Free Trial

Mainz Biomed (QUCY) Competitors

$1.04 +0.02 (+1.46%)
As of 09:47 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QUCY vs. EVTL, MNTS, OPXS, TPCS, and MOB

Should you buy Mainz Biomed stock or one of its competitors? Mainz Biomed's main competitors and comparable companies include Vertical Aerospace (EVTL), Momentus (MNTS), Optex Systems (OPXS), Techprecision (TPCS), and Mobilicom (MOB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Mainz Biomed compare to Vertical Aerospace?

Vertical Aerospace (NYSE:EVTL) and Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:QUCY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Vertical Aerospace had 2 more articles in the media than Mainz Biomed. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vertical Aerospace and 2 mentions for Mainz Biomed. Mainz Biomed's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Vertical Aerospace's score of 0.54 indicating that Mainz Biomed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertical Aerospace
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mainz Biomed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

81.2% of Vertical Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. 74.8% of Vertical Aerospace shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Mainz Biomed shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vertical Aerospace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mainz Biomed. Vertical Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainz Biomed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertical AerospaceN/AN/A$307.16M-$1.53N/A
Mainz Biomed$540K27.96-$16.21M-$10.37N/A

Vertical Aerospace has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainz Biomed has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market.

Vertical Aerospace presently has a consensus price target of $7.13, suggesting a potential upside of 1,873.68%. Given Vertical Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vertical Aerospace is more favorable than Mainz Biomed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertical Aerospace
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Mainz Biomed's return on equity of 0.00% beat Vertical Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertical AerospaceN/A -3.28% 1.93%
Mainz Biomed N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Vertical Aerospace beats Mainz Biomed on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainz Biomed compare to Momentus?

Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:QUCY) and Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Mainz Biomed has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. Mainz Biomed's return on equity of 0.00% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mainz BiomedN/A N/A N/A
Momentus -927.68%-90.19%-60.51%

9.2% of Momentus shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Mainz Biomed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Momentus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mainz Biomed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Momentus. Momentus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainz Biomed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mainz Biomed$540K27.96-$16.21M-$10.37N/A
Momentus$1.11M53.81-$30.47M-$22.14N/A

In the previous week, Mainz Biomed had 1 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Mainz Biomed and 1 mentions for Momentus. Mainz Biomed's average media sentiment score of 0.89 equaled Momentus'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mainz Biomed Positive
Momentus Positive

Momentus has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 194.12%. Given Momentus' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Momentus is more favorable than Mainz Biomed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Mainz Biomed has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Momentus has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mainz Biomed beats Momentus on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainz Biomed compare to Optex Systems?

Optex Systems (NASDAQ:OPXS) and Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:QUCY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Optex Systems has a beta of 0.58, indicating that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainz Biomed has a beta of 2.37, indicating that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market.

Optex Systems has a net margin of 9.77% compared to Mainz Biomed's net margin of 0.00%. Optex Systems' return on equity of 17.57% beat Mainz Biomed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Optex Systems9.77% 17.57% 14.65%
Mainz Biomed N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Mainz Biomed had 1 more articles in the media than Optex Systems. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Mainz Biomed and 1 mentions for Optex Systems. Optex Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Mainz Biomed's score of 0.89 indicating that Optex Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Optex Systems Positive
Mainz Biomed Positive

19.1% of Optex Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 27.7% of Optex Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Mainz Biomed shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Optex Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Optex Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Mainz Biomed. Mainz Biomed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Optex Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Optex Systems$41.34M1.69$5.15M$0.5518.25
Mainz Biomed$540K27.96-$16.21M-$10.37N/A

Summary

Optex Systems beats Mainz Biomed on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainz Biomed compare to Techprecision?

Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:QUCY) and Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Mainz Biomed and Mainz Biomed both had 2 articles in the media. Mainz Biomed's average media sentiment score of 0.89 equaled Techprecision'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mainz Biomed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Techprecision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mainz Biomed has a beta of 2.37, suggesting that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

15.5% of Techprecision shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Mainz Biomed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of Techprecision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Techprecision has higher revenue and earnings than Mainz Biomed. Techprecision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainz Biomed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mainz Biomed$540K27.96-$16.21M-$10.37N/A
Techprecision$31.64M1.73-$1.66M-$0.13N/A

Mainz Biomed has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Techprecision's net margin of -3.66%. Mainz Biomed's return on equity of 0.00% beat Techprecision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mainz BiomedN/A N/A N/A
Techprecision -3.66%-15.07%-3.75%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Mainz Biomed beats Techprecision on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainz Biomed compare to Mobilicom?

Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:QUCY) and Mobilicom (NASDAQ:MOB) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Mobilicom
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mainz Biomed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mobilicom.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mainz Biomed$540K27.96-$16.21M-$10.37N/A
Mobilicom$3.36M12.83-$23.73MN/AN/A

13.6% of Mobilicom shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Mainz Biomed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.2% of Mobilicom shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mainz BiomedN/A N/A N/A
Mobilicom N/A N/A N/A

Mainz Biomed has a beta of 2.37, indicating that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mobilicom has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mobilicom had 3 more articles in the media than Mainz Biomed. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Mobilicom and 2 mentions for Mainz Biomed. Mainz Biomed's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Mobilicom's score of 0.61 indicating that Mainz Biomed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mainz Biomed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mobilicom
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Mobilicom beats Mainz Biomed on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mainz Biomed News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QUCY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QUCY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QUCY vs. The Competition

MetricMainz BiomedAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16.42M$19.61B$10.09B$13.15B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.63%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A26.1224.1321.63
Price / Sales27.96108.26274.6970.18
Price / CashN/A24.8323.8452.75
Price / Book14.716.624.655.92
Net Income-$16.21M$563.23M$614.62M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-25.90%-4.42%-2.15%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-21.37%-9.47%-3.67%-6.42%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-9.27%-0.22%-6.02%

Mainz Biomed Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QUCY
Mainz Biomed
1.2083 of 5 stars
$1.05
+1.5%
N/AN/A$15.45M$540KN/A13
EVTL
Vertical Aerospace
2.2939 of 5 stars
$0.53
-2.1%
$7.13
+1,236.8%
-93.4%$73.76MN/AN/A444
MNTS
Momentus
2.3876 of 5 stars
$3.27
-3.3%
$8.00
+144.6%
-91.1%$71.82M$3.84MN/A35
OPXS
Optex Systems
3.3268 of 5 stars
$10.11
+1.1%
N/A-31.1%$70.37M$39.80M18.3895
TPCS
Techprecision
0.7969 of 5 stars
$5.75
-1.2%
N/A+3.3%$58.25M$31.64MN/A160

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QUCY) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners