Free Trial

1st Source (SRCE) Competitors

1st Source logo
$72.22 +0.65 (+0.91%)
As of 11:50 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SRCE vs. BUSE, CTBI, FFBC, FRME, and MBWM

Should you buy 1st Source stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares 1st Source with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with 1st Source include First Busey (BUSE), Community Trust Bancorp (CTBI), First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC), First Merchants (FRME), and Mercantile Bank (MBWM). These companies are all part of the "regional banks" industry.

How does 1st Source compare to First Busey?

1st Source (NASDAQ:SRCE) and First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

1st Source has a net margin of 26.66% compared to First Busey's net margin of 19.16%. 1st Source's return on equity of 12.39% beat First Busey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
1st Source26.66% 12.39% 1.77%
First Busey 19.16%10.19%1.36%

74.4% of 1st Source shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.5% of First Busey shares are held by institutional investors. 20.2% of 1st Source shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of First Busey shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

1st Source has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Busey has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

1st Source currently has a consensus target price of $77.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.66%. First Busey has a consensus target price of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 4.60%. Given 1st Source's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe 1st Source is more favorable than First Busey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
1st Source
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

1st Source has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Busey. 1st Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Busey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
1st Source$442.88M3.92$158.28M$6.5211.07
First Busey$1.04B2.13$135.26M$2.2511.68

1st Source pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. 1st Source pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Busey pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. 1st Source has raised its dividend for 38 consecutive years and First Busey has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

In the previous week, First Busey had 1 more articles in the media than 1st Source. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for First Busey and 1 mentions for 1st Source. 1st Source's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat First Busey's score of 0.83 indicating that 1st Source is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
1st Source Positive
First Busey Positive

Summary

1st Source beats First Busey on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 1st Source compare to Community Trust Bancorp?

Community Trust Bancorp (NASDAQ:CTBI) and 1st Source (NASDAQ:SRCE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Community Trust Bancorp presently has a consensus price target of $63.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.53%. 1st Source has a consensus price target of $77.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.66%. Given 1st Source's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe 1st Source is more favorable than Community Trust Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Community Trust Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
1st Source
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

1st Source has a net margin of 26.66% compared to Community Trust Bancorp's net margin of 24.85%. 1st Source's return on equity of 12.39% beat Community Trust Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Community Trust Bancorp24.85% 12.27% 1.56%
1st Source 26.66%12.39%1.77%

60.2% of Community Trust Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of 1st Source shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Community Trust Bancorp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.2% of 1st Source shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

1st Source has higher revenue and earnings than Community Trust Bancorp. 1st Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Community Trust Bancorp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Community Trust Bancorp$409.34M2.89$98.06M$5.7111.41
1st Source$442.88M3.92$158.28M$6.5211.07

In the previous week, Community Trust Bancorp had 1 more articles in the media than 1st Source. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Community Trust Bancorp and 1 mentions for 1st Source. Community Trust Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat 1st Source's score of 1.25 indicating that Community Trust Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Community Trust Bancorp Very Positive
1st Source Positive

Community Trust Bancorp has a beta of 0.55, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 1st Source has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Community Trust Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. 1st Source pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Community Trust Bancorp pays out 37.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. 1st Source pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Community Trust Bancorp has increased its dividend for 44 consecutive years and 1st Source has increased its dividend for 38 consecutive years. Community Trust Bancorp is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

1st Source beats Community Trust Bancorp on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 1st Source compare to First Financial Bancorp.?

1st Source (NASDAQ:SRCE) and First Financial Bancorp. (NASDAQ:FFBC) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

1st Source pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. First Financial Bancorp. pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. 1st Source pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Financial Bancorp. pays out 35.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. 1st Source has increased its dividend for 38 consecutive years and First Financial Bancorp. has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

1st Source has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Financial Bancorp. has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

1st Source has a net margin of 26.66% compared to First Financial Bancorp.'s net margin of 20.92%. 1st Source's return on equity of 12.39% beat First Financial Bancorp.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
1st Source26.66% 12.39% 1.77%
First Financial Bancorp. 20.92%11.09%1.49%

1st Source presently has a consensus price target of $77.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.66%. First Financial Bancorp. has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.48%. Given First Financial Bancorp.'s higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Financial Bancorp. is more favorable than 1st Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
1st Source
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
First Financial Bancorp.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, First Financial Bancorp. had 3 more articles in the media than 1st Source. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for First Financial Bancorp. and 1 mentions for 1st Source. First Financial Bancorp.'s average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat 1st Source's score of 1.25 indicating that First Financial Bancorp. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
1st Source Positive
First Financial Bancorp. Very Positive

First Financial Bancorp. has higher revenue and earnings than 1st Source. First Financial Bancorp. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 1st Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
1st Source$442.88M3.92$158.28M$6.5211.07
First Financial Bancorp.$961.73M3.29$255.60M$2.8310.65

74.4% of 1st Source shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.2% of First Financial Bancorp. shares are held by institutional investors. 20.2% of 1st Source shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of First Financial Bancorp. shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

1st Source beats First Financial Bancorp. on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 1st Source compare to First Merchants?

1st Source (NASDAQ:SRCE) and First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

1st Source presently has a consensus price target of $77.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.66%. First Merchants has a consensus price target of $48.33, suggesting a potential upside of 20.95%. Given First Merchants' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Merchants is more favorable than 1st Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
1st Source
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, First Merchants had 4 more articles in the media than 1st Source. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for First Merchants and 1 mentions for 1st Source. 1st Source's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that 1st Source is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
1st Source Positive
First Merchants Positive

1st Source has a net margin of 26.66% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. 1st Source's return on equity of 12.39% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
1st Source26.66% 12.39% 1.77%
First Merchants 18.87%9.58%1.21%

1st Source pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. 1st Source pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. 1st Source has increased its dividend for 38 consecutive years and First Merchants has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years.

1st Source has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

74.4% of 1st Source shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.2% of 1st Source shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Merchants has higher revenue and earnings than 1st Source. 1st Source is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
1st Source$442.88M3.92$158.28M$6.5211.07
First Merchants$1.05B2.39$226M$3.4011.75

Summary

1st Source beats First Merchants on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 1st Source compare to Mercantile Bank?

Mercantile Bank (NASDAQ:MBWM) and 1st Source (NASDAQ:SRCE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

1st Source has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Bank. Mercantile Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 1st Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercantile Bank$371.80M2.40$88.75M$5.579.26
1st Source$442.88M3.92$158.28M$6.5211.07

In the previous week, Mercantile Bank had 3 more articles in the media than 1st Source. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Bank and 1 mentions for 1st Source. 1st Source's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Mercantile Bank's score of 0.64 indicating that 1st Source is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mercantile Bank Positive
1st Source Positive

Mercantile Bank pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. 1st Source pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Mercantile Bank pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. 1st Source pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mercantile Bank has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years and 1st Source has increased its dividend for 38 consecutive years.

1st Source has a net margin of 26.66% compared to Mercantile Bank's net margin of 24.19%. Mercantile Bank's return on equity of 13.73% beat 1st Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercantile Bank24.19% 13.73% 1.44%
1st Source 26.66%12.39%1.77%

Mercantile Bank presently has a consensus target price of $56.20, indicating a potential upside of 8.94%. 1st Source has a consensus target price of $77.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.66%. Given Mercantile Bank's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Mercantile Bank is more favorable than 1st Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mercantile Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
1st Source
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

58.6% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of 1st Source shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.2% of 1st Source shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mercantile Bank has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 1st Source has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

1st Source beats Mercantile Bank on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get 1st Source News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SRCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SRCE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SRCE vs. The Competition

Metric1st SourceBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.74B$2.76B$13.45B$12.38B
Dividend Yield2.37%3.36%5.81%5.30%
P/E Ratio11.0710.5423.1925.53
Price / Sales3.922.54171.3073.70
Price / Cash10.6110.6520.5055.34
Price / Book1.321.182.156.62
Net Income$158.28M$217.16M$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-1.99%-0.20%-0.78%-0.33%
1 Month Performance-2.77%1.10%0.48%3.48%
1 Year Performance16.05%18.78%11.14%35.08%

1st Source Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SRCE
1st Source
4.2538 of 5 stars
$72.22
+0.9%
$77.00
+6.6%
+13.8%$1.74B$442.88M11.071,190
BUSE
First Busey
4.151 of 5 stars
$26.23
-1.4%
$27.50
+4.8%
+15.1%$2.28B$1.04B11.661,948
CTBI
Community Trust Bancorp
4.0404 of 5 stars
$64.43
-2.1%
$63.50
-1.4%
+22.4%$1.19B$409.34M11.28980
FFBC
First Financial Bancorp.
3.9261 of 5 stars
$29.99
-1.4%
$33.00
+10.1%
+18.1%$3.19B$961.73M10.602,199
FRME
First Merchants
4.7882 of 5 stars
$40.02
-1.0%
$48.33
+20.8%
+0.3%$2.56B$1.05B11.772,086

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SRCE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners