Go Pro

Talos Energy (TALO) Competitors

Talos Energy logo
$16.70 -0.03 (-0.18%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

TALO vs. APA, CHRD, DVN, MGY, and MTDR

Should you buy Talos Energy stock or one of its competitors? Talos Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include APA (APA), Chord Energy (CHRD), Devon Energy (DVN), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), and Matador Resources (MTDR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Talos Energy compare to APA?

Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) and APA (NASDAQ:APA) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, APA had 10 more articles in the media than Talos Energy. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for APA and 13 mentions for Talos Energy. Talos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat APA's score of 1.58 indicating that Talos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talos Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
APA
20 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

APA has higher revenue and earnings than Talos Energy. Talos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than APA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talos Energy$1.78B1.57-$494.29M-$2.38N/A
APA$9.22B1.62$1.43B$4.738.99

89.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of APA shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Talos Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of APA shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

APA has a net margin of 19.48% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -20.46%. APA's return on equity of 24.84% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talos Energy-20.46% -1.94% -0.75%
APA 19.48%24.84%10.15%

Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, APA has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Talos Energy presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.78%. APA has a consensus price target of $41.50, suggesting a potential downside of 2.44%. Given Talos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Talos Energy is more favorable than APA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
APA
4 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

APA beats Talos Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talos Energy compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.4% of Talos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Talos Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Talos Energy had 7 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Talos Energy and 6 mentions for Chord Energy. Talos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Chord Energy's score of 1.00 indicating that Talos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Talos Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Chord Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Talos Energy. Talos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.64$44.46M$14.929.79
Talos Energy$1.78B1.57-$494.29M-$2.38N/A

Chord Energy presently has a consensus target price of $152.54, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Talos Energy has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.78%. Given Talos Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Talos Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Chord Energy has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -20.46%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
Talos Energy -20.46%-1.94%-0.75%

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chord Energy beats Talos Energy on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talos Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) and Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 16.67% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -20.46%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 14.93% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talos Energy-20.46% -1.94% -0.75%
Devon Energy 16.67%14.93%7.91%

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 23 more articles in the media than Talos Energy. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Devon Energy and 13 mentions for Talos Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.75 beat Talos Energy's score of 1.67 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talos Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Devon Energy
35 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

89.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.7% of Devon Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Talos Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Devon Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Talos Energy. Talos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talos Energy$1.78B1.57-$494.29M-$2.38N/A
Devon Energy$17.19B3.03$2.64B$4.2111.26

Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Devon Energy has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Talos Energy currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Devon Energy has a consensus price target of $59.15, indicating a potential upside of 24.74%. Given Devon Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Devon Energy is more favorable than Talos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Summary

Devon Energy beats Talos Energy on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talos Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 28.77% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -20.46%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 21.04% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talos Energy-20.46% -1.94% -0.75%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 28.77%21.04%14.46%

In the previous week, Talos Energy had 11 more articles in the media than Magnolia Oil & Gas. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Talos Energy and 2 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas. Talos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of -0.04 indicating that Talos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talos Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

89.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Talos Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Talos Energy presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.78%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus price target of $31.62, suggesting a potential upside of 20.39%. Given Magnolia Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Magnolia Oil & Gas is more favorable than Talos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Talos Energy. Talos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talos Energy$1.78B1.57-$494.29M-$2.38N/A
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.31B4.74$325.25M$2.2811.52

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats Talos Energy on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talos Energy compare to Matador Resources?

Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) and Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Talos Energy has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Matador Resources has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

89.4% of Talos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.0% of Matador Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Talos Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Matador Resources has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Talos Energy's net margin of -20.46%. Matador Resources' return on equity of 13.18% beat Talos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talos Energy-20.46% -1.94% -0.75%
Matador Resources 19.85%13.18%6.46%

Talos Energy currently has a consensus target price of $18.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.78%. Matador Resources has a consensus target price of $66.07, suggesting a potential upside of 17.11%. Given Matador Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Matador Resources is more favorable than Talos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talos Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Matador Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Talos Energy. Talos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Matador Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talos Energy$1.78B1.57-$494.29M-$2.38N/A
Matador Resources$3.70B1.89$759.22M$5.839.68

In the previous week, Matador Resources had 4 more articles in the media than Talos Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Matador Resources and 13 mentions for Talos Energy. Talos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Matador Resources' score of 1.45 indicating that Talos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talos Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Matador Resources
14 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Matador Resources beats Talos Energy on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Talos Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TALO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TALO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TALO vs. The Competition

MetricTalos EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.78B$11.26B$9.85B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A11.23%11.49%3.72%
P/E Ratio-7.0217.8520.5926.01
Price / Sales1.57551.88452.3820.39
Price / Cash2.7539.5935.9819.75
Price / Book1.314.444.024.84
Net Income-$494.29M$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.52%-0.50%-0.69%-0.32%
1 Month Performance14.37%5.46%5.22%1.84%
1 Year Performance69.11%33.38%35.04%13.37%

Talos Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TALO
Talos Energy
2.4362 of 5 stars
$16.70
-0.2%
$18.50
+10.8%
+69.1%$2.78B$1.78BN/A440
APA
APA
3.732 of 5 stars
$42.96
-1.0%
$41.50
-3.4%
+83.2%$15.20B$9.22B9.081,791
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.6965 of 5 stars
$144.67
-2.2%
$152.54
+5.4%
+32.9%$8.09B$6.32B9.70530
DVN
Devon Energy
4.8841 of 5 stars
$48.22
-1.8%
$59.15
+22.7%
+31.3%$54.01B$17.19B11.452,200
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
4.4175 of 5 stars
$27.23
-3.2%
$31.62
+16.1%
+5.2%$6.67B$1.31B11.94210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TALO) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners