Free Trial

M.P. Evans Group (MPE) Competitors

M.P. Evans Group logo
GBX 1,962 -12.00 (-0.61%)
As of 07:40 AM Eastern

MPE vs. CWK, TATE, GNC, PFD, and BAKK

Should you buy M.P. Evans Group stock or one of its competitors? M.P. Evans Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Cranswick (CWK), Tate & Lyle (TATE), Greencore Group (GNC), Premier Foods (PFD), and Bakkavor Group (BAKK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "food products" industry.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Cranswick?

Cranswick (LON:CWK) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

71.2% of Cranswick shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Cranswick shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cranswick has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cranswick, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cranswick£2.98B0.92£113.74M£290.2017.68
M.P. Evans Group£387.84M2.64£80.16M£235.408.39

Cranswick has a beta of 0.552, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.304, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 31.86% compared to Cranswick's net margin of 5.31%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.92% beat Cranswick's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cranswick5.31% 14.99% 8.26%
M.P. Evans Group 31.86%19.92%10.06%

In the previous week, Cranswick had 3 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cranswick and 0 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. Cranswick's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat M.P. Evans Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Cranswick is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cranswick Positive
M.P. Evans Group Neutral

Cranswick pays an annual dividend of GBX 103 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 80.33 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Cranswick pays out 35.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Cranswick presently has a consensus target price of GBX 6,256, indicating a potential upside of 21.95%. M.P. Evans Group has a consensus target price of GBX 2,500, indicating a potential upside of 26.65%. Given M.P. Evans Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Cranswick.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cranswick
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Cranswick beats M.P. Evans Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Tate & Lyle?

M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) and Tate & Lyle (LON:TATE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

9.3% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.5% of Tate & Lyle shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Tate & Lyle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.304, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tate & Lyle has a beta of 0.336, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 80.33 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Tate & Lyle pays an annual dividend of GBX 20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tate & Lyle pays out 92.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 31.86% compared to Tate & Lyle's net margin of 4.84%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.92% beat Tate & Lyle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M.P. Evans Group31.86% 19.92% 10.06%
Tate & Lyle 4.84%6.17%6.03%

M.P. Evans Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,500, indicating a potential upside of 26.65%. Tate & Lyle has a consensus price target of GBX 508, indicating a potential downside of 9.53%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Tate & Lyle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tate & Lyle
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Tate & Lyle had 1 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tate & Lyle and 0 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. Tate & Lyle's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat M.P. Evans Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Tate & Lyle is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M.P. Evans Group Neutral
Tate & Lyle Positive

Tate & Lyle has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tate & Lyle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M.P. Evans Group£387.84M2.64£80.16M£235.408.39
Tate & Lyle£2.01B1.24£206.63M£21.7025.88

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Tate & Lyle on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Greencore Group?

Greencore Group (LON:GNC) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 80.33 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Greencore Group pays out 92.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 31.86% compared to Greencore Group's net margin of 0.30%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.92% beat Greencore Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greencore Group0.30% 0.73% 4.43%
M.P. Evans Group 31.86%19.92%10.06%

55.2% of Greencore Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Greencore Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Greencore Group had 6 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Greencore Group and 0 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. Greencore Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat M.P. Evans Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Greencore Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greencore Group Neutral
M.P. Evans Group Neutral

Greencore Group has a beta of 0.854, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.304, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Greencore Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 309.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.02%. M.P. Evans Group has a consensus target price of GBX 2,500, suggesting a potential upside of 26.65%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Greencore Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

M.P. Evans Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Greencore Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greencore Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greencore Group£2.34B0.95£48.48M£2.8099.64
M.P. Evans Group£387.84M2.64£80.16M£235.408.39

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Greencore Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Premier Foods?

M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) and Premier Foods (LON:PFD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Premier Foods had 1 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Premier Foods and 0 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Premier Foods'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
M.P. Evans Group Neutral
Premier Foods Neutral

9.3% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.4% of Premier Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Premier Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 80.33 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Premier Foods pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Premier Foods pays out 18.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Premier Foods has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Premier Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M.P. Evans Group£387.84M2.64£80.16M£235.408.39
Premier Foods£1.18B1.46£112.38M£15.5012.83

M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.304, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier Foods has a beta of 0.592, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,500, indicating a potential upside of 26.65%. Premier Foods has a consensus price target of GBX 242, indicating a potential upside of 21.67%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Premier Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Premier Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 31.86% compared to Premier Foods' net margin of 11.62%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.92% beat Premier Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M.P. Evans Group31.86% 19.92% 10.06%
Premier Foods 11.62%9.74%4.78%

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Premier Foods on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Bakkavor Group?

Bakkavor Group (LON:BAKK) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Bakkavor Group has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.304, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bakkavor Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bakkavor Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bakkavor Group£2.30B0.63£64.74M£6.3040.00
M.P. Evans Group£387.84M2.64£80.16M£235.408.39

13.4% of Bakkavor Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.9% of Bakkavor Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

M.P. Evans Group has a consensus target price of GBX 2,500, suggesting a potential upside of 26.65%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Bakkavor Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bakkavor Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Bakkavor Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 80.33 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Bakkavor Group pays out 127.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 31.86% compared to Bakkavor Group's net margin of 2.43%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.92% beat Bakkavor Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bakkavor Group2.43% 9.10% 4.54%
M.P. Evans Group 31.86%19.92%10.06%

In the previous week, Bakkavor Group had 3 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Bakkavor Group and 0 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. Bakkavor Group's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat M.P. Evans Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Bakkavor Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bakkavor Group Positive
M.P. Evans Group Neutral

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Bakkavor Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M.P. Evans Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPE vs. The Competition

MetricM.P. Evans GroupFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.02B£5.39B£16.19B£2.82B
Dividend Yield3.31%3.26%3.29%6.26%
P/E Ratio8.3312.8113.03366.73
Price / Sales2.6383.35265,659.6388,670.32
Price / Cash6.22112.0857.2427.83
Price / Book2.123.654.456.77
Net Income£80.16M£772.49M£844.17M£5.88B
7 Day Performance-3.59%-0.81%0.53%0.49%
1 Month Performance-10.21%-4.23%-1.87%-0.22%
1 Year Performance61.11%32.14%9.24%22.07%

M.P. Evans Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPE
M.P. Evans Group
N/AGBX 1,962
-0.6%
GBX 2,500
+27.4%
+59.8%£1.02B£387.84M8.3312,800
CWK
Cranswick
3.8586 of 5 stars
GBX 4,988.49
-0.8%
GBX 6,036
+21.0%
+3.5%£2.67B£2.98B17.1913,114
TATE
Tate & Lyle
0.6315 of 5 stars
GBX 559
-0.1%
GBX 508
-9.1%
+47.5%£2.48B£2.01B25.764,840
GNC
Greencore Group
3.5032 of 5 stars
GBX 255.40
+1.3%
GBX 301.50
+18.1%
+13.9%£2.04B£2.34B91.2128,000
PFD
Premier Foods
2.3242 of 5 stars
GBX 194
+0.6%
GBX 242
+24.7%
+10.7%£1.67B£1.18B12.524,385

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MPE) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners