Free Trial

Lundin Mining (LUN) Competitors

Lundin Mining logo
C$41.37 -0.65 (-1.55%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

LUN vs. FM, HBM, KAT, CS, and TRQ

Should you buy Lundin Mining stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lundin Mining with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lundin Mining include First Quantum Minerals (FM), Hudbay Minerals (HBM), Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (KAT), Capstone Copper (CS), and Turquoise Hill Resources (TRQ). These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Lundin Mining compare to First Quantum Minerals?

Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) and First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 5 more articles in the media than First Quantum Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 4 mentions for First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Lundin Mining's score of 0.39 indicating that First Quantum Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lundin Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
First Quantum Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lundin Mining has a beta of 2.246666, suggesting that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Quantum Minerals has a beta of 1.492958, suggesting that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Lundin Mining has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lundin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77
First Quantum MineralsC$5.45B5.62-C$1.05B-C$0.24N/A

Lundin Mining currently has a consensus target price of C$38.30, indicating a potential downside of 7.42%. First Quantum Minerals has a consensus target price of C$42.66, indicating a potential upside of 15.30%. Given First Quantum Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Quantum Minerals is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -3.69%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lundin Mining35.92% 23.11% 4.56%
First Quantum Minerals -3.69%-1.78%2.31%

60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lundin Mining beats First Quantum Minerals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lundin Mining compare to Hudbay Minerals?

Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) and Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 2 more articles in the media than Hudbay Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 7 mentions for Hudbay Minerals. Lundin Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Hudbay Minerals' score of 0.14 indicating that Lundin Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lundin Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lundin Mining pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Hudbay Minerals pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Lundin Mining pays out 4.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hudbay Minerals pays out 0.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Lundin Mining has a beta of 2.246666, indicating that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.33802, indicating that its share price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

Lundin Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Hudbay Minerals. Hudbay Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lundin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77
Hudbay MineralsC$2.37B6.26C$69.59MC$1.6722.41

Lundin Mining currently has a consensus target price of C$38.30, indicating a potential downside of 7.42%. Hudbay Minerals has a consensus target price of C$39.10, indicating a potential upside of 4.46%. Given Hudbay Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hudbay Minerals is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to Hudbay Minerals' net margin of 27.86%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat Hudbay Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lundin Mining35.92% 23.11% 4.56%
Hudbay Minerals 27.86%20.70%4.78%

60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lundin Mining beats Hudbay Minerals on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lundin Mining compare to Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)?

Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (TSE:KAT) and Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)N/A N/A N/A
Lundin Mining 35.92%23.11%4.56%

Lundin Mining has a consensus target price of C$38.30, indicating a potential downside of 7.42%. Given Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 9 more articles in the media than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 0 mentions for Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). Lundin Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Lundin Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) Neutral
Lundin Mining Neutral

Lundin Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lundin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)C$1.39B0.00-C$11.75B-C$0.19N/A
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77

Summary

Lundin Mining beats Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lundin Mining compare to Capstone Copper?

Capstone Copper (TSE:CS) and Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Capstone Copper presently has a consensus target price of C$16.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.61%. Lundin Mining has a consensus target price of C$38.30, indicating a potential downside of 7.42%. Given Capstone Copper's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Capstone Copper is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capstone Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Capstone Copper pays an annual dividend of C$0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Lundin Mining pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Capstone Copper pays out 47.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lundin Mining pays out 4.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Capstone Copper has a beta of 2.180713, suggesting that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lundin Mining has a beta of 2.246666, suggesting that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

35.6% of Capstone Copper shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.4% of Capstone Copper shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to Capstone Copper's net margin of 17.04%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat Capstone Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capstone Copper17.04% 12.69% 0.47%
Lundin Mining 35.92%23.11%4.56%

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 6 more articles in the media than Capstone Copper. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 3 mentions for Capstone Copper. Capstone Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Lundin Mining's score of 0.39 indicating that Capstone Copper is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capstone Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lundin Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lundin Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Capstone Copper. Lundin Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capstone Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capstone CopperC$2.48B4.30-C$14.64MC$0.5525.38
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77

Summary

Lundin Mining beats Capstone Copper on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lundin Mining compare to Turquoise Hill Resources?

Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) and Turquoise Hill Resources (TSE:TRQ) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and dividends.

Turquoise Hill Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lundin Mining. Turquoise Hill Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lundin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lundin MiningC$4.29B8.25C$216.85MC$1.6724.77
Turquoise Hill ResourcesC$1.65B0.00C$730.47MC$3.63N/A

In the previous week, Lundin Mining had 9 more articles in the media than Turquoise Hill Resources. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lundin Mining and 0 mentions for Turquoise Hill Resources. Lundin Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Turquoise Hill Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Lundin Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lundin Mining Neutral
Turquoise Hill Resources Neutral

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.92% compared to Turquoise Hill Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 23.11% beat Turquoise Hill Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lundin Mining35.92% 23.11% 4.56%
Turquoise Hill Resources N/A N/A N/A

60.2% of Lundin Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lundin Mining presently has a consensus target price of C$38.30, suggesting a potential downside of 7.42%. Given Turquoise Hill Resources' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Turquoise Hill Resources is more favorable than Lundin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Turquoise Hill Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Lundin Mining beats Turquoise Hill Resources on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lundin Mining News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUN vs. The Competition

MetricLundin MiningCopper IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$35.40BC$5.75BC$5.02BC$11.97B
Dividend Yield0.30%4.08%4.97%6.22%
P/E Ratio24.7721.6422.9936.97
Price / Sales8.254,169.457,249.8412.07
Price / Cash28.1431.3627.6982.42
Price / Book4.313.617.044.62
Net IncomeC$216.85M-C$78.74MC$159.01MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance14.60%8.07%1.90%0.84%
1 Month Performance2.12%3.92%2.55%1.26%
1 Year Performance224.47%146.11%85.98%58.29%

Lundin Mining Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUN
Lundin Mining
1.5452 of 5 stars
C$41.37
-1.5%
C$38.30
-7.4%
+231.4%C$35.40BC$4.29B24.776,019
FM
First Quantum Minerals
2.5719 of 5 stars
C$34.90
-0.3%
C$42.49
+21.8%
+84.2%C$28.99BC$5.45BN/A20,000
HBM
Hudbay Minerals
2.4644 of 5 stars
C$34.89
+1.8%
C$39.10
+12.1%
+215.1%C$13.61BC$2.37B20.892,500
KAT
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$9.79BC$1.39BN/A4,457
CS
Capstone Copper
2.485 of 5 stars
C$12.92
+2.4%
C$16.00
+23.8%
+97.4%C$9.64BC$2.48B23.491,049

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:LUN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners