Go Pro

Insteel Industries (IIIN) Competitors

$30.48 -0.01 (-0.03%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 03:57 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.68 +0.20 (+0.67%)
As of 04:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IIIN vs. MBC, TGLS, ROCK, NWPX, and NX

Should you buy Insteel Industries stock or one of its competitors? Insteel Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include MasterBrand (MBC), Tecnoglass (TGLS), Gibraltar Industries (ROCK), NWPX Infrastructure (NWPX), and Quanex Building Products (NX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "building products" industry.

How does Insteel Industries compare to MasterBrand?

Insteel Industries (NYSE:IIIN) and MasterBrand (NYSE:MBC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

83.3% of Insteel Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.3% of MasterBrand shares are held by institutional investors. 6.2% of Insteel Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of MasterBrand shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Insteel Industries had 6 more articles in the media than MasterBrand. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Insteel Industries and 5 mentions for MasterBrand. MasterBrand's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Insteel Industries' score of 0.91 indicating that MasterBrand is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insteel Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MasterBrand
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Insteel Industries has a net margin of 5.14% compared to MasterBrand's net margin of -3.49%. Insteel Industries' return on equity of 9.92% beat MasterBrand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insteel Industries5.14% 9.92% 7.85%
MasterBrand -3.49%3.65%1.60%

Insteel Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MasterBrand. MasterBrand is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insteel Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insteel Industries$707.68M0.83$41.02M$1.8616.39
MasterBrand$2.78B0.63$26.70M-$0.69N/A

Insteel Industries has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MasterBrand has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

MasterBrand has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.28%. Given MasterBrand's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MasterBrand is more favorable than Insteel Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insteel Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MasterBrand
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Insteel Industries beats MasterBrand on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insteel Industries compare to Tecnoglass?

Tecnoglass (NYSE:TGLS) and Insteel Industries (NYSE:IIIN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Tecnoglass has higher revenue and earnings than Insteel Industries. Tecnoglass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insteel Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tecnoglass$983.61M1.81$159.57M$2.8414.12
Insteel Industries$707.68M0.83$41.02M$1.8616.39

In the previous week, Insteel Industries had 11 more articles in the media than Tecnoglass. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Insteel Industries and 0 mentions for Tecnoglass. Insteel Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Tecnoglass' score of 0.00 indicating that Insteel Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tecnoglass Neutral
Insteel Industries Positive

Tecnoglass has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Insteel Industries has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Tecnoglass has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Insteel Industries' net margin of 5.14%. Tecnoglass' return on equity of 17.84% beat Insteel Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tecnoglass12.35% 17.84% 10.14%
Insteel Industries 5.14%9.92%7.85%

Tecnoglass pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Insteel Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Tecnoglass pays out 21.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Insteel Industries pays out 6.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Tecnoglass has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Tecnoglass is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

37.4% of Tecnoglass shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.3% of Insteel Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Tecnoglass shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of Insteel Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tecnoglass presently has a consensus price target of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 57.94%. Given Tecnoglass' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tecnoglass is more favorable than Insteel Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tecnoglass
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Insteel Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Tecnoglass beats Insteel Industries on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insteel Industries compare to Gibraltar Industries?

Insteel Industries (NYSE:IIIN) and Gibraltar Industries (NASDAQ:ROCK) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insteel Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Gibraltar Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Insteel Industries has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gibraltar Industries has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Insteel Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gibraltar Industries. Gibraltar Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insteel Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insteel Industries$707.68M0.83$41.02M$1.8616.39
Gibraltar Industries$1.14B1.18-$44.39M-$5.04N/A

In the previous week, Insteel Industries had 3 more articles in the media than Gibraltar Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Insteel Industries and 8 mentions for Gibraltar Industries. Gibraltar Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Insteel Industries' score of 0.91 indicating that Gibraltar Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insteel Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gibraltar Industries
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Insteel Industries has a net margin of 5.14% compared to Gibraltar Industries' net margin of -10.43%. Gibraltar Industries' return on equity of 11.23% beat Insteel Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insteel Industries5.14% 9.92% 7.85%
Gibraltar Industries -10.43%11.23%4.91%

83.3% of Insteel Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Gibraltar Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 6.2% of Insteel Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Gibraltar Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Insteel Industries beats Gibraltar Industries on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insteel Industries compare to NWPX Infrastructure?

Insteel Industries (NYSE:IIIN) and NWPX Infrastructure (NASDAQ:NWPX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Insteel Industries has higher revenue and earnings than NWPX Infrastructure. Insteel Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NWPX Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insteel Industries$707.68M0.83$41.02M$1.8616.39
NWPX Infrastructure$574.44M1.88$35.41M$4.9922.45

NWPX Infrastructure has a consensus target price of $110.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.81%. Given NWPX Infrastructure's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NWPX Infrastructure is more favorable than Insteel Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insteel Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NWPX Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

83.3% of Insteel Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.6% of NWPX Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. 6.2% of Insteel Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of NWPX Infrastructure shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NWPX Infrastructure had 9 more articles in the media than Insteel Industries. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for NWPX Infrastructure and 11 mentions for Insteel Industries. NWPX Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Insteel Industries' score of 0.91 indicating that NWPX Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insteel Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NWPX Infrastructure
17 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Insteel Industries has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NWPX Infrastructure has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

NWPX Infrastructure has a net margin of 8.49% compared to Insteel Industries' net margin of 5.14%. NWPX Infrastructure's return on equity of 12.22% beat Insteel Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insteel Industries5.14% 9.92% 7.85%
NWPX Infrastructure 8.49%12.22%7.93%

Summary

NWPX Infrastructure beats Insteel Industries on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insteel Industries compare to Quanex Building Products?

Insteel Industries (NYSE:IIIN) and Quanex Building Products (NYSE:NX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Insteel Industries had 3 more articles in the media than Quanex Building Products. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Insteel Industries and 8 mentions for Quanex Building Products. Insteel Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Quanex Building Products' score of 0.47 indicating that Insteel Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insteel Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quanex Building Products
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.3% of Insteel Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Quanex Building Products shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.2% of Insteel Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Quanex Building Products shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Quanex Building Products has a consensus target price of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.96%. Given Quanex Building Products' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Quanex Building Products is more favorable than Insteel Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insteel Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Quanex Building Products
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Insteel Industries has a net margin of 5.14% compared to Quanex Building Products' net margin of -13.85%. Quanex Building Products' return on equity of 11.11% beat Insteel Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insteel Industries5.14% 9.92% 7.85%
Quanex Building Products -13.85%11.11%4.07%

Insteel Industries has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quanex Building Products has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Insteel Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quanex Building Products. Quanex Building Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insteel Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insteel Industries$707.68M0.83$41.02M$1.8616.39
Quanex Building Products$1.84B0.49-$250.81M-$5.63N/A

Insteel Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Quanex Building Products pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Insteel Industries pays out 6.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Quanex Building Products pays out -5.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Quanex Building Products is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Insteel Industries beats Quanex Building Products on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Insteel Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IIIN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IIIN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IIIN vs. The Competition

MetricInsteel IndustriesBuilding Products IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$590.23M$8.36B$10.59B$24.12B
Dividend Yield0.39%2.12%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio16.3952.8126.3730.01
Price / Sales0.8319.42370.7323.53
Price / Cash9.6214.7824.2119.75
Price / Book1.597.505.034.84
Net Income$41.02M$4.88B$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.09%-0.72%-0.34%-0.41%
1 Month Performance-0.49%3.96%1.98%2.04%
1 Year Performance-20.44%-0.39%10.96%13.37%

Insteel Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IIIN
Insteel Industries
3.4637 of 5 stars
$30.48
0.0%
N/A-20.4%$590.23M$707.68M16.391,007
MBC
MasterBrand
2.0116 of 5 stars
$9.17
-1.6%
$10.00
+9.1%
-32.4%$1.86B$2.78BN/A12,000
TGLS
Tecnoglass
3.9475 of 5 stars
$40.46
-0.4%
$63.33
+56.5%
-44.8%$1.80B$983.61M14.279,601
ROCK
Gibraltar Industries
2.7805 of 5 stars
$46.27
0.0%
N/A-27.7%$1.38B$1.14BN/A2,300
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure
1.8581 of 5 stars
$110.43
-0.1%
$110.00
-0.4%
+111.5%$1.07B$574.44M22.161,318

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:IIIN) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners