Free Trial

First Quantum Minerals (FM) Competitors

First Quantum Minerals logo
C$37.00 -0.22 (-0.59%)
As of 04:17 PM Eastern

FM vs. LUN, HBM, KAT, TRQ, and CS

Should you buy First Quantum Minerals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares First Quantum Minerals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with First Quantum Minerals include Lundin Mining (LUN), Hudbay Minerals (HBM), Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (KAT), Turquoise Hill Resources (TRQ), and Capstone Copper (CS). These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does First Quantum Minerals compare to Lundin Mining?

First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) and Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Lundin Mining has lower revenue, but higher earnings than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lundin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77

First Quantum Minerals has a beta of 1.492958, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lundin Mining has a beta of 2.246666, indicating that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

First Quantum Minerals presently has a consensus target price of C$42.66, indicating a potential upside of 15.30%. Lundin Mining has a consensus target price of C$38.30, indicating a potential downside of 7.42%. Given First Quantum Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 5 more articles in the media than First Quantum Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Lundin Mining's score of 0.39 indicating that First Quantum Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Quantum Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lundin Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Quantum Minerals-3.69% -1.78% 2.31%
Lundin Mining 35.92%23.11%4.56%

Summary

Lundin Mining beats First Quantum Minerals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Quantum Minerals compare to Hudbay Minerals?

First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) and Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Hudbay Minerals has a net margin of 27.86% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Hudbay Minerals' return on equity of 20.70% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Quantum Minerals-3.69% -1.78% 2.31%
Hudbay Minerals 27.86%20.70%4.78%

First Quantum Minerals has a beta of 1.492958, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.33802, indicating that its stock price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

Hudbay Minerals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hudbay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A
Hudbay MineralsC$2.37B6.26C$69.59MC$1.6722.41

First Quantum Minerals presently has a consensus target price of C$42.66, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Hudbay Minerals has a consensus target price of C$39.10, suggesting a potential upside of 4.46%. Given First Quantum Minerals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Hudbay Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

In the previous week, Hudbay Minerals had 3 more articles in the media than First Quantum Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Hudbay Minerals and 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Hudbay Minerals' score of 0.14 indicating that First Quantum Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Quantum Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hudbay Minerals beats First Quantum Minerals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Quantum Minerals compare to Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)?

First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) and Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (TSE:KAT) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Quantum Minerals-3.69% -1.78% 2.31%
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) N/A N/A N/A

First Quantum Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)C$1.39B0.00-C$11.75B-C$0.19N/A

First Quantum Minerals presently has a consensus target price of C$42.66, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Given First Quantum Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, First Quantum Minerals had 4 more articles in the media than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals and 0 mentions for Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). First Quantum Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that First Quantum Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Quantum Minerals Neutral
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) Neutral

69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

First Quantum Minerals beats Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Quantum Minerals compare to Turquoise Hill Resources?

Turquoise Hill Resources (TSE:TRQ) and First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Quantum Minerals has a consensus target price of C$42.66, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Given First Quantum Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Turquoise Hill Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Turquoise Hill Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, First Quantum Minerals had 4 more articles in the media than Turquoise Hill Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals and 0 mentions for Turquoise Hill Resources. First Quantum Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Turquoise Hill Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that First Quantum Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Turquoise Hill Resources Neutral
First Quantum Minerals Neutral

Turquoise Hill Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Turquoise Hill Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Turquoise Hill ResourcesC$1.65B0.00C$730.47MC$3.63N/A
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A

Turquoise Hill Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Turquoise Hill Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Turquoise Hill ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
First Quantum Minerals -3.69%-1.78%2.31%

Summary

First Quantum Minerals beats Turquoise Hill Resources on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Quantum Minerals compare to Capstone Copper?

Capstone Copper (TSE:CS) and First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

Capstone Copper has a net margin of 17.04% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Capstone Copper's return on equity of 12.69% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capstone Copper17.04% 12.69% 0.47%
First Quantum Minerals -3.69%-1.78%2.31%

Capstone Copper has a beta of 2.180713, indicating that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Quantum Minerals has a beta of 1.492958, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

35.6% of Capstone Copper shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 15.4% of Capstone Copper shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Quantum Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Capstone Copper. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals and 3 mentions for Capstone Copper. Capstone Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat First Quantum Minerals' score of 0.45 indicating that Capstone Copper is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capstone Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Quantum Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Capstone Copper currently has a consensus target price of C$16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.61%. First Quantum Minerals has a consensus target price of C$42.66, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Given First Quantum Minerals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Capstone Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capstone Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Capstone Copper has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capstone Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capstone CopperC$2.48B4.30-C$14.64MC$0.5525.38
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A

Summary

Capstone Copper beats First Quantum Minerals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Quantum Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FM vs. The Competition

MetricFirst Quantum MineralsCopper IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$30.64BC$5.75BC$5.02BC$11.97B
Dividend Yield1.57%4.08%4.97%6.22%
P/E Ratio-154.1721.6423.6436.97
Price / Sales5.624,169.457,249.8412.07
Price / Cash12.3531.3627.6982.42
Price / Book2.703.617.044.62
Net Income-C$1.05B-C$78.74MC$159.01MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance12.05%8.07%1.90%0.84%
1 Month Performance-4.15%3.92%2.55%1.26%
1 Year Performance83.26%146.11%85.98%58.29%

First Quantum Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FM
First Quantum Minerals
2.5719 of 5 stars
C$37.00
-0.6%
C$42.66
+15.3%
+84.2%C$30.64BC$5.45BN/A20,000
LUN
Lundin Mining
1.5452 of 5 stars
C$33.93
+1.0%
C$38.30
+12.9%
+231.4%C$29.00BC$4.05B22.776,019
HBM
Hudbay Minerals
2.4644 of 5 stars
C$30.60
+3.2%
C$39.10
+27.8%
+215.1%C$12.15BC$2.21B21.252,500
KAT
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$9.79BC$1.39BN/A4,457
TRQ
Turquoise Hill Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$8.65BC$1.65B11.843,480

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:FM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners