Free Trial

Spruce Power (SPRU) Competitors

Spruce Power logo
$1.48 -0.02 (-1.33%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.50 +0.02 (+1.62%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SPRU vs. WAVE, BEP, ENLT, CWEN, and ORA

Should you buy Spruce Power stock or one of its competitors? Spruce Power's main competitors and comparable companies include Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE), Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP), Enlight Renewable Energy (ENLT), Clearway Energy (CWEN), and Ormat Technologies (ORA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "renewable electricity" industry.

How does Spruce Power compare to Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)?

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (NASDAQ:WAVE) and Spruce Power (NYSE:SPRU) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Spruce Power. Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spruce Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)$40K765.90-$3.70M-$0.60N/A
Spruce Power$111.81M0.26-$26.03M-$0.45N/A

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Spruce Power's net margin of -6.76%. Spruce Power's return on equity of -5.94% beat Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)N/A -58.04% -40.99%
Spruce Power -6.76%-5.94%-0.87%

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) has a beta of -0.44, indicating that its share price is 144% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spruce Power has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) had 1 more articles in the media than Spruce Power. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) and 1 mentions for Spruce Power. Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)'s average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Spruce Power's score of 0.46 indicating that Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spruce Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 81.16%. Given Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)'s stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) is more favorable than Spruce Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Spruce Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

0.6% of Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Spruce Power shares are held by institutional investors. 11.2% of Spruce Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) beats Spruce Power on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spruce Power compare to Brookfield Renewable Partners?

Brookfield Renewable Partners (NYSE:BEP) and Spruce Power (NYSE:SPRU) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Brookfield Renewable Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Spruce Power. Brookfield Renewable Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spruce Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brookfield Renewable Partners$6.41B1.34$3M-$0.46N/A
Spruce Power$111.81M0.26-$26.03M-$0.45N/A

Brookfield Renewable Partners has a net margin of 4.50% compared to Spruce Power's net margin of -6.76%. Brookfield Renewable Partners' return on equity of 0.84% beat Spruce Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brookfield Renewable Partners4.50% 0.84% 0.29%
Spruce Power -6.76%-5.94%-0.87%

Brookfield Renewable Partners has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spruce Power has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

63.2% of Brookfield Renewable Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Spruce Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Spruce Power shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Brookfield Renewable Partners had 9 more articles in the media than Spruce Power. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Brookfield Renewable Partners and 1 mentions for Spruce Power. Brookfield Renewable Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Spruce Power's score of 0.46 indicating that Brookfield Renewable Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brookfield Renewable Partners
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spruce Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Brookfield Renewable Partners presently has a consensus target price of $37.43, indicating a potential upside of 30.52%. Given Brookfield Renewable Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Brookfield Renewable Partners is more favorable than Spruce Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brookfield Renewable Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Spruce Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Brookfield Renewable Partners beats Spruce Power on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spruce Power compare to Enlight Renewable Energy?

Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) and Spruce Power (NYSE:SPRU) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Enlight Renewable Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Spruce Power. Spruce Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enlight Renewable Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M14.34$132.10M$0.62113.61
Spruce Power$111.81M0.26-$26.03M-$0.45N/A

Enlight Renewable Energy has a beta of 1.7, suggesting that its share price is 70% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spruce Power has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Enlight Renewable Energy currently has a consensus price target of $75.29, indicating a potential upside of 6.88%. Given Enlight Renewable Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Enlight Renewable Energy is more favorable than Spruce Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Spruce Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Spruce Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Spruce Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Spruce Power's net margin of -6.76%. Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity of 3.52% beat Spruce Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enlight Renewable Energy12.35% 3.52% 0.86%
Spruce Power -6.76%-5.94%-0.87%

In the previous week, Enlight Renewable Energy had 9 more articles in the media than Spruce Power. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Enlight Renewable Energy and 1 mentions for Spruce Power. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Spruce Power's score of 0.46 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enlight Renewable Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spruce Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Enlight Renewable Energy beats Spruce Power on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spruce Power compare to Clearway Energy?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Spruce Power (NYSE:SPRU) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus price target of $43.44, indicating a potential upside of 42.68%. Given Clearway Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Clearway Energy is more favorable than Spruce Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Spruce Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Spruce Power shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Spruce Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Clearway Energy has a net margin of 5.78% compared to Spruce Power's net margin of -6.76%. Clearway Energy's return on equity of 1.60% beat Spruce Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy5.78% 1.60% 0.55%
Spruce Power -6.76%-5.94%-0.87%

In the previous week, Clearway Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Spruce Power. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Clearway Energy and 1 mentions for Spruce Power. Clearway Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Spruce Power's score of 0.46 indicating that Clearway Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spruce Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Clearway Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Spruce Power. Spruce Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B4.37$169M$0.7640.06
Spruce Power$111.81M0.26-$26.03M-$0.45N/A

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spruce Power has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Clearway Energy beats Spruce Power on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spruce Power compare to Ormat Technologies?

Ormat Technologies (NYSE:ORA) and Spruce Power (NYSE:SPRU) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Ormat Technologies has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spruce Power has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Ormat Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $130.75, suggesting a potential upside of 43.62%. Given Ormat Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Ormat Technologies is more favorable than Spruce Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ormat Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Spruce Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Ormat Technologies has a net margin of 10.66% compared to Spruce Power's net margin of -6.76%. Ormat Technologies' return on equity of 6.61% beat Spruce Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ormat Technologies10.66% 6.61% 2.75%
Spruce Power -6.76%-5.94%-0.87%

In the previous week, Ormat Technologies had 6 more articles in the media than Spruce Power. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ormat Technologies and 1 mentions for Spruce Power. Ormat Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Spruce Power's score of 0.46 indicating that Ormat Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ormat Technologies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spruce Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Spruce Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Spruce Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ormat Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Spruce Power. Spruce Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ormat Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ormat Technologies$989.54M5.66$123.90M$2.0344.85
Spruce Power$111.81M0.26-$26.03M-$0.45N/A

Summary

Ormat Technologies beats Spruce Power on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Spruce Power News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPRU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPRU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPRU vs. The Competition

MetricSpruce PowerIndependent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$28.49M$6.79B$15.34B$22.95B
Dividend YieldN/A4.46%4.04%3.72%
P/E Ratio-3.2932.8523.9028.09
Price / Sales0.25740.55380.8920.98
Price / Cash4.0915.1718.5937.05
Price / Book0.242.882.144.66
Net Income-$26.03M$220.18M$690.52M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.25%-1.65%-0.27%-0.92%
1 Month Performance-3.27%-4.86%-1.60%-4.56%
1 Year Performance-51.14%-5.14%1.32%5.23%

Spruce Power Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPRU
Spruce Power
0.4609 of 5 stars
$1.48
-1.3%
N/A-50.7%$28.49M$111.81MN/A159
WAVE
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)
2.4163 of 5 stars
$5.89
+1.1%
$10.00
+69.9%
-32.7%$32.30M$38KN/A11
BEP
Brookfield Renewable Partners
4.3615 of 5 stars
$29.42
+4.3%
$37.79
+28.4%
+3.2%$8.47B$6.41BN/A5,870
ENLT
Enlight Renewable Energy
2.8758 of 5 stars
$67.58
+2.5%
$74.71
+10.6%
+104.0%$7.82B$582.26M109.00406
CWEN
Clearway Energy
3.7275 of 5 stars
$30.66
+3.9%
$43.44
+41.7%
-4.2%$6.06B$1.43B40.3460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SPRU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners