Free Trial

Yesway (YSWY) Competitors

Yesway logo
$22.72 +1.21 (+5.63%)
As of 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

YSWY vs. AN, VVV, ABG, GPI, and AAP

Should you buy Yesway stock or one of its competitors? Yesway's main competitors and comparable companies include AutoNation (AN), Valvoline (VVV), Asbury Automotive Group (ABG), Group 1 Automotive (GPI), and Advance Auto Parts (AAP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive retail" industry.

How does Yesway compare to AutoNation?

AutoNation (NYSE:AN) and Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

94.6% of AutoNation shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of AutoNation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AutoNation has a net margin of 2.82% compared to Yesway's net margin of 0.00%. AutoNation's return on equity of 31.24% beat Yesway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AutoNation2.82% 31.24% 4.97%
Yesway N/A N/A N/A

AutoNation presently has a consensus price target of $230.00, indicating a potential upside of 43.94%. Yesway has a consensus price target of $29.63, indicating a potential upside of 30.39%. Given AutoNation's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe AutoNation is more favorable than Yesway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AutoNation
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

AutoNation has higher revenue and earnings than Yesway. AutoNation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AutoNation$27.63B0.19$649.10M$21.597.40
Yesway$2.76B0.52$13.27M$0.21108.19

In the previous week, Yesway had 1 more articles in the media than AutoNation. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Yesway and 4 mentions for AutoNation. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat AutoNation's score of 0.08 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AutoNation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Yesway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

AutoNation beats Yesway on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yesway compare to Valvoline?

Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) and Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Valvoline has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Yesway. Valvoline is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yesway$2.76B0.52$13.27M$0.21108.19
Valvoline$1.71B2.36$210.70M$0.8039.51

Valvoline has a net margin of 5.17% compared to Yesway's net margin of 0.00%. Valvoline's return on equity of 65.12% beat Yesway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
YeswayN/A N/A N/A
Valvoline 5.17%65.12%7.11%

Yesway presently has a consensus price target of $29.63, suggesting a potential upside of 30.39%. Valvoline has a consensus price target of $41.61, suggesting a potential upside of 31.66%. Given Valvoline's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Valvoline is more favorable than Yesway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Valvoline
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

96.1% of Valvoline shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Valvoline shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Yesway and Yesway both had 5 articles in the media. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Valvoline's score of 0.94 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yesway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valvoline
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Valvoline beats Yesway on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yesway compare to Asbury Automotive Group?

Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) and Asbury Automotive Group (NYSE:ABG) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Asbury Automotive Group has a net margin of 2.83% compared to Yesway's net margin of 0.00%. Asbury Automotive Group's return on equity of 12.72% beat Yesway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
YeswayN/A N/A N/A
Asbury Automotive Group 2.83%12.72%4.31%

In the previous week, Asbury Automotive Group had 4 more articles in the media than Yesway. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Asbury Automotive Group and 5 mentions for Yesway. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Asbury Automotive Group's score of -0.07 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yesway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Asbury Automotive Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Asbury Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Yesway. Asbury Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yesway$2.76B0.52$13.27M$0.21108.19
Asbury Automotive Group$18.00B0.17$492M$26.746.34

Yesway presently has a consensus price target of $29.63, indicating a potential upside of 30.39%. Asbury Automotive Group has a consensus price target of $214.00, indicating a potential upside of 26.23%. Given Yesway's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Yesway is more favorable than Asbury Automotive Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Asbury Automotive Group
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Summary

Yesway and Asbury Automotive Group tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yesway compare to Group 1 Automotive?

Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) and Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Group 1 Automotive currently has a consensus target price of $341.67, suggesting a potential upside of 42.82%. Yesway has a consensus target price of $29.63, suggesting a potential upside of 30.39%. Given Group 1 Automotive's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than Yesway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Group 1 Automotive
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

In the previous week, Yesway had 1 more articles in the media than Group 1 Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Yesway and 4 mentions for Group 1 Automotive. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Group 1 Automotive's score of -0.51 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Group 1 Automotive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Yesway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Group 1 Automotive has higher revenue and earnings than Yesway. Group 1 Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.13$325.20M$24.019.96
Yesway$2.76B0.52$13.27M$0.21108.19

Group 1 Automotive has a net margin of 1.31% compared to Yesway's net margin of 0.00%. Group 1 Automotive's return on equity of 15.66% beat Yesway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Group 1 Automotive1.31% 15.66% 4.43%
Yesway N/A N/A N/A

99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Group 1 Automotive beats Yesway on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yesway compare to Advance Auto Parts?

Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) and Advance Auto Parts (NYSE:AAP) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Yesway had 3 more articles in the media than Advance Auto Parts. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Yesway and 2 mentions for Advance Auto Parts. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Advance Auto Parts' score of 0.51 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yesway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Advance Auto Parts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Advance Auto Parts has higher revenue and earnings than Yesway. Advance Auto Parts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yesway$2.76B0.52$13.27M$0.21108.19
Advance Auto Parts$8.62B0.31$44M$1.3732.00

Yesway currently has a consensus price target of $29.63, suggesting a potential upside of 30.39%. Advance Auto Parts has a consensus price target of $48.94, suggesting a potential upside of 11.61%. Given Yesway's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Yesway is more favorable than Advance Auto Parts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Advance Auto Parts
2 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Advance Auto Parts has a net margin of 0.97% compared to Yesway's net margin of 0.00%. Advance Auto Parts' return on equity of 9.84% beat Yesway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
YeswayN/A N/A N/A
Advance Auto Parts 0.97%9.84%1.83%

88.7% of Advance Auto Parts shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Advance Auto Parts shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Yesway and Advance Auto Parts tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Yesway News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YSWY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YSWY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YSWY vs. The Competition

MetricYeswaySpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.36B$10.67B$12.44B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A271.37%79.04%19.61%
P/E Ratio108.1922.8843.2720.76
Price / Sales0.5217.1994.1586.44
Price / CashN/A12.9031.5751.56
Price / BookN/A5.834.076.01
Net IncomeN/A$440.44M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance9.65%1.49%0.62%-3.16%
1 Month Performance4.51%2.47%-0.68%-5.20%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-2.49%-4.45%-4.08%

Yesway Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YSWY
Yesway
3.4978 of 5 stars
$22.72
+5.6%
$29.63
+30.4%
N/A$1.36B$2.76B108.195,662
AN
AutoNation
4.6084 of 5 stars
$157.58
+0.3%
$230.00
+46.0%
-26.3%$5.19B$27.63B7.3024,800
VVV
Valvoline
4.6137 of 5 stars
$30.28
-1.8%
$42.00
+38.7%
-10.4%$3.93B$1.71B37.8611,400
ABG
Asbury Automotive Group
4.2813 of 5 stars
$167.68
-0.8%
$214.00
+27.6%
-31.7%$3.03B$18.00B6.2715,000
GPI
Group 1 Automotive
4.694 of 5 stars
$231.87
-2.0%
$341.67
+47.4%
-45.1%$2.82B$22.57B9.6620,452

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:YSWY) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners