Free Trial

Itim Group (ITIM) Competitors

GBX 26.10 -0.40 (-1.51%)
As of 06:50 AM Eastern

ITIM vs. CRDL, SMRT, CLBS, PULS, and CKT

Should you buy Itim Group stock or one of its competitors? Itim Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Cordel Group (CRDL), Smartspace Software (SMRT), Celebrus Technologies (CLBS), Pulsar Group (PULS), and Checkit (CKT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Itim Group compare to Cordel Group?

Itim Group (LON:ITIM) and Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Itim Group has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. Itim Group's return on equity of 4.98% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itim Group3.21% 4.98% 0.44%
Cordel Group -27.15%-44.78%-7.25%

In the previous week, Itim Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cordel Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itim Group Neutral
Cordel Group Neutral

Itim Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cordel Group. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itim Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itim Group£18.11M0.44-£36.31K£1.7514.40
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A

15.7% of Itim Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cordel Group shares are held by institutional investors. 51.8% of Itim Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Itim Group has a beta of 0.809, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Itim Group beats Cordel Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itim Group compare to Smartspace Software?

Smartspace Software (LON:SMRT) and Itim Group (LON:ITIM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

Itim Group has higher revenue and earnings than Smartspace Software. Smartspace Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itim Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smartspace Software£5.43M0.00-£1.70M-£0.06N/A
Itim Group£18.11M0.44-£36.31K£1.7514.40

40.2% of Smartspace Software shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of Itim Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.4% of Smartspace Software shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.8% of Itim Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Smartspace Software has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itim Group has a beta of 0.809, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Itim Group has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Smartspace Software's net margin of -38.40%. Itim Group's return on equity of 4.98% beat Smartspace Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smartspace Software-38.40% -14.38% -5.14%
Itim Group 3.21%4.98%0.44%

In the previous week, Smartspace Software's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Itim Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smartspace Software Neutral
Itim Group Neutral

Summary

Itim Group beats Smartspace Software on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itim Group compare to Celebrus Technologies?

Celebrus Technologies (LON:CLBS) and Itim Group (LON:ITIM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Celebrus Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Itim Group. Celebrus Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itim Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celebrus Technologies£23.59M0.82£4.03M-£1.21N/A
Itim Group£18.11M0.44-£36.31K£1.7514.40

Celebrus Technologies has a beta of 0.878, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itim Group has a beta of 0.809, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Celebrus Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 188.46%. Given Celebrus Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Celebrus Technologies is more favorable than Itim Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celebrus Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Itim Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Itim Group has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Celebrus Technologies' net margin of -2.17%. Itim Group's return on equity of 4.98% beat Celebrus Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celebrus Technologies-2.17% -1.32% 6.33%
Itim Group 3.21%4.98%0.44%

In the previous week, Itim Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celebrus Technologies' score of -0.73 indicating that Itim Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celebrus Technologies Negative
Itim Group Neutral

18.5% of Celebrus Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of Itim Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.6% of Celebrus Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.8% of Itim Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Celebrus Technologies beats Itim Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itim Group compare to Pulsar Group?

Itim Group (LON:ITIM) and Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

15.7% of Itim Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are held by institutional investors. 51.8% of Itim Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Itim Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itim Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itim Group£18.11M0.44-£36.31K£1.7514.40
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.30-£6.53M-£5.44N/A

Itim Group has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Itim Group's return on equity of 4.98% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itim Group3.21% 4.98% 0.44%
Pulsar Group -11.97%-21.57%0.02%

In the previous week, Itim Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pulsar Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itim Group Neutral
Pulsar Group Neutral

Itim Group has a beta of 0.809, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, meaning that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Itim Group beats Pulsar Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itim Group compare to Checkit?

Checkit (LON:CKT) and Itim Group (LON:ITIM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Checkit has a beta of 0.237, indicating that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itim Group has a beta of 0.809, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Checkit's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Itim Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Checkit Neutral
Itim Group Neutral

Itim Group has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Checkit's net margin of -12.21%. Itim Group's return on equity of 4.98% beat Checkit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Checkit-12.21% -20.00% -12.31%
Itim Group 3.21%4.98%0.44%

8.2% of Checkit shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of Itim Group shares are held by institutional investors. 28.1% of Checkit shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.8% of Itim Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Itim Group has higher revenue and earnings than Checkit. Checkit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itim Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Checkit£13.90M1.23-£4.70M-£1.60N/A
Itim Group£18.11M0.44-£36.31K£1.7514.40

Summary

Itim Group beats Checkit on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Itim Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ITIM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ITIM vs. The Competition

MetricItim GroupSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£8.20M£16.92B£31.24B£2.81B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%6.26%
P/E Ratio14.91114.5464.03366.74
Price / Sales0.451,271.73579.1388,712.78
Price / Cash3.1846.5448.9527.85
Price / Book0.728.717.727.03
Net Income-£36.31K£431.49M£768.63M£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.40%-2.25%-4.30%0.16%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.17%-3.48%-0.10%
1 Year Performance-53.85%-0.44%163.25%22.77%

Itim Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ITIM
Itim Group
N/AGBX 26.10
-1.5%
N/A-55.4%£8.20M£18.11M14.91159
CRDL
Cordel Group
N/AGBX 12.35
flat
N/AN/A£26.79M£4.24MN/A35
SMRT
Smartspace Software
N/AN/AN/AN/A£26.05M£5.43MN/A640
CLBS
Celebrus Technologies
3.2965 of 5 stars
GBX 55.49
-2.7%
GBX 150
+170.3%
-66.5%£20.72M£23.59MN/A151
PULS
Pulsar Group
N/AGBX 13.37
-1.0%
N/A-61.1%£18.12M£64.07MN/A1,101

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ITIM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners