Free Trial

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (PLMK) Competitors

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV logo
$10.64 +0.00 (+0.05%)
As of 10/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PLMK vs. SGML, CMP, CRML, LAR, and LAC

Should you buy Plum Acquisition Corp. IV stock or one of its competitors? Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's main competitors and comparable companies include Sigma Lithium (SGML), Compass Minerals International (CMP), Critical Metals (CRML), Lithium Americas (Argentina) (LAR), and Lithium Americas (LAC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "diversified metals & mining" industry.

How does Plum Acquisition Corp. IV compare to Sigma Lithium?

Sigma Lithium (NASDAQ:SGML) and Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (NASDAQ:PLMK) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV had 1 more articles in the media than Sigma Lithium. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Plum Acquisition Corp. IV and 2 mentions for Sigma Lithium. Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Sigma Lithium's score of 0.63 indicating that Plum Acquisition Corp. IV is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sigma Lithium
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

64.9% of Sigma Lithium shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.6% of Sigma Lithium shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.9% of Plum Acquisition Corp. IV shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sigma Lithium has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Sigma Lithium currently has a consensus price target of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 62.68%. Given Sigma Lithium's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sigma Lithium is more favorable than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sigma Lithium
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sigma Lithium's net margin of -19.36%. Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sigma Lithium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sigma Lithium-19.36% -37.40% -7.66%
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV N/A N/A N/A

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sigma Lithium.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sigma Lithium$142.49M6.94-$50.19M-$0.24N/A
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Sigma Lithium beats Plum Acquisition Corp. IV on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plum Acquisition Corp. IV compare to Compass Minerals International?

Compass Minerals International (NYSE:CMP) and Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (NASDAQ:PLMK) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Compass Minerals International had 4 more articles in the media than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Compass Minerals International and 3 mentions for Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Compass Minerals International's score of 0.30 indicating that Plum Acquisition Corp. IV is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compass Minerals International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Compass Minerals International presently has a consensus price target of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.68%. Given Compass Minerals International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Compass Minerals International is more favorable than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compass Minerals International
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

99.8% of Compass Minerals International shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Compass Minerals International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.9% of Plum Acquisition Corp. IV shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Compass Minerals International has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Compass Minerals International has a net margin of 1.42% compared to Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's net margin of 0.00%. Compass Minerals International's return on equity of 12.75% beat Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compass Minerals International1.42% 12.75% 2.28%
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV N/A N/A N/A

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Compass Minerals International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compass Minerals International$1.24B0.76-$79.80M$0.4352.47
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Compass Minerals International beats Plum Acquisition Corp. IV on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plum Acquisition Corp. IV compare to Critical Metals?

Critical Metals (NASDAQ:CRML) and Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (NASDAQ:PLMK) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Critical Metals had 3 more articles in the media than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Critical Metals and 3 mentions for Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. Critical Metals' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's score of 0.76 indicating that Critical Metals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Critical Metals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.4% of Critical Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 65.7% of Critical Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.9% of Plum Acquisition Corp. IV shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Critical MetalsN/AN/A-$228.20MN/AN/A
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Critical MetalsN/A N/A N/A
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV N/A N/A N/A

Critical Metals has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Critical Metals currently has a consensus target price of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 173.38%. Given Critical Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Critical Metals is more favorable than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Critical Metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Critical Metals beats Plum Acquisition Corp. IV on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plum Acquisition Corp. IV compare to Lithium Americas (Argentina)?

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (NASDAQ:PLMK) and Lithium Americas (Argentina) (NYSE:LAR) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Lithium Americas (Argentina) has a consensus price target of $9.32, indicating a potential upside of 94.71%. Given Lithium Americas (Argentina)'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lithium Americas (Argentina) is more favorable than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lithium Americas (Argentina)
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lithium Americas (Argentina)N/AN/A-$75.45M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV had 2 more articles in the media than Lithium Americas (Argentina). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Plum Acquisition Corp. IV and 1 mentions for Lithium Americas (Argentina). Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Lithium Americas (Argentina)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Plum Acquisition Corp. IV is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lithium Americas (Argentina)
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

49.2% of Lithium Americas (Argentina) shares are held by institutional investors. 27.9% of Plum Acquisition Corp. IV shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.8% of Lithium Americas (Argentina) shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lithium Americas (Argentina)'s return on equity of 0.95% beat Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/A N/A N/A
Lithium Americas (Argentina) N/A 0.95%0.70%

Summary

Lithium Americas (Argentina) beats Plum Acquisition Corp. IV on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plum Acquisition Corp. IV compare to Lithium Americas?

Lithium Americas (NYSE:LAC) and Plum Acquisition Corp. IV (NASDAQ:PLMK) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Lithium Americas had 7 more articles in the media than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Lithium Americas and 3 mentions for Plum Acquisition Corp. IV. Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Lithium Americas' score of 0.20 indicating that Plum Acquisition Corp. IV is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lithium Americas
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lithium Americas has a beta of 2.64, suggesting that its share price is 164% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plum Acquisition Corp. IV has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Lithium Americas presently has a consensus price target of $5.25, indicating a potential upside of 132.82%. Given Lithium Americas' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lithium Americas is more favorable than Plum Acquisition Corp. IV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lithium Americas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lithium AmericasN/AN/A-$122.09M-$0.37N/A
Plum Acquisition Corp. IVN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lithium Americas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lithium AmericasN/A -7.35% -2.96%
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Lithium Americas beats Plum Acquisition Corp. IV on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Plum Acquisition Corp. IV News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PLMK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PLMK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PLMK vs. The Competition

MetricPlum Acquisition Corp. IVMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$257.70M$3.70B$4.68B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A5.26%4.78%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A21.8521.6919.57
Price / SalesN/A26,768.4815,942.6587.12
Price / CashN/A26.8224.7351.56
Price / BookN/A11.649.686.01
Net IncomeN/A$127.18M$159.17M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-0.01%-3.18%-2.48%-3.15%
1 Month Performance-0.89%-5.12%-4.68%-5.18%
1 Year Performance2.55%9.70%9.72%-4.07%

Plum Acquisition Corp. IV Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PLMK
Plum Acquisition Corp. IV
1.382 of 5 stars
$10.63
+0.0%
N/A+3.0%$257.70MN/AN/A2
SGML
Sigma Lithium
3.8205 of 5 stars
$8.79
-0.3%
$14.30
+62.8%
+32.4%$988.91M$142.49MN/A560
CMP
Compass Minerals International
3.9453 of 5 stars
$23.09
+0.9%
$27.00
+16.9%
+15.4%$969.32M$1.24B53.701,800
CRML
Critical Metals
2.4944 of 5 stars
$6.60
-3.3%
$19.00
+188.1%
-69.4%$968.74MN/AN/A4
LAR
Lithium Americas (Argentina)
3.5204 of 5 stars
$5.00
+1.4%
$9.32
+86.4%
-1.5%$821.32MN/AN/A850

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PLMK) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners