Free Trial

TrueCar (TRUE) Competitors

TrueCar logo
$2.54 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/13/2026

TRUE vs. MGIC, CERT, CGNT, SABR, and NABL

Should you buy TrueCar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TrueCar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TrueCar include Magic Software Enterprises (MGIC), Certara (CERT), Cognyte Software (CGNT), Sabre (SABR), and N-able (NABL). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does TrueCar compare to Magic Software Enterprises?

Magic Software Enterprises (NASDAQ:MGIC) and TrueCar (NASDAQ:TRUE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Magic Software Enterprises has a net margin of 6.61% compared to TrueCar's net margin of -10.27%. Magic Software Enterprises' return on equity of 16.28% beat TrueCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magic Software Enterprises6.61% 16.28% 8.96%
TrueCar -10.27%-23.76%-18.02%

Magic Software Enterprises has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TrueCar has a beta of 2.22, suggesting that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

Magic Software Enterprises currently has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. TrueCar has a consensus target price of $2.55, suggesting a potential upside of 0.39%. Given Magic Software Enterprises' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Magic Software Enterprises is more favorable than TrueCar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magic Software Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
TrueCar
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Magic Software Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than TrueCar. TrueCar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magic Software Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magic Software Enterprises$603.22M1.41$36.88M$0.8121.46
TrueCar$181.22M1.25-$31.05M-$0.22N/A

In the previous week, TrueCar had 1 more articles in the media than Magic Software Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TrueCar and 0 mentions for Magic Software Enterprises. Magic Software Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TrueCar'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Magic Software Enterprises Neutral
TrueCar Neutral

24.7% of Magic Software Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.4% of TrueCar shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Magic Software Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of TrueCar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Magic Software Enterprises beats TrueCar on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TrueCar compare to Certara?

TrueCar (NASDAQ:TRUE) and Certara (NASDAQ:CERT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Certara has a net margin of -3.60% compared to TrueCar's net margin of -10.27%. Certara's return on equity of 3.52% beat TrueCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TrueCar-10.27% -23.76% -18.02%
Certara -3.60%3.52%2.42%

TrueCar has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Certara has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Certara had 32 more articles in the media than TrueCar. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Certara and 1 mentions for TrueCar. TrueCar's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Certara's score of -0.07 indicating that TrueCar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TrueCar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Certara
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

79.4% of TrueCar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Certara shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of TrueCar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Certara shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Certara has higher revenue and earnings than TrueCar. Certara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TrueCar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TrueCar$181.22M1.25-$31.05M-$0.22N/A
Certara$419.75M1.71-$1.60M-$0.10N/A

TrueCar currently has a consensus price target of $2.55, suggesting a potential upside of 0.39%. Certara has a consensus price target of $8.85, suggesting a potential upside of 91.97%. Given Certara's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Certara is more favorable than TrueCar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TrueCar
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Certara
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Summary

Certara beats TrueCar on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TrueCar compare to Cognyte Software?

TrueCar (NASDAQ:TRUE) and Cognyte Software (NASDAQ:CGNT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

79.4% of TrueCar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.9% of Cognyte Software shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of TrueCar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 62.7% of Cognyte Software shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TrueCar currently has a consensus target price of $2.55, suggesting a potential upside of 0.39%. Cognyte Software has a consensus target price of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 39.75%. Given Cognyte Software's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cognyte Software is more favorable than TrueCar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TrueCar
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Cognyte Software
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

TrueCar has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cognyte Software has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cognyte Software had 3 more articles in the media than TrueCar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Cognyte Software and 1 mentions for TrueCar. Cognyte Software's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat TrueCar's score of 0.00 indicating that Cognyte Software is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TrueCar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cognyte Software
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cognyte Software has higher revenue and earnings than TrueCar. Cognyte Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TrueCar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TrueCar$181.22M1.25-$31.05M-$0.22N/A
Cognyte Software$400.04M1.76-$640K-$0.01N/A

Cognyte Software has a net margin of -0.16% compared to TrueCar's net margin of -10.27%. Cognyte Software's return on equity of 0.74% beat TrueCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TrueCar-10.27% -23.76% -18.02%
Cognyte Software -0.16%0.74%0.33%

Summary

Cognyte Software beats TrueCar on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TrueCar compare to Sabre?

Sabre (NASDAQ:SABR) and TrueCar (NASDAQ:TRUE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Sabre had 9 more articles in the media than TrueCar. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Sabre and 1 mentions for TrueCar. Sabre's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat TrueCar's score of 0.00 indicating that Sabre is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sabre
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TrueCar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sabre presently has a consensus price target of $1.97, indicating a potential upside of 24.47%. TrueCar has a consensus price target of $2.55, indicating a potential upside of 0.39%. Given Sabre's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sabre is more favorable than TrueCar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sabre
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
TrueCar
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Sabre has higher revenue and earnings than TrueCar. TrueCar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sabre$2.83B0.22$524.62M$1.091.45
TrueCar$181.22M1.25-$31.05M-$0.22N/A

Sabre has a net margin of 17.58% compared to TrueCar's net margin of -10.27%. Sabre's return on equity of 0.00% beat TrueCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sabre17.58% N/A -0.64%
TrueCar -10.27%-23.76%-18.02%

Sabre has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TrueCar has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

89.4% of Sabre shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.4% of TrueCar shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Sabre shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of TrueCar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sabre beats TrueCar on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TrueCar compare to N-able?

TrueCar (NASDAQ:TRUE) and N-able (NYSE:NABL) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

N-able has a net margin of -1.99% compared to TrueCar's net margin of -10.27%. N-able's return on equity of 3.40% beat TrueCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TrueCar-10.27% -23.76% -18.02%
N-able -1.99%3.40%1.96%

79.4% of TrueCar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of N-able shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of TrueCar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of N-able shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, N-able had 11 more articles in the media than TrueCar. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 1 mentions for TrueCar. N-able's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat TrueCar's score of 0.00 indicating that N-able is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TrueCar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TrueCar has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, N-able has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

TrueCar currently has a consensus price target of $2.55, suggesting a potential upside of 0.39%. N-able has a consensus price target of $7.55, suggesting a potential upside of 127.75%. Given N-able's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe N-able is more favorable than TrueCar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TrueCar
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

N-able has higher revenue and earnings than TrueCar. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TrueCar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TrueCar$181.22M1.25-$31.05M-$0.22N/A
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A

Summary

N-able beats TrueCar on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TrueCar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRUE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TRUE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRUE vs. The Competition

MetricTrueCarINTERNET SERVICES IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$225.91M$182.89B$39.51B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.12%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-11.5520.79163.7825.59
Price / Sales1.25112.68623.7963.24
Price / CashN/A24.3047.8255.34
Price / Book1.872.319.566.70
Net Income-$31.05M$5.67B$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-2.68%0.39%0.45%
1 Month PerformanceN/A1.32%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance69.33%-4.06%164.81%36.24%

TrueCar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRUE
TrueCar
0.1078 of 5 stars
$2.54
flat
$2.55
+0.4%
N/A$225.91M$181.22MN/A440
MGIC
Magic Software Enterprises
N/A$17.38
flat
$18.00
+3.6%
N/A$853.36M$603.22M21.463,787
CERT
Certara
3.3495 of 5 stars
$5.12
-0.3%
$8.85
+73.0%
-60.5%$784.23M$418.84MN/A1,576
CGNT
Cognyte Software
3.7609 of 5 stars
$10.50
-3.3%
$13.50
+28.6%
-2.0%$766.83M$400.04MN/A1,710
SABR
Sabre
3.3322 of 5 stars
$1.90
-0.8%
$1.97
+3.8%
-41.8%$749.11M$2.77B1.744,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TRUE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners