Free Trial

Site Centers (SITC) Competitors

Site Centers logo
$3.08 -0.02 (-0.48%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.08 -0.01 (-0.32%)
As of 10/12/2026 05:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SITC vs. BRX, NMFC, SLRC, CSHR, and GAIN

Should you buy Site Centers stock or one of its competitors? Site Centers's main competitors and comparable companies include Brixmor Property Group (BRX), New Mountain Finance (NMFC), SLR Investment (SLRC), CoinShares (CSHR), and Gladstone Investment (GAIN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Site Centers compare to Brixmor Property Group?

Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) and Brixmor Property Group (NYSE:BRX) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brixmor Property Group has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Site Centers presently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.45%. Brixmor Property Group has a consensus price target of $33.45, indicating a potential upside of 22.08%. Given Brixmor Property Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Brixmor Property Group is more favorable than Site Centers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Brixmor Property Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

In the previous week, Brixmor Property Group had 8 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Brixmor Property Group and 1 mentions for Site Centers. Site Centers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Brixmor Property Group's score of 0.13 indicating that Site Centers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Site Centers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brixmor Property Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Brixmor Property Group has higher revenue and earnings than Site Centers. Site Centers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brixmor Property Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Site Centers$113.49M1.43$177.86M$2.411.28
Brixmor Property Group$1.37B6.13$386.23M$1.4019.57

88.7% of Site Centers shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Brixmor Property Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Site Centers shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Brixmor Property Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to Brixmor Property Group's net margin of 30.82%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat Brixmor Property Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Site Centers219.18% 40.56% 27.81%
Brixmor Property Group 30.82%14.38%4.77%

Summary

Brixmor Property Group beats Site Centers on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Site Centers compare to New Mountain Finance?

Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) and New Mountain Finance (NASDAQ:NMFC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, New Mountain Finance had 2 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for New Mountain Finance and 1 mentions for Site Centers. Site Centers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat New Mountain Finance's score of -0.08 indicating that Site Centers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Site Centers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
New Mountain Finance
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Site Centers presently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.45%. New Mountain Finance has a consensus price target of $7.67, indicating a potential upside of 13.75%. Given New Mountain Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe New Mountain Finance is more favorable than Site Centers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
New Mountain Finance
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Site Centers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than New Mountain Finance. New Mountain Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Site Centers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Site Centers$113.49M1.43$177.86M$2.411.28
New Mountain Finance$327.08M1.95$16.49M-$0.47N/A

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to New Mountain Finance's net margin of -16.78%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat New Mountain Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Site Centers219.18% 40.56% 27.81%
New Mountain Finance -16.78%10.94%4.58%

88.7% of Site Centers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.1% of New Mountain Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Site Centers shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of New Mountain Finance shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, New Mountain Finance has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Site Centers beats New Mountain Finance on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Site Centers compare to SLR Investment?

Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) and SLR Investment (NASDAQ:SLRC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, SLR Investment had 3 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SLR Investment and 1 mentions for Site Centers. Site Centers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat SLR Investment's score of 0.68 indicating that Site Centers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Site Centers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SLR Investment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.7% of Site Centers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.3% of SLR Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Site Centers shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of SLR Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Site Centers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SLR Investment. Site Centers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SLR Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Site Centers$113.49M1.43$177.86M$2.411.28
SLR Investment$218.54M2.85$92.54M$1.358.45

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to SLR Investment's net margin of 35.20%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat SLR Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Site Centers219.18% 40.56% 27.81%
SLR Investment 35.20%7.96%3.09%

Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SLR Investment has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Site Centers presently has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.45%. SLR Investment has a consensus target price of $14.10, indicating a potential upside of 23.58%. Given SLR Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SLR Investment is more favorable than Site Centers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
SLR Investment
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Site Centers and SLR Investment tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Site Centers compare to CoinShares?

Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) and CoinShares (NASDAQ:CSHR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to CoinShares' net margin of 0.00%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat CoinShares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Site Centers219.18% 40.56% 27.81%
CoinShares N/A N/A N/A

Site Centers currently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.45%. CoinShares has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 103.16%. Given CoinShares' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CoinShares is more favorable than Site Centers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
CoinShares
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, CoinShares had 1 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CoinShares and 1 mentions for Site Centers. CoinShares' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Site Centers' score of 0.80 indicating that CoinShares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Site Centers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CoinShares
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.7% of Site Centers shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Site Centers shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Site Centers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CoinShares. Site Centers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CoinShares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Site Centers$113.49M1.43$177.86M$2.411.28
CoinShares$165.68M3.52$5.54M$0.1824.61

Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CoinShares has a beta of -1.39, meaning that its stock price is 239% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Site Centers and CoinShares tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Site Centers compare to Gladstone Investment?

Gladstone Investment (NASDAQ:GAIN) and Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Gladstone Investment has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

11.9% of Gladstone Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Site Centers shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gladstone Investment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Site Centers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to Gladstone Investment's net margin of 158.95%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat Gladstone Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gladstone Investment158.95% 5.90% 2.88%
Site Centers 219.18%40.56%27.81%

Gladstone Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Site Centers. Site Centers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gladstone Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gladstone Investment$158.12M3.87$184.75M$4.183.67
Site Centers$113.49M1.43$177.86M$2.411.28

In the previous week, Gladstone Investment had 2 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gladstone Investment and 1 mentions for Site Centers. Gladstone Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Site Centers' score of 0.80 indicating that Gladstone Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gladstone Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Site Centers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gladstone Investment currently has a consensus target price of $16.75, indicating a potential upside of 9.12%. Site Centers has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.45%. Given Site Centers' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Site Centers is more favorable than Gladstone Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gladstone Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Summary

Gladstone Investment beats Site Centers on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Site Centers News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SITC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SITC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SITC vs. The Competition

MetricSite CentersCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$162.67M$5.17B$13.44B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A7.61%6.08%3.72%
P/E Ratio1.2830.0424.7028.54
Price / Sales1.431,213.79491.9214.62
Price / Cash0.6947.6229.5319.30
Price / Book0.483.482.724.71
Net Income$177.86M$415.07M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.44%-0.34%-0.61%-0.56%
1 Month Performance9.13%-1.79%-2.59%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-64.34%8.94%10.78%7.41%

Site Centers Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SITC
Site Centers
1.9524 of 5 stars
$3.09
-0.5%
$3.50
+13.5%
-63.4%$162.67M$113.49M1.28155
BRX
Brixmor Property Group
4.1927 of 5 stars
$27.33
+0.9%
$33.82
+23.8%
+3.3%$8.39B$1.40B19.52464
NMFC
New Mountain Finance
1.9417 of 5 stars
$6.77
-0.7%
$8.25
+22.0%
-24.5%$639.35M-$53.58MN/AN/A
SLRC
SLR Investment
4.6809 of 5 stars
$11.40
-0.9%
$14.10
+23.7%
-18.9%$621.66M$218.54M8.44N/A
CSHR
CoinShares
3.4443 of 5 stars
$4.70
+1.5%
$9.00
+91.5%
N/A$619.37M$165.68M26.1193

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SITC) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners