Free Trial

First Tracks Biotherapeutics (TRAX) Competitors

$36.04 +1.91 (+5.60%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$35.66 -0.38 (-1.05%)
As of 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TRAX vs. EWTX, RLAY, TNGX, ABCL, and TLX

Should you buy First Tracks Biotherapeutics stock or one of its competitors? First Tracks Biotherapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Edgewise Therapeutics (EWTX), Relay Therapeutics (RLAY), Tango Therapeutics (TNGX), AbCellera Biologics (ABCL), and Telix Pharmaceuticals (TLX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does First Tracks Biotherapeutics compare to Edgewise Therapeutics?

Edgewise Therapeutics (NASDAQ:EWTX) and First Tracks Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:TRAX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, First Tracks Biotherapeutics had 15 more articles in the media than Edgewise Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Tracks Biotherapeutics and 6 mentions for Edgewise Therapeutics. First Tracks Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Edgewise Therapeutics' score of 0.04 indicating that First Tracks Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Edgewise Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Edgewise Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Tracks Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Edgewise TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$167.79M-$1.85N/A
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$1.84N/A

Edgewise Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $51.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.66%. First Tracks Biotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $67.67, suggesting a potential upside of 98.26%. Given First Tracks Biotherapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe First Tracks Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Edgewise Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Edgewise Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

First Tracks Biotherapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Edgewise Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Edgewise TherapeuticsN/A -39.01% -36.96%
First Tracks Biotherapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

First Tracks Biotherapeutics beats Edgewise Therapeutics on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tracks Biotherapeutics compare to Relay Therapeutics?

First Tracks Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:TRAX) and Relay Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RLAY) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

First Tracks Biotherapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Relay Therapeutics. First Tracks Biotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Relay Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$1.84N/A
Relay Therapeutics$15.35M243.55-$276.48M-$1.57N/A

First Tracks Biotherapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Relay Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Relay Therapeutics N/A -42.27%-38.67%

First Tracks Biotherapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $67.67, indicating a potential upside of 98.26%. Relay Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $25.92, indicating a potential upside of 51.91%. Given First Tracks Biotherapeutics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe First Tracks Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Relay Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Relay Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

97.0% of Relay Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Relay Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Tracks Biotherapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Relay Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Tracks Biotherapeutics and 10 mentions for Relay Therapeutics. Relay Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat First Tracks Biotherapeutics' score of 0.59 indicating that Relay Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Relay Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Relay Therapeutics beats First Tracks Biotherapeutics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tracks Biotherapeutics compare to Tango Therapeutics?

First Tracks Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:TRAX) and Tango Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNGX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

79.0% of Tango Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.5% of Tango Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Tracks Biotherapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Tango Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Tango Therapeutics N/A -25.75%-23.36%

In the previous week, First Tracks Biotherapeutics had 18 more articles in the media than Tango Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Tracks Biotherapeutics and 3 mentions for Tango Therapeutics. Tango Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat First Tracks Biotherapeutics' score of 0.59 indicating that Tango Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tango Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Tracks Biotherapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $67.67, indicating a potential upside of 98.26%. Tango Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $43.46, indicating a potential upside of 95.86%. Given First Tracks Biotherapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe First Tracks Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Tango Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Tango Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

First Tracks Biotherapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tango Therapeutics. Tango Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Tracks Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$1.84N/A
Tango Therapeutics$62.38M59.98-$101.59M-$0.85N/A

Summary

Tango Therapeutics beats First Tracks Biotherapeutics on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tracks Biotherapeutics compare to AbCellera Biologics?

AbCellera Biologics (NASDAQ:ABCL) and First Tracks Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:TRAX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

First Tracks Biotherapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AbCellera Biologics' net margin of -248.83%. First Tracks Biotherapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat AbCellera Biologics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AbCellera Biologics-248.83% -17.49% -12.36%
First Tracks Biotherapeutics N/A N/A N/A

AbCellera Biologics currently has a consensus price target of $13.89, suggesting a potential upside of 12.28%. First Tracks Biotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $67.67, suggesting a potential upside of 98.26%. Given First Tracks Biotherapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Tracks Biotherapeutics is more favorable than AbCellera Biologics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AbCellera Biologics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

First Tracks Biotherapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AbCellera Biologics. AbCellera Biologics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Tracks Biotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AbCellera Biologics$75.13M50.48-$146.41M-$0.54N/A
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$1.84N/A

61.4% of AbCellera Biologics shares are held by institutional investors. 28.4% of AbCellera Biologics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, First Tracks Biotherapeutics had 10 more articles in the media than AbCellera Biologics. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Tracks Biotherapeutics and 11 mentions for AbCellera Biologics. First Tracks Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat AbCellera Biologics' score of 0.49 indicating that First Tracks Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AbCellera Biologics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

First Tracks Biotherapeutics beats AbCellera Biologics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tracks Biotherapeutics compare to Telix Pharmaceuticals?

First Tracks Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:TRAX) and Telix Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:TLX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Telix Pharmaceuticals N/A N/A N/A

First Tracks Biotherapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Telix Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Tracks BiotherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-$1.84N/A
Telix Pharmaceuticals$803.79M4.50-$7.12MN/AN/A

In the previous week, First Tracks Biotherapeutics had 14 more articles in the media than Telix Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for First Tracks Biotherapeutics and 7 mentions for Telix Pharmaceuticals. First Tracks Biotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Telix Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.32 indicating that First Tracks Biotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

First Tracks Biotherapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $67.67, suggesting a potential upside of 98.26%. Telix Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $20.50, suggesting a potential upside of 92.49%. Given First Tracks Biotherapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe First Tracks Biotherapeutics is more favorable than Telix Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

First Tracks Biotherapeutics beats Telix Pharmaceuticals on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Tracks Biotherapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRAX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TRAX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRAX vs. The Competition

MetricFirst Tracks BiotherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.22B$3.96B$7.42B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A12.51274.9625.38
Price / SalesN/A1,206.02609.3290.34
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / BookN/A15.7910.326.02
Net IncomeN/A-$22.69M$3.49B$380.68M
7 Day Performance12.59%-4.31%-2.54%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-6.32%-11.49%-6.87%-5.59%
1 Year PerformanceN/A4.54%1.81%-5.23%

First Tracks Biotherapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRAX
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
2.7747 of 5 stars
$36.04
+5.6%
$67.67
+87.8%
N/A$1.22BN/AN/A104
EWTX
Edgewise Therapeutics
2.7355 of 5 stars
$39.15
-0.2%
$51.33
+31.1%
+151.8%$4.25BN/AN/A127
RLAY
Relay Therapeutics
2.4154 of 5 stars
$18.24
+4.7%
$25.92
+42.1%
+182.9%$4.00B$10.35MN/A192
TNGX
Tango Therapeutics
1.9323 of 5 stars
$23.60
+4.6%
$43.46
+84.2%
+155.1%$3.98B$62.38MN/A137
ABCL
AbCellera Biologics
1.8764 of 5 stars
$12.68
+5.4%
$13.38
+5.5%
+120.1%$3.89B$66.17MN/A562

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TRAX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners