Free Trial

Ralliant (RAL) Competitors

Ralliant logo
$61.41 +2.25 (+3.81%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$61.50 +0.09 (+0.14%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RAL vs. FTV, NVMI, RVTY, CAMT, and BIO.B

Should you buy Ralliant stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ralliant with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ralliant include Fortive (FTV), Nova (NVMI), Revvity (RVTY), Camtek (CAMT), and Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO.B). These companies are all part of the "measuring and control equipment" industry.

How does Ralliant compare to Fortive?

Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) and Fortive (NYSE:FTV) are both measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Ralliant currently has a consensus price target of $59.60, indicating a potential downside of 2.95%. Fortive has a consensus price target of $61.54, indicating a potential upside of 3.57%. Given Fortive's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fortive is more favorable than Ralliant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Fortive
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

Ralliant pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Fortive pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Ralliant pays out 10.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fortive pays out 14.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Fortive has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Fortive is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Fortive has higher revenue and earnings than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralliant$2.07B3.32-$1.22B$1.9631.33
Fortive$4.16B4.36$579.20M$1.6735.58

Fortive has a net margin of 12.84% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -58.55%. Fortive's return on equity of 12.66% beat Ralliant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralliant-58.55% 12.49% 6.40%
Fortive 12.84%12.66%6.98%

94.9% of Fortive shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Fortive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ralliant had 4 more articles in the media than Fortive. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Ralliant and 14 mentions for Fortive. Fortive's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Ralliant's score of 0.53 indicating that Fortive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralliant
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortive
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Fortive beats Ralliant on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralliant compare to Nova?

Nova (NASDAQ:NVMI) and Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) are both measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

83.0% of Nova shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nova shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nova presently has a consensus price target of $442.25, suggesting a potential downside of 12.19%. Ralliant has a consensus price target of $59.60, suggesting a potential downside of 2.95%. Given Ralliant's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ralliant is more favorable than Nova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nova
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Nova has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nova$880.58M18.18$259.22M$8.0162.88
Ralliant$2.07B3.32-$1.22B$1.9631.33

Nova has a net margin of 29.44% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -58.55%. Nova's return on equity of 22.90% beat Ralliant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nova29.44% 22.90% 13.65%
Ralliant -58.55%12.49%6.40%

In the previous week, Ralliant had 12 more articles in the media than Nova. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Ralliant and 6 mentions for Nova. Nova's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Ralliant's score of 0.53 indicating that Nova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nova
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ralliant
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nova beats Ralliant on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralliant compare to Revvity?

Revvity (NYSE:RVTY) and Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) are both measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Revvity has higher revenue and earnings than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revvity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revvity$2.86B3.72$241.20M$2.0945.46
Ralliant$2.07B3.32-$1.22B$1.9631.33

Revvity presently has a consensus price target of $107.73, suggesting a potential upside of 13.39%. Ralliant has a consensus price target of $59.60, suggesting a potential downside of 2.95%. Given Revvity's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Revvity is more favorable than Ralliant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Revvity
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Revvity pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Ralliant pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Revvity pays out 13.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ralliant pays out 10.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ralliant is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Revvity has a net margin of 8.26% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -58.55%. Ralliant's return on equity of 12.49% beat Revvity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revvity8.26% 8.00% 4.83%
Ralliant -58.55%12.49%6.40%

In the previous week, Ralliant had 2 more articles in the media than Revvity. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Ralliant and 16 mentions for Revvity. Ralliant's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Revvity's score of 0.48 indicating that Ralliant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Revvity
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ralliant
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.7% of Revvity shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Revvity shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Revvity beats Ralliant on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralliant compare to Camtek?

Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) and Camtek (NASDAQ:CAMT) are both mid-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Camtek has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Camtek, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralliant$2.07B3.32-$1.22B$1.9631.33
Camtek$496.07M15.60$50.72M$0.94179.66

Ralliant currently has a consensus target price of $59.60, suggesting a potential downside of 2.95%. Camtek has a consensus target price of $174.33, suggesting a potential upside of 3.23%. Given Camtek's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Camtek is more favorable than Ralliant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Camtek
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Camtek has a net margin of 9.63% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -58.55%. Camtek's return on equity of 22.95% beat Ralliant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralliant-58.55% 12.49% 6.40%
Camtek 9.63%22.95%12.06%

In the previous week, Ralliant and Ralliant both had 18 articles in the media. Camtek's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Ralliant's score of 0.53 indicating that Camtek is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralliant
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Camtek
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

41.9% of Camtek shares are held by institutional investors. 79.4% of Camtek shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Camtek beats Ralliant on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralliant compare to Bio-Rad Laboratories?

Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both mid-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Ralliant had 16 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Ralliant and 2 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. Ralliant's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.38 indicating that Ralliant is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralliant
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 6.52% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -58.55%. Ralliant's return on equity of 12.49% beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralliant-58.55% 12.49% 6.40%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 6.52%3.56%2.49%

Ralliant currently has a consensus price target of $59.60, indicating a potential downside of 2.95%. Given Ralliant's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ralliant is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralliant$2.07B3.32-$1.22B$1.9631.33
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B2.65$759.90M$6.0742.10

Summary

Ralliant beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ralliant News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RAL vs. The Competition

MetricRalliantIndustrial Measurement Instruments & Related Products IndustryManufacturing SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.62B$13.18B$4.27B$22.96B
Dividend Yield0.34%0.73%6.10%4.07%
P/E Ratio-5.6119.7523.3528.29
Price / Sales3.324.63157.5524.55
Price / Cash3.587.4751.4325.11
Price / Book4.394.2637.094.73
Net Income-$1.22B$81.56M$114.78M$1.07B
7 Day Performance34.01%8.78%1.95%-1.11%
1 Month Performance31.96%0.93%3.98%1.36%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-44.12%16.85%24.41%

Ralliant Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RAL
Ralliant
2.184 of 5 stars
$61.41
+3.8%
$59.60
-3.0%
N/A$6.62B$2.07BN/A7,000
FTV
Fortive
3.0741 of 5 stars
$60.41
0.0%
$60.92
+0.8%
-19.4%$18.42B$4.16B36.1710,000
NVMI
Nova
3.3434 of 5 stars
$521.16
flat
$442.25
-15.1%
+148.7%$16.56B$880.58M65.061,612
RVTY
Revvity
3.0392 of 5 stars
$101.32
+0.3%
$107.73
+6.3%
-2.2%$11.33B$2.86B48.4811,000
CAMT
Camtek
3.0524 of 5 stars
$205.54
flat
$166.75
-18.9%
+146.1%$9.42B$496.07M218.66400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RAL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners