Free Trial

TMX Group (X) Competitors

TMX Group logo
C$53.20 -0.02 (-0.04%)
As of 10/14/2026 04:18 PM Eastern

X vs. CME, IGM, ONEX, GLXY, and CIX

Should you buy TMX Group stock or one of its competitors? TMX Group's main competitors and comparable companies include CME Group (CME), IGM Financial (IGM), Onex (ONEX), Galaxy Digital (GLXY), and CI Financial (CIX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does TMX Group compare to CME Group?

CME Group (CNSX:CME) and TMX Group (TSE:X) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

TMX Group has higher revenue and earnings than CME Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CME GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
TMX GroupC$1.85B7.91C$482.27MC$2.1724.52

TMX Group has a consensus target price of C$65.39, indicating a potential upside of 22.91%. Given TMX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TMX Group is more favorable than CME Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CME Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
TMX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

62.0% of TMX Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of TMX Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, CME Group and CME Group both had 7 articles in the media. TMX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat CME Group's score of 0.00 indicating that TMX Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CME Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TMX Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TMX Group has a net margin of 32.55% compared to CME Group's net margin of 0.00%. TMX Group's return on equity of 3.81% beat CME Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CME GroupN/A N/A N/A
TMX Group 32.55%3.81%2.76%

Summary

TMX Group beats CME Group on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMX Group compare to IGM Financial?

TMX Group (TSE:X) and IGM Financial (TSE:IGM) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

TMX Group has a net margin of 32.55% compared to IGM Financial's net margin of 29.82%. IGM Financial's return on equity of 12.91% beat TMX Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMX Group32.55% 3.81% 2.76%
IGM Financial 29.82%12.91%4.51%

TMX Group has a beta of -0.166547, meaning that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IGM Financial has a beta of 0.834661, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

TMX Group presently has a consensus target price of C$65.39, suggesting a potential upside of 22.91%. IGM Financial has a consensus target price of C$82.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.86%. Given TMX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe TMX Group is more favorable than IGM Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
IGM Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

IGM Financial has higher revenue and earnings than TMX Group. IGM Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TMX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMX GroupC$1.85B7.91C$482.27MC$2.1724.52
IGM FinancialC$4.09B4.55C$934.91MC$4.9416.30

TMX Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. IGM Financial pays an annual dividend of C$2.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. TMX Group pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. IGM Financial pays out 47.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, TMX Group had 7 more articles in the media than IGM Financial. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for TMX Group and 0 mentions for IGM Financial. IGM Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat TMX Group's score of 0.54 indicating that IGM Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TMX Group Positive
IGM Financial Positive

62.0% of TMX Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.5% of IGM Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of TMX Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.6% of IGM Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

TMX Group beats IGM Financial on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMX Group compare to Onex?

Onex (TSE:ONEX) and TMX Group (TSE:X) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

Onex has a beta of 0.838433, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TMX Group has a beta of -0.166547, indicating that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

Onex currently has a consensus price target of C$154.67, suggesting a potential upside of 53.90%. TMX Group has a consensus price target of C$65.39, suggesting a potential upside of 22.91%. Given Onex's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Onex is more favorable than TMX Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Onex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
TMX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Onex has a net margin of 101.81% compared to TMX Group's net margin of 32.55%. Onex's return on equity of 5.25% beat TMX Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Onex101.81% 5.25% 4.04%
TMX Group 32.55%3.81%2.76%

Onex pays an annual dividend of C$0.29 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. TMX Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Onex pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TMX Group pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

38.6% of Onex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.0% of TMX Group shares are held by institutional investors. 17.0% of Onex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of TMX Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TMX Group has higher revenue and earnings than Onex. Onex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TMX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OnexC$750M10.22C$441.34MC$6.7214.96
TMX GroupC$1.85B7.91C$482.27MC$2.1724.52

In the previous week, TMX Group had 7 more articles in the media than Onex. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for TMX Group and 0 mentions for Onex. TMX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Onex's score of 0.00 indicating that TMX Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Onex Neutral
TMX Group Positive

Summary

TMX Group beats Onex on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMX Group compare to Galaxy Digital?

TMX Group (TSE:X) and Galaxy Digital (TSE:GLXY) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

TMX Group has a beta of -0.166547, suggesting that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Galaxy Digital has a beta of 1.18511, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

TMX Group has a net margin of 32.55% compared to Galaxy Digital's net margin of 0.57%. Galaxy Digital's return on equity of 18.71% beat TMX Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMX Group32.55% 3.81% 2.76%
Galaxy Digital 0.57%18.71%N/A

Galaxy Digital has higher revenue and earnings than TMX Group. Galaxy Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TMX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMX GroupC$1.85B7.91C$482.27MC$2.1724.52
Galaxy DigitalC$43.76B0.12C$1.97B-C$0.61N/A

TMX Group presently has a consensus price target of C$65.39, indicating a potential upside of 22.91%. Given TMX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe TMX Group is more favorable than Galaxy Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Galaxy Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

62.0% of TMX Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.6% of Galaxy Digital shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of TMX Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Galaxy Digital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TMX Group had 6 more articles in the media than Galaxy Digital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for TMX Group and 1 mentions for Galaxy Digital. TMX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Galaxy Digital's score of 0.01 indicating that TMX Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TMX Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Galaxy Digital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

TMX Group beats Galaxy Digital on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMX Group compare to CI Financial?

CI Financial (TSE:CIX) and TMX Group (TSE:X) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

15.0% of CI Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.0% of TMX Group shares are held by institutional investors. 15.8% of CI Financial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of TMX Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TMX Group has a net margin of 32.55% compared to CI Financial's net margin of -11.97%. TMX Group's return on equity of 3.81% beat CI Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CI Financial-11.97% -57.21% 4.87%
TMX Group 32.55%3.81%2.76%

CI Financial has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TMX Group has a beta of -0.166547, indicating that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

TMX Group has a consensus price target of C$65.39, suggesting a potential upside of 22.91%. Given TMX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TMX Group is more favorable than CI Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CI Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
TMX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, TMX Group had 7 more articles in the media than CI Financial. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for TMX Group and 0 mentions for CI Financial. TMX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat CI Financial's score of 0.00 indicating that TMX Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CI Financial Neutral
TMX Group Positive

CI Financial pays an annual dividend of C$0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. TMX Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. CI Financial pays out -166.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TMX Group pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CI Financial has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. CI Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

TMX Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CI Financial. CI Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TMX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CI FinancialC$3.57B1.29-C$69.09M-C$0.48N/A
TMX GroupC$1.85B7.91C$482.27MC$2.1724.52

Summary

TMX Group beats CI Financial on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TMX Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for X and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding X and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

X vs. The Competition

MetricTMX GroupCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$14.66BC$5.15BC$13.60BC$12.85B
Dividend Yield1.80%7.62%6.09%6.33%
P/E Ratio24.5228.2022.9437.34
Price / Sales7.911,127.42477.808.34
Price / Cash15.9747.5843.3682.29
Price / Book2.853.442.684.34
Net IncomeC$482.27MC$415.07MC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance3.28%-0.79%-0.89%-0.72%
1 Month Performance-0.37%-1.93%-2.88%-2.17%
1 Year Performance4.19%7.39%8.68%13.30%

TMX Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
X
TMX Group
3.3555 of 5 stars
C$53.20
0.0%
C$65.39
+22.9%
+4.7%C$14.66BC$1.85B24.5222,700
CME
CME Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/A3,460
IGM
IGM Financial
1.9363 of 5 stars
C$83.68
flat
C$82.00
-2.0%
+51.5%C$19.32BC$4.09B16.943,594
ONEX
Onex
N/AC$104.96
flat
C$154.67
+47.4%
-15.3%C$8.01BC$750M15.62330
GLXY
Galaxy Digital
N/AC$28.26
flat
N/AN/AC$5.39BC$43.76BN/A434

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:X) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners