MetricNLS PharmaceuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$17.80M$3.04B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.79%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A18.8621.0325.58
Price / SalesN/A289.31552.9878.84
Price / CashN/A56.5342.9455.34
Price / Book2.044.359.826.66
Net Income-$8.30M$72.19M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.05%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance28.57%-0.02%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance-80.36%46.31%41.23%36.07%

NLS Pharmaceutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NCEL
NLS Pharmaceutics
1.2498 of 5 stars
$3.24
-2.7%
N/A-80.1%$17.80MN/AN/A6
LFVN
Lifevantage
3.2191 of 5 stars
$5.64
+2.8%
$5.00
-11.4%
-56.6%$72.12M$228.53M9.38260
MNOV
MediciNova
2.8305 of 5 stars
$1.46
+3.5%
$7.50
+413.7%
-6.2%$71.12M$410KN/A10
ACTU
Actuate Therapeutics
2.3806 of 5 stars
$2.95
-4.1%
$17.50
+494.2%
-69.2%$70.28MN/AN/A10
TCRX
TScan Therapeutics
3.5992 of 5 stars
$1.23
+1.2%
$6.00
+389.8%
-12.8%$69.70M$10.32MN/A100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NCEL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners