Free Trial

V2X (VVX) Competitors

V2X logo
$69.97 +0.79 (+1.15%)
As of 01:15 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VVX vs. QBTS, HQY, QMMM, FIGR, and AMTM

Should you be buying V2X stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of V2X include D-Wave Quantum (QBTS), HealthEquity (HQY), QMMM (QMMM), Figure Technology Solutions (FIGR), and Amentum (AMTM). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does V2X compare to D-Wave Quantum?

V2X (NYSE:VVX) and D-Wave Quantum (NYSE:QBTS) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, D-Wave Quantum had 16 more articles in the media than V2X. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for D-Wave Quantum and 14 mentions for V2X. V2X's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat D-Wave Quantum's score of 0.44 indicating that V2X is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
D-Wave Quantum
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

V2X has higher revenue and earnings than D-Wave Quantum. D-Wave Quantum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V2X, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7925.08
D-Wave Quantum$24.59M323.42-$355.06M-$1.10N/A

V2X presently has a consensus target price of $77.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.19%. D-Wave Quantum has a consensus target price of $35.53, suggesting a potential upside of 65.29%. Given D-Wave Quantum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe D-Wave Quantum is more favorable than V2X.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
D-Wave Quantum
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

V2X has a net margin of 1.88% compared to D-Wave Quantum's net margin of -1,444.10%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat D-Wave Quantum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
V2X1.88% 16.94% 5.74%
D-Wave Quantum -1,444.10%-58.58%-48.13%

95.2% of V2X shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of D-Wave Quantum shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of V2X shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of D-Wave Quantum shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

V2X has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, D-Wave Quantum has a beta of 1.95, indicating that its share price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

V2X beats D-Wave Quantum on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V2X compare to HealthEquity?

HealthEquity (NASDAQ:HQY) and V2X (NYSE:VVX) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

99.6% of HealthEquity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of V2X shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of HealthEquity shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of V2X shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HealthEquity has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V2X has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

HealthEquity has higher earnings, but lower revenue than V2X. V2X is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HealthEquity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HealthEquity$1.31B5.21$215.20M$2.4632.93
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7925.08

HealthEquity has a net margin of 16.39% compared to V2X's net margin of 1.88%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat HealthEquity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HealthEquity16.39% 13.86% 8.67%
V2X 1.88%16.94%5.74%

In the previous week, V2X had 5 more articles in the media than HealthEquity. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for V2X and 9 mentions for HealthEquity. HealthEquity's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat V2X's score of 0.53 indicating that HealthEquity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HealthEquity
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HealthEquity currently has a consensus price target of $111.79, suggesting a potential upside of 37.98%. V2X has a consensus price target of $77.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.19%. Given HealthEquity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HealthEquity is more favorable than V2X.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HealthEquity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Summary

HealthEquity beats V2X on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V2X compare to QMMM?

V2X (NYSE:VVX) and QMMM (NASDAQ:QMMM) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

V2X has higher revenue and earnings than QMMM.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7925.08
QMMM$2.70M2,529.95-$1.58MN/AN/A

V2X has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QMMM has a beta of 16.15, indicating that its share price is 1,515% more volatile than the broader market.

95.2% of V2X shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of V2X shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, V2X had 12 more articles in the media than QMMM. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for V2X and 2 mentions for QMMM. QMMM's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat V2X's score of 0.53 indicating that QMMM is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QMMM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

V2X presently has a consensus target price of $77.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.19%. Given V2X's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe V2X is more favorable than QMMM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
QMMM
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

V2X has a net margin of 1.88% compared to QMMM's net margin of 0.00%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat QMMM's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
V2X1.88% 16.94% 5.74%
QMMM N/A N/A N/A

Summary

V2X beats QMMM on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V2X compare to Figure Technology Solutions?

Figure Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:FIGR) and V2X (NYSE:VVX) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

95.2% of V2X shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.6% of Figure Technology Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of V2X shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Figure Technology Solutions presently has a consensus target price of $53.75, suggesting a potential upside of 32.51%. V2X has a consensus target price of $77.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.19%. Given Figure Technology Solutions' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Figure Technology Solutions is more favorable than V2X.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Figure Technology Solutions
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, V2X had 6 more articles in the media than Figure Technology Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for V2X and 8 mentions for Figure Technology Solutions. Figure Technology Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat V2X's score of 0.53 indicating that Figure Technology Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Figure Technology Solutions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Figure Technology Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than V2X. V2X is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Figure Technology Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Figure Technology Solutions$506.86M14.54$133.86M$0.40101.41
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7925.08

V2X has a net margin of 1.88% compared to Figure Technology Solutions' net margin of 0.00%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat Figure Technology Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Figure Technology SolutionsN/A N/A N/A
V2X 1.88%16.94%5.74%

Summary

V2X beats Figure Technology Solutions on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V2X compare to Amentum?

Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) and V2X (NYSE:VVX) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

V2X has a net margin of 1.88% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. V2X's return on equity of 16.94% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amentum0.69% 11.56% 4.59%
V2X 1.88%16.94%5.74%

Amentum currently has a consensus price target of $34.91, indicating a potential upside of 41.37%. V2X has a consensus price target of $77.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.19%. Given Amentum's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Amentum is more favorable than V2X.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
V2X
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

V2X has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amentum. V2X is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.74
V2X$4.72B0.46$77.88M$2.7925.08

In the previous week, V2X had 5 more articles in the media than Amentum. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for V2X and 9 mentions for Amentum. V2X's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that V2X is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
V2X
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Amentum has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V2X has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of V2X shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of V2X shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

V2X beats Amentum on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get V2X News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VVX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VVX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VVX vs. The Competition

MetricV2XTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.19B$3.80B$6.34B$22.84B
Dividend YieldN/A1.99%3.04%4.03%
P/E Ratio25.0850.2929.9728.57
Price / Sales0.4649.44440.56103.59
Price / Cash7.7439.0222.6119.21
Price / Book2.035.656.094.60
Net Income$77.88M$31.15M$200.03M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.46%-1.96%-1.66%-0.94%
1 Month Performance5.12%7.62%4.41%3.05%
1 Year Performance36.00%33.62%39.12%23.91%

V2X Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VVX
V2X
4.6967 of 5 stars
$69.97
+1.1%
$77.80
+11.2%
+36.7%$2.19B$4.72B25.0816,200
QBTS
D-Wave Quantum
3.1781 of 5 stars
$20.95
+2.3%
$35.53
+69.6%
+116.9%$7.58B$24.59MN/A3
HQY
HealthEquity
4.2107 of 5 stars
$82.18
-0.3%
$111.79
+36.0%
-9.7%$6.96B$1.31B33.412,814
QMMM
QMMM
0.2639 of 5 stars
$119.40
+19.4%
N/A+11,185.4%$6.83B$2.70MN/AN/A
FIGR
Figure Technology Solutions
4.6914 of 5 stars
$36.04
-1.1%
$53.75
+49.1%
N/A$6.62B$506.86M90.10530

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VVX) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners