Go Pro

Waldencast (WALD) Competitors

Waldencast logo
$1.34 -0.02 (-1.47%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

WALD vs. HNST, BWMX, PRE, YSG, and USNA

Should you buy Waldencast stock or one of its competitors? Waldencast's main competitors and comparable companies include Honest (HNST), Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C (BWMX), Prenetics Global (PRE), Yatsen (YSG), and USANA Health Sciences (USNA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "personal care products" industry.

How does Waldencast compare to Honest?

Honest (NASDAQ:HNST) and Waldencast (NASDAQ:WALD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Honest has a beta of 2.12, indicating that its share price is 112% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waldencast has a beta of -0.13, indicating that its share price is 113% less volatile than the broader market.

Honest presently has a consensus price target of $4.84, indicating a potential downside of 14.64%. Waldencast has a consensus price target of $2.33, indicating a potential upside of 74.13%. Given Waldencast's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Waldencast is more favorable than Honest.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honest
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Waldencast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Honest has higher revenue and earnings than Waldencast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honest$342.01M1.82-$15.69M-$0.11N/A
Waldencast$272.07M0.63-$229.75MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Honest had 15 more articles in the media than Waldencast. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Honest and 3 mentions for Waldencast. Waldencast's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Honest's score of 0.72 indicating that Waldencast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Honest
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waldencast
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

45.5% of Honest shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.0% of Waldencast shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Honest shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Waldencast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Waldencast has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Honest's net margin of -3.56%. Honest's return on equity of 4.31% beat Waldencast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honest-3.56% 4.31% 3.33%
Waldencast N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Honest beats Waldencast on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waldencast compare to Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C?

Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C (NYSE:BWMX) and Waldencast (NASDAQ:WALD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waldencast has a beta of -0.13, indicating that its stock price is 113% less volatile than the broader market.

Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C has a net margin of 8.35% compared to Waldencast's net margin of 0.00%. Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C's return on equity of 77.89% beat Waldencast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C8.35% 77.89% 11.28%
Waldencast N/A N/A N/A

Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C has higher revenue and earnings than Waldencast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C$744M0.83$55.37M$1.838.60
Waldencast$272.07M0.63-$229.75MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Waldencast had 3 more articles in the media than Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Waldencast and 0 mentions for Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C. Waldencast's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C's score of 0.00 indicating that Waldencast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C Neutral
Waldencast Very Positive

Waldencast has a consensus target price of $2.33, indicating a potential upside of 74.13%. Given Waldencast's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waldencast is more favorable than Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Waldencast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

12.7% of Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.0% of Waldencast shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Waldencast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C beats Waldencast on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waldencast compare to Prenetics Global?

Prenetics Global (NASDAQ:PRE) and Waldencast (NASDAQ:WALD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and media sentiment.

Waldencast has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Prenetics Global's net margin of -47.43%. Waldencast's return on equity of 0.00% beat Prenetics Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prenetics Global-47.43% -21.41% -15.56%
Waldencast N/A N/A N/A

Prenetics Global has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Waldencast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prenetics Global$92.39M4.70-$37.71M-$4.16N/A
Waldencast$272.07M0.63-$229.75MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Prenetics Global had 13 more articles in the media than Waldencast. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Prenetics Global and 3 mentions for Waldencast. Waldencast's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Prenetics Global's score of 1.28 indicating that Waldencast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prenetics Global
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waldencast
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

25.0% of Prenetics Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.0% of Waldencast shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Prenetics Global shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Waldencast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Prenetics Global has a beta of 0.26, indicating that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waldencast has a beta of -0.13, indicating that its share price is 113% less volatile than the broader market.

Prenetics Global presently has a consensus target price of $34.80, indicating a potential upside of 35.09%. Waldencast has a consensus target price of $2.33, indicating a potential upside of 74.13%. Given Waldencast's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Waldencast is more favorable than Prenetics Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prenetics Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Waldencast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Prenetics Global and Waldencast tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waldencast compare to Yatsen?

Yatsen (NYSE:YSG) and Waldencast (NASDAQ:WALD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Waldencast has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Yatsen's net margin of -3.04%. Waldencast's return on equity of 0.00% beat Yatsen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yatsen-3.04% -4.54% -3.49%
Waldencast N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Waldencast had 1 more articles in the media than Yatsen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Waldencast and 2 mentions for Yatsen. Waldencast's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Yatsen's score of 0.50 indicating that Waldencast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yatsen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waldencast
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Waldencast has a consensus price target of $2.33, suggesting a potential upside of 74.13%. Given Waldencast's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waldencast is more favorable than Yatsen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yatsen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Waldencast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Yatsen has a beta of -1.55, suggesting that its share price is 255% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waldencast has a beta of -0.13, suggesting that its share price is 113% less volatile than the broader market.

42.0% of Waldencast shares are held by institutional investors. 29.0% of Yatsen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Waldencast shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Yatsen has higher revenue and earnings than Waldencast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yatsen$4.49B0.06-$11.56M-$0.21N/A
Waldencast$272.07M0.63-$229.75MN/AN/A

Summary

Waldencast beats Yatsen on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waldencast compare to USANA Health Sciences?

Waldencast (NASDAQ:WALD) and USANA Health Sciences (NYSE:USNA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

USANA Health Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Waldencast.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Waldencast$272.07M0.63-$229.75MN/AN/A
USANA Health Sciences$913.36M0.28$10.76M-$1.21N/A

Waldencast has a beta of -0.13, indicating that its share price is 113% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, USANA Health Sciences has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

42.0% of Waldencast shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.3% of USANA Health Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Waldencast shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of USANA Health Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Waldencast has a net margin of 0.00% compared to USANA Health Sciences' net margin of -2.43%. USANA Health Sciences' return on equity of 3.41% beat Waldencast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WaldencastN/A N/A N/A
USANA Health Sciences -2.43%3.41%2.50%

In the previous week, Waldencast had 1 more articles in the media than USANA Health Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Waldencast and 2 mentions for USANA Health Sciences. Waldencast's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat USANA Health Sciences' score of 0.77 indicating that Waldencast is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Waldencast
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
USANA Health Sciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Waldencast currently has a consensus price target of $2.33, suggesting a potential upside of 74.13%. Given Waldencast's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Waldencast is more favorable than USANA Health Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Waldencast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
USANA Health Sciences
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Waldencast beats USANA Health Sciences on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Waldencast News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WALD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WALD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WALD vs. The Competition

MetricWaldencastPersonal Care Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$172.33M$23.56B$15.93B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A4.26%3.20%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A19.5013.6125.45
Price / Sales0.6313.55263,621.8489.89
Price / Cash20.9029.0957.5753.00
Price / Book0.342.974.476.14
Net Income-$229.75M$1.13B$838.96M$348.86M
7 Day Performance3.08%1.14%1.43%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-21.64%3.50%0.66%4.13%
1 Year Performance-14.10%-17.86%12.81%15.17%

Waldencast Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WALD
Waldencast
3.5651 of 5 stars
$1.34
-1.5%
$2.33
+74.1%
-14.1%$172.32M$272.07MN/A272
HNST
Honest
2.3864 of 5 stars
$5.72
-0.7%
$4.84
-15.4%
+43.2%$629.66M$371.32MN/A190
BWMX
Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C
3.468 of 5 stars
$15.82
-0.6%
N/A+18.4%$624.73M$744M8.642,441
PRE
Prenetics Global
4.4475 of 5 stars
$26.23
-0.1%
$34.80
+32.7%
+238.5%$442.61M$154.59MN/A1
YSG
Yatsen
0.9611 of 5 stars
$3.12
+3.3%
N/A-67.2%$292.69M$614.62MN/A1,623

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WALD) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners