Free Trial

Tuniu (TOUR) Competitors

Tuniu logo
$6.24 +0.06 (+0.89%)
As of 02:23 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TOUR vs. GRIN, SPCE, PAL, SMHI, and FLYX

Should you buy Tuniu stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tuniu with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tuniu include VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF (GRIN), Virgin Galactic (SPCE), Proficient Auto Logistics (PAL), SEACOR Marine (SMHI), and flyExclusive (FLYX). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Tuniu compare to VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF?

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF (NASDAQ:GRIN) and Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF has a beta of 2.22, suggesting that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tuniu has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Tuniu has higher revenue and earnings than VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF. VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuniu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF$387.10M0.70-$9.62M-$0.50N/A
Tuniu$577.97M0.12$4.45M$0.5012.49

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF currently has a consensus price target of $31.59, indicating a potential upside of 0.00%. Given VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF is more favorable than Tuniu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Tuniu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF pays an annual dividend of $0.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Tuniu pays an annual dividend of $1.17 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.7%. VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF pays out -28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tuniu pays out 234.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Tuniu had 1 more articles in the media than VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tuniu and 3 mentions for VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF. VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Tuniu's score of 0.69 indicating that VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF Very Positive
Tuniu Positive

Tuniu has a net margin of 5.40% compared to VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF's net margin of -2.49%. Tuniu's return on equity of 4.41% beat VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF-2.49% -2.89% -1.63%
Tuniu 5.40%4.41%2.45%

Summary

Tuniu beats VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tuniu compare to Virgin Galactic?

Virgin Galactic (NYSE:SPCE) and Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Virgin Galactic has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tuniu has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Tuniu has higher revenue and earnings than Virgin Galactic. Virgin Galactic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuniu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virgin Galactic$1.54M155.28-$278.91M-$5.92N/A
Tuniu$577.97M0.12$4.45M$0.5012.49

46.6% of Virgin Galactic shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Virgin Galactic shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 76.1% of Tuniu shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Virgin Galactic and Virgin Galactic both had 4 articles in the media. Tuniu's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Virgin Galactic's score of 0.42 indicating that Tuniu is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Virgin Galactic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tuniu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Virgin Galactic currently has a consensus price target of $3.33, indicating a potential upside of 12.90%. Given Virgin Galactic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Virgin Galactic is more favorable than Tuniu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virgin Galactic
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Tuniu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Tuniu has a net margin of 5.40% compared to Virgin Galactic's net margin of -18,063.93%. Tuniu's return on equity of 4.41% beat Virgin Galactic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virgin Galactic-18,063.93% -106.67% -31.92%
Tuniu 5.40%4.41%2.45%

Summary

Tuniu beats Virgin Galactic on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tuniu compare to Proficient Auto Logistics?

Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) and Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

Tuniu has a net margin of 5.40% compared to Proficient Auto Logistics' net margin of -8.57%. Tuniu's return on equity of 4.41% beat Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tuniu5.40% 4.41% 2.45%
Proficient Auto Logistics -8.57%0.25%0.16%

Tuniu has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Proficient Auto Logistics has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.88%. Given Proficient Auto Logistics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Proficient Auto Logistics is more favorable than Tuniu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tuniu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Tuniu has higher revenue and earnings than Proficient Auto Logistics. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuniu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tuniu$577.97M0.12$4.45M$0.5012.49
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A

In the previous week, Proficient Auto Logistics had 6 more articles in the media than Tuniu. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics and 4 mentions for Tuniu. Tuniu's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that Tuniu is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tuniu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Proficient Auto Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Tuniu beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tuniu compare to SEACOR Marine?

Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Tuniu had 4 more articles in the media than SEACOR Marine. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tuniu and 0 mentions for SEACOR Marine. Tuniu's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat SEACOR Marine's score of 0.00 indicating that Tuniu is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tuniu Positive
SEACOR Marine Neutral

Tuniu has higher revenue and earnings than SEACOR Marine. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuniu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tuniu$577.97M0.12$4.45M$0.5012.49
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

Tuniu has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Tuniu has a net margin of 5.40% compared to SEACOR Marine's net margin of -13.00%. Tuniu's return on equity of 4.41% beat SEACOR Marine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tuniu5.40% 4.41% 2.45%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

SEACOR Marine has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.86%. Given SEACOR Marine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SEACOR Marine is more favorable than Tuniu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tuniu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by institutional investors. 76.1% of Tuniu shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tuniu beats SEACOR Marine on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tuniu compare to flyExclusive?

Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) and flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Tuniu had 1 more articles in the media than flyExclusive. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tuniu and 3 mentions for flyExclusive. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Tuniu's score of 0.69 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tuniu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tuniu has higher revenue and earnings than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuniu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tuniu$577.97M0.12$4.45M$0.5012.49
flyExclusive$375.88M0.58-$46.83M-$1.02N/A

Tuniu has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Tuniu has a net margin of 5.40% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Tuniu's return on equity of 4.41% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tuniu5.40% 4.41% 2.45%
flyExclusive -20.19%N/A -13.69%

flyExclusive has a consensus target price of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 200.43%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Tuniu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tuniu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

13.0% of flyExclusive shares are owned by institutional investors. 76.1% of Tuniu shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tuniu beats flyExclusive on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tuniu News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TOUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TOUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TOUR vs. The Competition

MetricTuniuINTERNET CONTENT IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$68.20M$2.53B$39.46B$12.48B
Dividend Yield20.61%7.84%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio12.495.62163.9125.60
Price / Sales0.121.79623.7775.41
Price / Cash8.768.7847.8255.34
Price / Book0.502.879.556.72
Net Income$4.45M$130.71M$1.03B$333.73M
7 Day Performance2.71%-3.77%0.30%0.38%
1 Month Performance-14.30%30.62%9.47%4.02%
1 Year Performance-33.17%-13.43%164.72%36.37%

Tuniu Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TOUR
Tuniu
2.8869 of 5 stars
$6.25
+0.9%
N/A-34.3%$68.20M$577.97M12.491,920
GRIN
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF
N/A$30.30
-0.1%
N/A+125.3%$260.58M$387.10MN/A1,015
SPCE
Virgin Galactic
1.9614 of 5 stars
$2.51
-5.5%
$3.33
+32.7%
-7.0%$215.73M$1.54MN/A800
PAL
Proficient Auto Logistics
4.5367 of 5 stars
$7.19
-5.4%
$11.00
+53.0%
-32.4%$210.71M$430.42MN/A601
SMHI
SEACOR Marine
2.4703 of 5 stars
$7.56
-1.2%
$10.00
+32.3%
+43.6%$207.03M$227.83MN/A1,239

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TOUR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners