Go Pro

Custom Truck One Source (CTOS) Competitors

Custom Truck One Source logo
$8.95 -0.02 (-0.22%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

CTOS vs. CNM, MSM, GATX, RUSHB, and RUSHA

Should you buy Custom Truck One Source stock or one of its competitors? Custom Truck One Source's main competitors and comparable companies include Core & Main (CNM), MSC Industrial Direct (MSM), GATX (GATX), Rush Enterprises (RUSHB), and Rush Enterprises (RUSHA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does Custom Truck One Source compare to Core & Main?

Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) and Core & Main (NYSE:CNM) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Core & Main has a net margin of 5.87% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of 1.05%. Core & Main's return on equity of 26.17% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Custom Truck One Source1.05% 2.66% 0.61%
Core & Main 5.87%26.17%8.58%

90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Core & Main shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Core & Main shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Core & Main has higher revenue and earnings than Custom Truck One Source. Core & Main is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Custom Truck One Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.05-$31.05M$0.0999.44
Core & Main$7.65B1.11$441M$2.3618.63

In the previous week, Core & Main had 5 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Core & Main and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. Custom Truck One Source's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Core & Main's score of 0.17 indicating that Custom Truck One Source is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Core & Main
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Custom Truck One Source currently has a consensus target price of $11.36, suggesting a potential upside of 26.90%. Core & Main has a consensus target price of $56.70, suggesting a potential upside of 28.95%. Given Core & Main's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Core & Main is more favorable than Custom Truck One Source.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Core & Main
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core & Main has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Core & Main beats Custom Truck One Source on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Custom Truck One Source compare to MSC Industrial Direct?

MSC Industrial Direct (NYSE:MSM) and Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

MSC Industrial Direct has higher revenue and earnings than Custom Truck One Source. MSC Industrial Direct is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Custom Truck One Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MSC Industrial Direct$3.77B1.75$199.33M$4.1428.49
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.05-$31.05M$0.0999.44

In the previous week, MSC Industrial Direct had 6 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for MSC Industrial Direct and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. MSC Industrial Direct's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Custom Truck One Source's score of 0.33 indicating that MSC Industrial Direct is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MSC Industrial Direct
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MSC Industrial Direct has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

MSC Industrial Direct has a net margin of 5.91% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of 1.05%. MSC Industrial Direct's return on equity of 17.34% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MSC Industrial Direct5.91% 17.34% 9.79%
Custom Truck One Source 1.05%2.66%0.61%

79.3% of MSC Industrial Direct shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of MSC Industrial Direct shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MSC Industrial Direct currently has a consensus price target of $123.43, suggesting a potential upside of 4.64%. Custom Truck One Source has a consensus price target of $11.36, suggesting a potential upside of 26.90%. Given Custom Truck One Source's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Custom Truck One Source is more favorable than MSC Industrial Direct.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MSC Industrial Direct
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

MSC Industrial Direct beats Custom Truck One Source on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Custom Truck One Source compare to GATX?

Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) and GATX (NYSE:GATX) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

Custom Truck One Source currently has a consensus target price of $11.36, suggesting a potential upside of 26.90%. GATX has a consensus target price of $219.00, suggesting a potential upside of 23.53%. Given Custom Truck One Source's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Custom Truck One Source is more favorable than GATX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
GATX
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

GATX has a net margin of 17.94% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of 1.05%. GATX's return on equity of 10.43% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Custom Truck One Source1.05% 2.66% 0.61%
GATX 17.94%10.43%2.12%

Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GATX has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of GATX shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of GATX shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GATX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Custom Truck One Source. GATX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Custom Truck One Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.05-$31.05M$0.0999.44
GATX$1.74B3.60$333.30M$10.1017.55

In the previous week, GATX had 10 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for GATX and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. GATX's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Custom Truck One Source's score of 0.33 indicating that GATX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GATX
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

GATX beats Custom Truck One Source on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Custom Truck One Source compare to Rush Enterprises?

Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHB) and Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Custom Truck One Source has a consensus target price of $11.36, indicating a potential upside of 26.90%. Given Custom Truck One Source's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Custom Truck One Source is more favorable than Rush Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rush Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Rush Enterprises has a net margin of 3.67% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of 1.05%. Rush Enterprises' return on equity of 11.65% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rush Enterprises3.67% 11.65% 5.84%
Custom Truck One Source 1.05%2.66%0.61%

18.1% of Rush Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by institutional investors. 13.9% of Rush Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Custom Truck One Source had 1 more articles in the media than Rush Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source and 0 mentions for Rush Enterprises. Custom Truck One Source's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Rush Enterprises' score of 0.00 indicating that Custom Truck One Source is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rush Enterprises Neutral
Custom Truck One Source Neutral

Rush Enterprises has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Rush Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Custom Truck One Source. Rush Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Custom Truck One Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rush Enterprises$7.43B0.79$263.78M$2.2122.84
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.05-$31.05M$0.0999.44

Summary

Rush Enterprises and Custom Truck One Source tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Custom Truck One Source compare to Rush Enterprises?

Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHA) and Custom Truck One Source (NYSE:CTOS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Rush Enterprises had 2 more articles in the media than Custom Truck One Source. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rush Enterprises and 1 mentions for Custom Truck One Source. Rush Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Custom Truck One Source's score of 0.33 indicating that Rush Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rush Enterprises
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Custom Truck One Source
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rush Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Custom Truck One Source. Rush Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Custom Truck One Source, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rush Enterprises$7.43B0.79$263.78M$2.2122.67
Custom Truck One Source$1.94B1.05-$31.05M$0.0999.44

Rush Enterprises presently has a consensus price target of $46.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.20%. Custom Truck One Source has a consensus price target of $11.36, indicating a potential upside of 26.90%. Given Custom Truck One Source's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Custom Truck One Source is more favorable than Rush Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rush Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Custom Truck One Source
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

84.4% of Rush Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of Custom Truck One Source shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.7% of Rush Enterprises shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Custom Truck One Source shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rush Enterprises has a net margin of 3.67% compared to Custom Truck One Source's net margin of 1.05%. Rush Enterprises' return on equity of 11.65% beat Custom Truck One Source's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rush Enterprises3.67% 11.65% 5.84%
Custom Truck One Source 1.05%2.66%0.61%

Rush Enterprises has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Custom Truck One Source has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rush Enterprises beats Custom Truck One Source on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Custom Truck One Source News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CTOS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTOS vs. The Competition

MetricCustom Truck One SourceTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.04B$9.08B$10.31B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A3.43%97.27%3.73%
P/E Ratio99.4427.0026.2829.37
Price / Sales1.0522.86411.6320.87
Price / Cash8.5748.5023.9432.15
Price / Book2.493.174.607.63
Net Income-$31.05M$371.61M$610.41M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-7.46%-2.25%-1.84%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-15.60%-0.96%-0.42%0.73%
1 Year Performance48.30%5.76%10.55%13.98%

Custom Truck One Source Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTOS
Custom Truck One Source
3.7546 of 5 stars
$8.95
-0.2%
$11.36
+26.9%
+46.3%$2.04B$1.94B99.442,500
CNM
Core & Main
4.2676 of 5 stars
$44.16
-0.5%
$56.70
+28.4%
-32.2%$8.59B$7.65B18.715,600
MSM
MSC Industrial Direct
3.6107 of 5 stars
$118.42
-0.7%
$123.43
+4.2%
+30.7%$6.66B$3.77B28.607,284
GATX
GATX
3.9586 of 5 stars
$179.46
+0.5%
$219.00
+22.0%
+4.6%$6.30B$1.74B17.772,371
RUSHB
Rush Enterprises
1.9724 of 5 stars
$77.89
-1.3%
N/A+92.5%$6.14B$7.43B23.468,040

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CTOS) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners