Go Pro

Vince (VNCE) Competitors

Vince logo
$7.56 -0.25 (-3.20%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VNCE vs. FOSL, SGC, PLBY, LANV, and LAKE

Should you buy Vince stock or one of its competitors? Vince's main competitors and comparable companies include Fossil Group (FOSL), Superior Group of Companies (SGC), PLBY Group (PLBY), Lanvin Group (LANV), and Lakeland Industries (LAKE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel, accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Vince compare to Fossil Group?

Fossil Group (NASDAQ:FOSL) and Vince (NASDAQ:VNCE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Vince has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fossil Group. Fossil Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vince, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fossil Group$1.00B0.32-$78.30M-$1.28N/A
Vince$300.01M0.32$6.38M$0.7010.80

61.1% of Fossil Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Vince shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Fossil Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 56.5% of Vince shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fossil Group presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Vince has a consensus price target of $4.50, indicating a potential downside of 40.48%. Given Fossil Group's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Fossil Group is more favorable than Vince.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fossil Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Vince
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Vince had 2 more articles in the media than Fossil Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vince and 5 mentions for Fossil Group. Fossil Group's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Vince's score of 0.28 indicating that Fossil Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fossil Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vince
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vince has a net margin of 2.97% compared to Fossil Group's net margin of -7.09%. Vince's return on equity of 15.85% beat Fossil Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fossil Group-7.09% -59.76% -7.53%
Vince 2.97%15.85%3.43%

Fossil Group has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vince has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vince beats Fossil Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vince compare to Superior Group of Companies?

Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) and Vince (NASDAQ:VNCE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Vince shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.5% of Vince shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Superior Group of Companies presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 47.78%. Vince has a consensus price target of $4.50, suggesting a potential downside of 40.48%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than Vince.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vince
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Vince. Vince is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Superior Group of Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.34$7M$0.5522.15
Vince$300.01M0.32$6.38M$0.7010.80

In the previous week, Vince had 5 more articles in the media than Superior Group of Companies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vince and 2 mentions for Superior Group of Companies. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Vince's score of 0.28 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Superior Group of Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vince
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vince has a net margin of 2.97% compared to Superior Group of Companies' net margin of 1.44%. Vince's return on equity of 15.85% beat Superior Group of Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Superior Group of Companies1.44% 5.29% 2.47%
Vince 2.97%15.85%3.43%

Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vince has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats Vince on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vince compare to PLBY Group?

PLBY Group (NASDAQ:PLBY) and Vince (NASDAQ:VNCE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

PLBY Group has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its stock price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vince has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PLBY Group and PLBY Group both had 7 articles in the media. PLBY Group's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Vince's score of 0.28 indicating that PLBY Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PLBY Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vince
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vince has higher revenue and earnings than PLBY Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PLBY Group$120.93M1.19-$12.67MN/AN/A
Vince$300.01M0.32$6.38M$0.7010.80

Vince has a net margin of 2.97% compared to PLBY Group's net margin of 0.23%. PLBY Group's return on equity of 30.31% beat Vince's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PLBY Group0.23% 30.31% 2.10%
Vince 2.97%15.85%3.43%

32.5% of PLBY Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Vince shares are held by institutional investors. 34.5% of PLBY Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.5% of Vince shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vince has a consensus target price of $4.50, suggesting a potential downside of 40.48%. Given Vince's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vince is more favorable than PLBY Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PLBY Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Vince
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Vince beats PLBY Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vince compare to Lanvin Group?

Vince (NASDAQ:VNCE) and Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

16.1% of Vince shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 56.5% of Vince shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vince had 1 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vince and 6 mentions for Lanvin Group. Vince's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat Lanvin Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Vince is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vince
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lanvin Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vince presently has a consensus price target of $4.50, indicating a potential downside of 40.48%. Given Vince's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Vince is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vince
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Vince has higher revenue and earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vince$300.01M0.32$6.38M$0.7010.80
Lanvin Group$225.53M0.56-$269.83MN/AN/A

Vince has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, meaning that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

Vince has a net margin of 2.97% compared to Lanvin Group's net margin of 0.00%. Vince's return on equity of 15.85% beat Lanvin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vince2.97% 15.85% 3.43%
Lanvin Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Vince beats Lanvin Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vince compare to Lakeland Industries?

Lakeland Industries (NASDAQ:LAKE) and Vince (NASDAQ:VNCE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Lakeland Industries has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vince has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vince had 3 more articles in the media than Lakeland Industries. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vince and 4 mentions for Lakeland Industries. Lakeland Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Vince's score of 0.28 indicating that Lakeland Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lakeland Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vince
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lakeland Industries currently has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 34.91%. Vince has a consensus price target of $4.50, indicating a potential downside of 40.48%. Given Lakeland Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Lakeland Industries is more favorable than Vince.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lakeland Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Vince
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Vince has higher revenue and earnings than Lakeland Industries. Lakeland Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vince, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lakeland Industries$192.65M0.61-$25.31M-$2.13N/A
Vince$300.01M0.32$6.38M$0.7010.80

Vince has a net margin of 2.97% compared to Lakeland Industries' net margin of -10.87%. Vince's return on equity of 15.85% beat Lakeland Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lakeland Industries-10.87% -6.64% -4.13%
Vince 2.97%15.85%3.43%

71.7% of Lakeland Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Vince shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Lakeland Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 56.5% of Vince shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Vince beats Lakeland Industries on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vince News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VNCE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNCE vs. The Competition

MetricVinceTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$97.13M$11.29B$13.18B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.79%56.99%11.28%
P/E Ratio10.8024.0846.9725.42
Price / Sales0.329.7688.3195.09
Price / Cash11.1656.6619.0036.03
Price / Book2.013.824.306.36
Net Income$6.38M$462.82M$445.55M$349.79M
7 Day Performance20.96%-0.78%-0.92%-0.80%
1 Month Performance20.38%-2.42%-0.29%4.13%
1 Year PerformanceN/A11.78%-2.22%15.17%

Vince Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNCE
Vince
2.5223 of 5 stars
$7.56
-3.2%
$4.50
-40.5%
N/A$97.13M$300.01M10.80700
FOSL
Fossil Group
2.8755 of 5 stars
$5.35
-0.6%
$7.50
+40.2%
+74.8%$318.16M$1.00BN/A4,500
SGC
Superior Group of Companies
4.4578 of 5 stars
$12.18
+0.1%
$18.00
+47.8%
-7.3%$194.21M$573.76M22.156,520
PLBY
PLBY Group
2.9467 of 5 stars
$1.20
flat
N/A-26.8%$143.77M$120.93M24.001,010
LANV
Lanvin Group
0.6343 of 5 stars
$1.01
+1.0%
N/A-51.2%$125.60M$281.43MN/A2,066

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VNCE) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners