Free Trial

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) Competitors

Vanda Pharmaceuticals logo
$6.39 -0.04 (-0.62%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.46 +0.08 (+1.17%)
As of 06:02 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VNDA vs. ZBIO, MNKD, LXRX, GERN, and OPK

Should you buy Vanda Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vanda Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vanda Pharmaceuticals include Zenas BioPharma (ZBIO), MannKind (MNKD), Lexicon Pharmaceuticals (LXRX), Geron (GERN), and OPKO Health (OPK). These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals compare to Zenas BioPharma?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) and Zenas BioPharma (NASDAQ:ZBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zenas BioPharma has a beta of -0.61, meaning that its share price is 161% less volatile than the broader market.

88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Zenas BioPharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zenas BioPharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -109.99%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -32.26% beat Zenas BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanda Pharmaceuticals-109.99% -32.26% -23.43%
Zenas BioPharma N/A -85.64%-61.86%

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Zenas BioPharma. Zenas BioPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.78-$220.47M-$4.05N/A
Zenas BioPharma$10M108.43-$377.74M-$7.81N/A

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 11 more articles in the media than Zenas BioPharma. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 7 mentions for Zenas BioPharma. Zenas BioPharma's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.43 indicating that Zenas BioPharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zenas BioPharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vanda Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $14.30, suggesting a potential upside of 123.79%. Zenas BioPharma has a consensus target price of $44.29, suggesting a potential upside of 134.32%. Given Zenas BioPharma's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zenas BioPharma is more favorable than Vanda Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Zenas BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

Vanda Pharmaceuticals beats Zenas BioPharma on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals compare to MannKind?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) and MannKind (NASDAQ:MNKD) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MannKind has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $14.30, suggesting a potential upside of 123.79%. MannKind has a consensus target price of $8.84, suggesting a potential upside of 174.65%. Given MannKind's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MannKind is more favorable than Vanda Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
MannKind
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

MannKind has higher revenue and earnings than Vanda Pharmaceuticals. MannKind is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.78-$220.47M-$4.05N/A
MannKind$360.78M2.76$5.86M-$0.07N/A

MannKind has a net margin of -6.63% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -109.99%. MannKind's return on equity of -11.21% beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanda Pharmaceuticals-109.99% -32.26% -23.43%
MannKind -6.63%-11.21%-3.92%

88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.5% of MannKind shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of MannKind shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 7 more articles in the media than MannKind. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 11 mentions for MannKind. Vanda Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat MannKind's score of 0.29 indicating that Vanda Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MannKind
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

MannKind beats Vanda Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals compare to Lexicon Pharmaceuticals?

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:LXRX) and Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vanda Pharmaceuticals. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals$49.80M20.78-$50.34M-$0.07N/A
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.78-$220.47M-$4.05N/A

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $4.55, indicating a potential upside of 95.28%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 123.79%. Given Vanda Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vanda Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Lexicon Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -37.46% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -109.99%. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -18.64% beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals-37.46% -18.64% -11.79%
Vanda Pharmaceuticals -109.99%-32.26%-23.43%

In the previous week, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Vanda Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Lexicon Pharmaceuticals and 18 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.43 indicating that Lexicon Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

74.7% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 14.0% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lexicon Pharmaceuticals beats Vanda Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals compare to Geron?

Geron (NASDAQ:GERN) and Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Geron has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Geron has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vanda Pharmaceuticals. Geron is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Geron$183.88M4.88-$83.50M-$0.11N/A
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.78-$220.47M-$4.05N/A

Geron presently has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 78.57%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 123.79%. Given Vanda Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vanda Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Geron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Geron
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Geron has a net margin of -35.48% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -109.99%. Geron's return on equity of -23.31% beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Geron-35.48% -23.31% -10.08%
Vanda Pharmaceuticals -109.99%-32.26%-23.43%

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Geron. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 16 mentions for Geron. Geron's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.43 indicating that Geron is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Geron
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

73.7% of Geron shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Geron shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Geron and Vanda Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals compare to OPKO Health?

OPKO Health (NASDAQ:OPK) and Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OPKO Health. OPKO Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vanda Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OPKO Health$581.12M1.43-$225.68M-$0.27N/A
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.78-$220.47M-$4.05N/A

OPKO Health has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

64.6% of OPKO Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 49.7% of OPKO Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

OPKO Health has a net margin of -36.63% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -109.99%. OPKO Health's return on equity of -16.78% beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OPKO Health-36.63% -16.78% -10.98%
Vanda Pharmaceuticals -109.99%-32.26%-23.43%

OPKO Health presently has a consensus target price of $1.55, indicating a potential upside of 40.91%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 123.79%. Given Vanda Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vanda Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than OPKO Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OPKO Health
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 11 more articles in the media than OPKO Health. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 7 mentions for OPKO Health. OPKO Health's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.43 indicating that OPKO Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OPKO Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

OPKO Health beats Vanda Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vanda Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNDA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VNDA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNDA vs. The Competition

MetricVanda PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$384.23M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.5818.9820.8925.59
Price / Sales1.78176.16522.1762.83
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.376.749.866.70
Net Income-$220.47M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.06%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-12.70%0.81%1.33%4.06%
1 Year Performance63.01%78.08%41.10%36.24%

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNDA
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
2.834 of 5 stars
$6.39
-0.6%
$14.30
+123.8%
+61.6%$384.23M$216.10MN/A290
ZBIO
Zenas BioPharma
3.3688 of 5 stars
$20.40
+3.9%
$44.14
+116.4%
+119.3%$1.17B$10MN/AN/A
MNKD
MannKind
3.7163 of 5 stars
$3.36
-4.5%
$8.84
+163.2%
-32.0%$1.04B$360.78MN/A400
LXRX
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
2.616 of 5 stars
$2.31
+15.5%
$4.55
+97.0%
+287.3%$1.03B$49.80MN/A140
GERN
Geron
2.7917 of 5 stars
$1.39
flat
$2.50
+79.9%
+17.5%$891.71M$183.88MN/A70

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VNDA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners