Free Trial

Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) Competitors

Huntington Ingalls Industries logo
$257.75 -6.28 (-2.38%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$260.32 +2.57 (+1.00%)
As of 04:53 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HII vs. GD, LDOS, LHX, RTX, and HEI

Should you buy Huntington Ingalls Industries stock or one of its competitors? Huntington Ingalls Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include General Dynamics (GD), Leidos (LDOS), L3Harris Technologies (LHX), RTX (RTX), and Heico (HEI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries compare to General Dynamics?

Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) and General Dynamics (NYSE:GD) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

General Dynamics has a net margin of 8.18% compared to Huntington Ingalls Industries' net margin of 5.01%. General Dynamics' return on equity of 17.43% beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Huntington Ingalls Industries5.01% 12.89% 5.26%
General Dynamics 8.18%17.43%7.67%

Huntington Ingalls Industries has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, General Dynamics has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

Huntington Ingalls Industries presently has a consensus price target of $364.63, suggesting a potential upside of 41.46%. General Dynamics has a consensus price target of $407.16, suggesting a potential upside of 22.37%. Given Huntington Ingalls Industries' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Huntington Ingalls Industries is more favorable than General Dynamics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Huntington Ingalls Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
General Dynamics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

Huntington Ingalls Industries pays an annual dividend of $5.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. General Dynamics pays an annual dividend of $6.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. General Dynamics pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntington Ingalls Industries has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years and General Dynamics has raised its dividend for 34 consecutive years. Huntington Ingalls Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

General Dynamics has higher revenue and earnings than Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than General Dynamics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Huntington Ingalls Industries$12.48B0.81$605M$16.7815.36
General Dynamics$52.55B1.71$4.21B$16.3920.30

In the previous week, General Dynamics had 4 more articles in the media than Huntington Ingalls Industries. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for General Dynamics and 15 mentions for Huntington Ingalls Industries. General Dynamics' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' score of 0.32 indicating that General Dynamics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
General Dynamics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.5% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.1% of General Dynamics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of General Dynamics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

General Dynamics beats Huntington Ingalls Industries on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries compare to Leidos?

Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) and Leidos (NYSE:LDOS) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Huntington Ingalls Industries pays an annual dividend of $5.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Leidos pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Leidos pays out 16.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntington Ingalls Industries has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Leidos has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Huntington Ingalls Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Huntington Ingalls Industries has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Leidos has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

90.5% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of Leidos shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Leidos shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Leidos has a net margin of 7.80% compared to Huntington Ingalls Industries' net margin of 5.01%. Leidos' return on equity of 30.81% beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Huntington Ingalls Industries5.01% 12.89% 5.26%
Leidos 7.80%30.81%10.78%

Leidos has higher revenue and earnings than Huntington Ingalls Industries. Leidos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Huntington Ingalls Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Huntington Ingalls Industries$12.48B0.81$605M$16.7815.36
Leidos$17.17B0.88$1.45B$10.7211.17

Huntington Ingalls Industries presently has a consensus price target of $364.63, suggesting a potential upside of 41.46%. Leidos has a consensus price target of $156.14, suggesting a potential upside of 30.36%. Given Huntington Ingalls Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Huntington Ingalls Industries is more favorable than Leidos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Huntington Ingalls Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Leidos
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

In the previous week, Leidos had 2 more articles in the media than Huntington Ingalls Industries. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Leidos and 15 mentions for Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Leidos' score of 0.10 indicating that Huntington Ingalls Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Leidos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Leidos beats Huntington Ingalls Industries on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries compare to L3Harris Technologies?

L3Harris Technologies (NYSE:LHX) and Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

L3Harris Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $350.86, indicating a potential upside of 49.70%. Huntington Ingalls Industries has a consensus target price of $364.63, indicating a potential upside of 41.46%. Given L3Harris Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe L3Harris Technologies is more favorable than Huntington Ingalls Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
L3Harris Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
Huntington Ingalls Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

L3Harris Technologies has a net margin of 8.17% compared to Huntington Ingalls Industries' net margin of 5.01%. Huntington Ingalls Industries' return on equity of 12.89% beat L3Harris Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
L3Harris Technologies8.17% 10.96% 5.18%
Huntington Ingalls Industries 5.01%12.89%5.26%

84.8% of L3Harris Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of L3Harris Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

L3Harris Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than L3Harris Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
L3Harris Technologies$21.87B2.00$1.61B$9.9023.67
Huntington Ingalls Industries$12.48B0.81$605M$16.7815.36

L3Harris Technologies has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Huntington Ingalls Industries has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, L3Harris Technologies had 7 more articles in the media than Huntington Ingalls Industries. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for L3Harris Technologies and 15 mentions for Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat L3Harris Technologies' score of 0.25 indicating that Huntington Ingalls Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
L3Harris Technologies
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

L3Harris Technologies pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays an annual dividend of $5.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. L3Harris Technologies pays out 50.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. L3Harris Technologies has increased its dividend for 24 consecutive years and Huntington Ingalls Industries has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Huntington Ingalls Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

L3Harris Technologies beats Huntington Ingalls Industries on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries compare to RTX?

RTX (NYSE:RTX) and Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, RTX had 35 more articles in the media than Huntington Ingalls Industries. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for RTX and 15 mentions for Huntington Ingalls Industries. RTX's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' score of 0.32 indicating that RTX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RTX
17 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RTX has higher revenue and earnings than Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RTX$88.60B2.79$6.73B$5.6832.24
Huntington Ingalls Industries$12.48B0.81$605M$16.7815.36

RTX has a beta of 0.31, suggesting that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Huntington Ingalls Industries has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

86.5% of RTX shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of RTX shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RTX has a net margin of 8.28% compared to Huntington Ingalls Industries' net margin of 5.01%. RTX's return on equity of 13.99% beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RTX8.28% 13.99% 5.51%
Huntington Ingalls Industries 5.01%12.89%5.26%

RTX currently has a consensus price target of $227.75, indicating a potential upside of 24.36%. Huntington Ingalls Industries has a consensus price target of $364.63, indicating a potential upside of 41.46%. Given Huntington Ingalls Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Huntington Ingalls Industries is more favorable than RTX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RTX
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Huntington Ingalls Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

RTX pays an annual dividend of $2.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays an annual dividend of $5.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. RTX pays out 51.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RTX has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Huntington Ingalls Industries has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Huntington Ingalls Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

RTX beats Huntington Ingalls Industries on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries compare to Heico?

Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) and Heico (NYSE:HEI) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Heico has a net margin of 16.38% compared to Huntington Ingalls Industries' net margin of 5.01%. Heico's return on equity of 18.00% beat Huntington Ingalls Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Huntington Ingalls Industries5.01% 12.89% 5.26%
Heico 16.38%18.00%9.15%

90.5% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.1% of Heico shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Heico shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Huntington Ingalls Industries currently has a consensus price target of $364.63, suggesting a potential upside of 41.46%. Heico has a consensus price target of $387.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.21%. Given Huntington Ingalls Industries' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Huntington Ingalls Industries is more favorable than Heico.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Huntington Ingalls Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Heico
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Heico had 5 more articles in the media than Huntington Ingalls Industries. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Heico and 15 mentions for Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Heico's score of 0.12 indicating that Huntington Ingalls Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Heico
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Huntington Ingalls Industries has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heico has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Heico has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Huntington Ingalls Industries. Huntington Ingalls Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heico, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Huntington Ingalls Industries$12.48B0.81$605M$16.7815.36
Heico$4.49B9.26$690.39M$6.0149.45

Huntington Ingalls Industries pays an annual dividend of $5.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Heico pays an annual dividend of $0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Huntington Ingalls Industries pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Heico pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntington Ingalls Industries has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Heico has increased its dividend for 17 consecutive years.

Summary

Heico beats Huntington Ingalls Industries on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Huntington Ingalls Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HII and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HII and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HII vs. The Competition

MetricHuntington Ingalls IndustriesAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$10.40B$20.10B$10.18B$23.13B
Dividend Yield2.09%1.71%96.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio15.3627.0023.3722.70
Price / Sales0.81117.32275.8121.54
Price / Cash11.0924.9823.8037.05
Price / Book1.996.814.744.73
Net Income$605M$563.23M$614.12M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.90%-3.72%-0.99%0.52%
1 Month Performance-8.00%-8.92%-2.69%-3.15%
1 Year Performance-11.68%-9.43%1.27%6.80%

Huntington Ingalls Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HII
Huntington Ingalls Industries
4.961 of 5 stars
$257.75
-2.4%
$364.63
+41.5%
-10.4%$10.40B$12.48B15.3644,000
GD
General Dynamics
4.9861 of 5 stars
$331.95
+0.6%
$410.84
+23.8%
-0.6%$89.31B$52.55B20.25117,000
LDOS
Leidos
4.7976 of 5 stars
$119.43
+1.4%
$160.29
+34.2%
-35.6%$14.78B$17.17B11.1447,000
LHX
L3Harris Technologies
4.8863 of 5 stars
$237.15
+0.2%
$355.92
+50.1%
-20.1%$44.06B$21.87B20.7445,000
RTX
RTX
4.7529 of 5 stars
$184.29
-0.2%
$229.48
+24.5%
+15.3%$248.90B$88.60B32.45180,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HII) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners