Free Trial

Vaalco Energy (EGY) Competitors

Vaalco Energy logo
$6.06 -0.20 (-3.13%)
As of 03:52 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EGY vs. CHRD, COP, DVN, MGY, and MTDR

Should you buy Vaalco Energy stock or one of its competitors? Vaalco Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Chord Energy (CHRD), ConocoPhillips (COP), Devon Energy (DVN), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), and Matador Resources (MTDR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Vaalco Energy compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Vaalco Energy (NYSE:EGY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and earnings.

Chord Energy currently has a consensus target price of $167.69, indicating a potential upside of 14.46%. Vaalco Energy has a consensus target price of $7.30, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Vaalco Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vaalco Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Vaalco Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Vaalco Energy. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chord Energy and 5 mentions for Vaalco Energy. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Vaalco Energy's score of 0.70 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vaalco Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chord Energy has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Vaalco Energy's net margin of -31.11%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat Vaalco Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
Vaalco Energy -31.11%-14.36%-6.41%

Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Vaalco Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vaalco Energy pays out -23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chord Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Vaalco Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chord Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vaalco Energy. Vaalco Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.64$44.46M$14.929.82
Vaalco Energy$359.27M1.83-$41.39M-$1.06N/A

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vaalco Energy has a beta of 0.24, meaning that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Chord Energy beats Vaalco Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaalco Energy compare to ConocoPhillips?

Vaalco Energy (NYSE:EGY) and ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Vaalco Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. ConocoPhillips pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Vaalco Energy pays out -23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ConocoPhillips pays out 44.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vaalco Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Vaalco Energy presently has a consensus price target of $7.30, suggesting a potential upside of 16.52%. ConocoPhillips has a consensus price target of $143.29, suggesting a potential upside of 1.61%. Given Vaalco Energy's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Vaalco Energy is more favorable than ConocoPhillips.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vaalco Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
ConocoPhillips
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Vaalco Energy has a beta of 0.24, indicating that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ConocoPhillips has a beta of 0.24, indicating that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

ConocoPhillips has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Vaalco Energy's net margin of -31.11%. ConocoPhillips' return on equity of 14.72% beat Vaalco Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vaalco Energy-31.11% -14.36% -6.41%
ConocoPhillips 14.22%14.72%7.77%

ConocoPhillips has higher revenue and earnings than Vaalco Energy. Vaalco Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ConocoPhillips, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vaalco Energy$359.27M1.83-$41.39M-$1.06N/A
ConocoPhillips$61.55B2.75$7.99B$7.5618.65

50.3% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.4% of ConocoPhillips shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of ConocoPhillips shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ConocoPhillips had 28 more articles in the media than Vaalco Energy. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for ConocoPhillips and 5 mentions for Vaalco Energy. ConocoPhillips' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Vaalco Energy's score of 0.70 indicating that ConocoPhillips is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vaalco Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ConocoPhillips
25 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

ConocoPhillips beats Vaalco Energy on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaalco Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) and Vaalco Energy (NYSE:EGY) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

69.7% of Devon Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Devon Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 16.67% compared to Vaalco Energy's net margin of -31.11%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 14.93% beat Vaalco Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devon Energy16.67% 14.93% 7.91%
Vaalco Energy -31.11%-14.36%-6.41%

Devon Energy currently has a consensus target price of $60.19, suggesting a potential upside of 19.93%. Vaalco Energy has a consensus target price of $7.30, suggesting a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Devon Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Devon Energy is more favorable than Vaalco Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Vaalco Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Devon Energy has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vaalco Energy has a beta of 0.24, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vaalco Energy. Vaalco Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devon Energy$17.19B3.21$2.64B$4.2111.92
Vaalco Energy$359.27M1.83-$41.39M-$1.06N/A

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 25 more articles in the media than Vaalco Energy. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Devon Energy and 5 mentions for Vaalco Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Vaalco Energy's score of 0.70 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Devon Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vaalco Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Devon Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Vaalco Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Devon Energy pays out 30.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vaalco Energy pays out -23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Devon Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Vaalco Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Devon Energy beats Vaalco Energy on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaalco Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Vaalco Energy (NYSE:EGY) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 28.77% compared to Vaalco Energy's net margin of -31.11%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 21.04% beat Vaalco Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vaalco Energy-31.11% -14.36% -6.41%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 28.77%21.04%14.46%

Vaalco Energy currently has a consensus price target of $7.30, suggesting a potential upside of 16.52%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus price target of $31.88, suggesting a potential upside of 26.89%. Given Magnolia Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Magnolia Oil & Gas is more favorable than Vaalco Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vaalco Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Vaalco Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Magnolia Oil & Gas. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Vaalco Energy and 4 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas. Vaalco Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of 0.14 indicating that Vaalco Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vaalco Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vaalco Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Vaalco Energy pays out -23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Magnolia Oil & Gas has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Vaalco Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

50.3% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has higher revenue and earnings than Vaalco Energy. Vaalco Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vaalco Energy$359.27M1.83-$41.39M-$1.06N/A
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.31B4.54$325.25M$2.2811.02

Vaalco Energy has a beta of 0.24, indicating that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats Vaalco Energy on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vaalco Energy compare to Matador Resources?

Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) and Vaalco Energy (NYSE:EGY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and media sentiment.

Matador Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Vaalco Energy. Vaalco Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Matador Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Matador Resources$3.70B1.87$759.22M$5.839.59
Vaalco Energy$359.27M1.83-$41.39M-$1.06N/A

Matador Resources has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Vaalco Energy's net margin of -31.11%. Matador Resources' return on equity of 13.18% beat Vaalco Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Matador Resources19.85% 13.18% 6.46%
Vaalco Energy -31.11%-14.36%-6.41%

Matador Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Vaalco Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Matador Resources pays out 25.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vaalco Energy pays out -23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Matador Resources has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Vaalco Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Vaalco Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Matador Resources. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Vaalco Energy and 4 mentions for Matador Resources. Vaalco Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Matador Resources' score of 0.59 indicating that Vaalco Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Matador Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vaalco Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.0% of Matador Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Vaalco Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Matador Resources has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vaalco Energy has a beta of 0.24, suggesting that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Matador Resources presently has a consensus target price of $66.80, indicating a potential upside of 19.44%. Vaalco Energy has a consensus target price of $7.30, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Matador Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Matador Resources is more favorable than Vaalco Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Vaalco Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Matador Resources beats Vaalco Energy on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vaalco Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EGY vs. The Competition

MetricVaalco EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$634.82M$11.97B$10.41B$22.90B
Dividend Yield4.10%10.16%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio-5.6916.9220.2128.04
Price / Sales1.78642.16523.8020.99
Price / Cash6.0041.2437.3037.05
Price / Book1.434.554.114.65
Net Income-$41.39M$5.27B$4.34B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.82%0.41%0.23%-1.04%
1 Month Performance-3.42%-3.37%-3.22%-4.67%
1 Year Performance58.83%34.14%34.49%5.12%

Vaalco Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EGY
Vaalco Energy
2.3242 of 5 stars
$6.06
-3.1%
$7.30
+20.4%
+62.5%$634.82M$359.27MN/A281
CHRD
Chord Energy
4.0057 of 5 stars
$138.76
-0.2%
$166.54
+20.0%
+58.2%$7.59B$4.88B9.30676
COP
ConocoPhillips
3.7198 of 5 stars
$129.87
+1.1%
$142.50
+9.7%
+58.9%$156.00B$63.35B17.189,900
DVN
Devon Energy
4.8688 of 5 stars
$47.96
-0.1%
$60.11
+25.3%
+51.1%$52.66B$19.68B11.372,200
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
4.3146 of 5 stars
$24.08
+0.3%
$31.88
+32.4%
+7.7%$5.71B$1.48B10.56262

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EGY) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners